ASWA preseason prep football rankings released

Published 3:49pm Wednesday, August 15, 2012

The Alabama Sports Writers Association released their picks for preseason top ten lists this week for AHSAA classes 1-6A, as well as for AISA teams.

The following is each poll in it’s entirity:
Class 6A
1. Hoover (31) (13-2) 372
2. Clay-Chalkville-& (1-9) 247
3. Auburn (8-2) 189
4. McGill-Toolen (11-2) 181
5. Spain Park (5-6) 155
6. Daphne (10-2) 102
7. Oxford (12-2) 82
8. Carver-Montgomery (7-4) 80
9t. Vestavia Hills (7-5) 77
9t. Northridge (10-2) 77
Others receiving votes: Prattville (12-2) 47, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (12-1) 41, Gadsden City (6-5) 33, Hueytown-* (13-1) 24, Mountain Brook (12-1) 21, Austin (7-4) 15, Fairhope (10-3) 8, Bob Jones (10-2) 7, Davidson (7-4) 4, Central-Phenix City (11-3) 2, Huntsville (8-4) 2, Florence (7-3) 1.
*-Class 5A in 2011; &-Forfeited nine games in 2011 due to an ineligible player.

Class 5A
1. Hartselle (19) (15-0) 316
2. Muscle Shoals (5) (11-2) 262
3. Pinson Valley (3) (9-3) 245
4. St. Paul’s (2) (11-2) 217
5. Homewood-* (1) (5-5) 194
6. Jackson-** (15-0) 188
7. Vigor (1) (12-3) 70
8. Eufaula (10-2) 60
9. Briarwood Chr. (12-2) 46
10. Center Point (11-2) 44
Others receiving votes: Cullman (8-4) 34, Spanish Fort (9-4) 24, Fort Payne (10-2) 24, Demopolis (6-5) 16, Etowah (10-2) 9, Valley (9-3) 7, Athens (4-7) 6, Walker (6-5) 3, Greenville (11-1) 1, Russellville (5-6) 1.
*-Class 6A in 2011; **-Class 4A in 2011

Class 4A
1. Oneonta (20) (12-3) 327
2. Handley-** (5) (15-0) 250
3. Dadeville (2) (12-1) 234
4. UMS-Wright (1) (9-5) 184
5. N. Jackson (1) (11-1) 174
6. Thomasville (2) (10-2) 173
7. Bibb Co. (12-1) 84
8. Central-Clay Co.-*** 74
9. Anniston (9-5) 73
10. Beauregard (10-2) 42

Others receiving votes: Andalusia (10-1) 33, Sardis-** (9-2) 24, Brooks (8-3) 20, Rogers-** (11-3) 16, Fairview (7-4) 10, Madison Co.-* (4-6) 10, Charles Henderson-* (6-6) 9, Calera (4-6) 8, Tallassee-* (4-7) 6, Guntersville (8-3) 5, J.O. Johnson-&* (0-10) 5, Hillcrest-Evergreen (5-5) 4, St. James (8-3) 2.
*-Class 5A in 2011; **-Class 3A in 2011; ***-New school; &-Forfeited five games in 2011 due to ineligible player.

Class 3A
1. Leeds-& (11) (0-13) 297
2. Deshler-* (13) (11-2) 293
3. Piedmont (1) (12-1) 242
4. Madison Acad. (6) (12-3) 233
5. Bayside Acad. (11-1) 129
6. Abbeville (9-2) 121
7. Midfield-* (6-5) 112
8. Lauderdale Co. (11-2) 105
9. T.R. Miller (9-3) 78
10. Hamilton (8-3) 37
Others receiving votes: Fayette Co.-* (9-4) 25, Gordo (9-3) 25, Hanceville (10-1) 23, American Chr.-** (12-2) 16, Elkmont (7-5) 8, Straughn-* (6-5) 7, Trinity (6-5) 5, Excel (3-7) 3, Greene Co.-* (7-4) 3, Geraldine (5-6) 2, Montevallo (4-6) 2, Opp (6-5) 1.
*-Class 4A in 2011; **-Class 2A in 2011; &-Forfeited 10 wins after the 2011 season due to ineligible player.

Class 2A
1. Elba (22) (15-0) 339
2. Fultondale (4) (10-3) 272
3. Tanner (1) (14-1) 252
4. Sweet Water-** (2) (10-4) 196
5. Washington Co.-* (2) (9-3) 188
6. Reeltown (8-4) 123
7. Fyffe (11-1) 105
8. Vincent (9-3) 56
9. Sheffield-* (9-3) 55
10. G.W. Long (9-2) 48
Others receiving votes: Oakman (8-4) 39, N. Sand Mountain (9-2) 32, Flomaton (11-2) 18, Woodland (8-5) 13, Walter Wellborn-* (9-3) 9, LaFayette (7-4) 6, Sand Rock (6-5) 6, Leroy (8-5) 4, Montgomery Acad.-* (3-7) 3, Southern Choctaw (8-3) 2, Luverne-* (7-4) 1.
*-Class 3A in 2011; **-Class 1A in 2011.

Class 1A
1. Marion Co. (19) (14-1) 297
2. Linden (6) (13-2) 285
3. Maplesville (2) (12-1) 219
4. Ragland (1) (13-1) 213
5. Brantley (1) (10-2) 192
6. Pickens Co. (11-2) 179
7. R.A. Hubbard (2) (7-4) 121
8. Cedar Bluff (6-6) 106
9. Lynn (9-3) 38
10. Berry (10-2) 28
Others receiving votes: Addison (9-2) 27, Collinsville (11-2) 17, Geneva Co. (6-6) 15, St. Jude (9-2) 7, Pleasant Home (8-4) 6, Winterboro (10-2) 6, Parrish (4-6) 5, Hackleburg (7-4) 3, McKenzie (6-4) 3.

AISA
1. Edgewood Acad. (24) (13-0) 351
2. Bessemer Acad. (6) (12-1) 249
3. Glenwood Acad. (8-6) 194
4. Autauga Acad. (12-2) 165
5. Jackson Acad. (12-1) 142
6. Fort Dale Acad. (4-7) 127
7. Pike Liberal (6-4) 105
8. Monroe Acad. (1) (11-2) 102
9. Lee-Scott (7-4) 98
10. Sumter Acad. (9-4) 73
Others receiving votes: Tuscaloosa Acad. (9-2) 59, Springwood (9-2) 29, Clarke Prep (7-4) 19, Restoration (3-7) 16, Crenshaw Chr. (11-1) 15, Coosa Valley (3-7) 8, Patrician Acad. (10-3) 7, Sparta Acad. (4-7) 5, Escambia Acad. (8-5) 2, Morgan Acad. (8-4) 1.

Leave a comment

You must be a registered user and signed in to comment on this article.

Editor's Picks