EA gets some attention in latest ASWA High School Football Poll

Published 2:12pm Thursday, September 20, 2012

Escambia Academy still has a lot of work to get into the top 10, but their impressive 47-6 victory over Sparta Academy has garnered some attention from the Alabama Sports Writers Association. In the latest high school football poll, Escambia Academy received 4 total votes that would essentially place them in a tie for 12th among AISA schools if the ASWA extended beyond a top 10. The fact that the team had a strong showing against the current seventh-ranked Fort Dale Academy may have also had some influence in receiving votes. Cougars fans may be interested to know two ranked teams in their region will play each other this week, with No. 3 Monroe Academy playing at No. 7 Fort Dale Academy.

Escambia County fans may be interested to know this week’s opponent UMS-Wright moved up in the rankings this week, currently at No. 5 in the class 4A classification.

Also of local interest, the Northview Chiefs maintained their No. 4 ranking in the Associated Press top 10 Florida high school football poll after their impressive 47-6 win over Chipley. The Chiefs fell from the No. 1 ranking after a tough overtime loss to Marianna.

Listed below is the entire ASWA poll released yesterday, along with the Florida class 1A rankings. Any team receiving firs place votes has that number listed in parentheses first, followed by overall record, and total number of votes. Local teams are in bold.

Class 6A

1. Hoover (31) (3-0) 372

2. Clay-Chalkville (3-0) 268

3. Auburn (3-0) 245

4. McGill-Toolen (3-0) 213

5. Vestavia Hills (3-0) 177

6. Northridge (3-0) 143

7. Austin (3-0) 120

8. Gadsden City (3-0) 71

9. Daphne (2-1) 66

10. Fairhope (3-0) 25

Others receiving votes: Carver-Montgomery (2-1) 16, Opelika (2-1) 11, Central-Phenix City (2-1) 7, Mountain Brook (3-0) 7, Oxford (1-2) 7, Hazel Green (2-1) 5, Northview (2-1) 5, Blount (3-0) 3, Davidson (3-0) 2, Huntsville (3-0) 2, Oak Mountain (3-0) 2.

Class 5A

1. Hartselle (25) (3-0) 350

2. Muscle Shoals (5) (3-0) 281

3. Jackson (1) (3-0) 251

4. Eufaula (3-0) 197

5. Spanish Fort (3-0) 192

6. Cullman (3-0) 137

7. St. Paul’s (2-1) 119

8. Fort Payne (3-0) 96

9. Homewood (2-1) 66

10. Demopolis (3-0) 42

Others receiving votes: Benjamin Russell (3-0) 13, Vigor (2-1) 5, Walker (2-1) 5, Sylacauga (3-0) 4, Boaz (3-0) 3, McAdory (3-0) 3, Wenonah (3-0) 2, Etowah (2-1) 1.

Class 4A

1. Oneonta (30) (3-0) 369

2. Dadeville (1) (3-0) 270

3. Central-Clay Co. (3-0) 240

4. Beauregard (3-0) 202

5. UMS-Wright (2-1) 200

6. Handley (2-1) 111

7. Thomasville (2-1) 110

8. Andalusia (3-0) 99

9. Madison Co. (3-0) 72

10. Brooks (3-0) 28

Others receiving votes: Tallassee (3-0) 14, Dora (3-0) 10, St. James (3-0) 9, J.O. Johnson (3-0) 8, Anniston (2-1) 7, Monroe Co. (1-2) 7, Haleyville (3-0) 4, Calera (2-1) 2, Lincoln (2-1) 2, Sardis (2-1) 2, Bibb Co. (2-1) 1.

Class 3A

1. Piedmont (21) (3-0) 342

2. Leeds (7) (3-0) 288

3. T.R. Miller (3) (3-0) 259

4. Madison Acad. (2-1) 201

5. Hamilton (3-0) 179

6. Lauderdale Co. (2-1) 153

7. Bayside Acad. (2-1) 123

8. Vinemont (3-0) 61

9. Deshler (1-2) 38

10. Sylvania (3-0) 34

Others receiving votes: Midfield (1-2) 23, Colbert Co. (3-0) 16, Fayette Co. (2-1) 15, Gordo (2-1) 12, Straughn (2-1) 11, Daleville (3-0) 6, Barbour Co. (3-0) 4, B.B. Comer (2-1) 1, Opp (1-2) 1.

Class 2A

1. Tanner (29) (3-0) 360

2. Washington Co. (2) (3-0) 282

3. Fyffe (3-0) 220

4. Elba (2-1) 210

5. Sweet Water (2-1) 185

6. Fultondale (2-1) 117

7. G.W. Long (3-0) 108

8. Walter Wellborn (3-0) 89

9. Reeltown (2-1) 67

10. N. Sand Mountain (3-0) 57

Others receiving votes: Woodland (2-1) 47, Ider (3-0) 11, Providence Chr. (3-0) 4, Randolph Co. (3-0) 3, New Brockton (2-1) 2, Sheffield (2-1) 2, Vincent (2-1) 2, Horseshoe Bend (2-1) 1.

Class 1A

1. Marion Co. (29) (3-0) 365

2. Linden (1) (3-0) 281

3. Maplesville (3-0) 232

4. Ragland (2-0) 200

5. Brantley (1) (3-0) 199

6. Pickens Co. (3-0) 177

7. Cedar Bluff (3-0) 125

8. Collinsville (3-0) 88

9. R.A. Hubbard (2-1) 46

10. Shoals Chr. (2-1) 23

Others receiving votes: Keith (3-0) 8, Lynn (2-1) 8, Spring Garden (3-0) 7, Meek (3-0) 3, Donoho (3-0) 2, Falkville (3-0) 1, Geneva Co. (2-1) 1, Hackleburg (2-1) 1.

AISA

1. Edgewood Acad. (30) (5-0) 369

2. Autauga Acad. (4-0) 269

3. Monroe Acad. (1) (4-0) 230

4. Restoration (5-0) 188

5. Tuscaloosa Acad. (4-0) 181

6. Glenwood Acad. (3-1) 132

7. Fort Dale Acad. (3-1) 109

8. Clarke Prep. (4-0) 108

9. Lee-Scott (3-1) 103

10. Pickens Acad. (4-0) 41

Others receiving votes: Macon-East (3-1) 14, Escambia Acad. (1-3) 4, Marengo Acad. (3-1) 4, Ashford Acad. (4-1) 3, Meadowview (2-2) 3, Bessemer Acad. (1-4) 2, Jackson Acad. (2-2) 2, Wilcox Acad. (1-3) 2, Crenshaw Chr. (2-2) 1, Lakeside (2-2) 1, Patrician (2-2) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are:Paul Beaudry, Chairman, Alabama Media Group; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Erich Hilkert, Atmore Advance; Bran Strickland, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News;Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock,Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory,Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Kim Craft,Gadsden Times; Davis Potter, Hamilton Record; Josh Bean, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Jason Galloway, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen,Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel;Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Griffin Pritchard, Wetumpka Herald.  Not Voting: Mike Easterling,Huntsville Times.

 

Florida High School Football Poll:

Class 1A
1. Union County (13) (3-0) 157
2. Trenton (2) (3-0) 144
3. Holmes County (3-0) 119
4. Northview (2-1) 85
5. Dixie County (2-1) 62
Others receiving votes: Chiefland 39, Jefferson County (1) 28, Bozeman School 6

Editor's Picks