Land transactions Nov. 21-27

Published 9:28am Wednesday, January 11, 2012

Following are deeds filed with the Escambia County Probate Office for the week of Nov. 21-27:

• Helen Kate Compton to Cleveland J. Lamar Jr., a parcel of land in Section 36, Township 2 North, Range 5 East.

• Lamar Stowers and Evelyn Stowers to John Henry Colvin, a parcel of land in Section 32, Township 3 North, Range 10 East.

• Autry S. Hall  and Alma Lou Hall to Autry S. Hall, a parcel of land on Belleville Ave, Brewton.

• Mary M. Bolden to Christopher Brown, a parcel of land in Section, 16, Township 1 North, Range 6 East.

• Jewel B. Hadley to Harold A. Askew and Gloria A. Askew, a parcel of land in Section 33, Township 1 North, Range 6 East.

• Michael P. McMorris and Venia J. McMorris to Anthony G. Gipson and Holly M. Gipson, a parcel of land in Section 34, Township 1 North Range 6 East.

• Ledell Johnson to John Wayne Johnson, Ledell Johnson Jr., Charles Johnson, Kenneth Johnson and LaFawn Johnson, a parcel of land in Section 17, Township 1 North, Range 6 East.

• Ledell Johnson to Juanita Griggs, Reginald Deshay Johnson and Arvin Neariah Griggs, a parcel of land in Section 16, Township 1 North, Range 6 East.

• Seamus McArdle and Lila McCardle to Hubert B. Wall Jr. and Anita W. Wall, Lot 2, Country Club of Brewton, phase 3.

• Chad Kent and Melanie M. Kent to Bill Dobbins Homes Inc., a parcel o land in Section 9, Township 1 North, Range 9 East.

• Robert B. Cook to Cook Real Estate Inc., three parcels of land in Section 4, Township 1 North, Range 10 East,

• Jack Nelson Clements and James Harold Clements to Patrick D. Daughert and Corrine Y. Daugherty, a parcel of land in Section 13, Township  North, Range 13 East.

• Joyce S. Johnson, Loyce Louis Johnson, Joan Bradford and Marion Joan Bradford to Joan Bradford, a parcel of land in Section 34, Township 3 North, Range 6 East.

• Edna Blanks to Robert L. Jackson, Lot 4, Block B, Subdivision Two, Survey in 1901.

Following are mortgages filed with the Escambia County Probate Office for the week of Nov. 21-27:

• Karl J. Robinson and Alison N. Robinson to United Bank, a parcel of land in Carney Fourth Addition, Atmore.

• Harold A. Askew and Gloria A. Askew to Wells Fargo Bank, 612 McRae St., Atmore.

• Anthony G. Gipson and Holly M. Gipson to MERS and United Bank, 64 Beacon Lane, Atmore.

• Ronald B. Hart and Betty E. Hart to Escambia County Bank, 601 Shoffner St., East Brewton.

• Terry J. Morris Jr. to Greater Mobile Development, the south 110 fee of Lot 20, Block 1, Eighth Subdivision, Atmore.

• Patrick D. Daugherty and Corrine Y. Daugherty to First South Farm Credit, a parcel of land in Section 13, Township 2 North, Range 13 East.

Editor's Picks