Five vie for Distinguished Young Women title

Published 10:33am Wednesday, July 10, 2013

Five of Escambia County’s young women are each hoping to gain the title of Distinguished Young Women this weekend at the annual program aimed at seeking out talent and leadership.

Brown
Brown

The program will be presented beginning at 7 p.m. at the Woodfin Patterson Auditoirum on the campus of Jefferson Davis Community College. Tickets are $10 each and can be purchased in advance from any contestant or may be purchased at the door.

Contestants for the 2013 event are Kymberlee Sharice Bogan, Crystal Jane Boutwell, Anna Elizabeth Brown, Katherine Grace Carrier and Emma Victoria Grenade.
Each of the high school girls will respond to questiosn from the judges and will be required to perform a physical fitness routein as a group as well as a talent presentation during the program Saturday evening.

Boutwell
Boutwell

The judges will score each contestant on their individual performances and will annouce the 2013 Distinguished Young Women winner for Escambia County at the close of the event.

The county winner will advance to a state competition to be held later this year. The state winner will advance to the national competition with a program date to be announced at a later event.

Founded in 1958 in Mobile as America’s Junior Miss, Alabama, Distinguished Young Women’s program is the largest and oldest national scholarship program for high school girls.

Granade
Granade

It has provided life-changing experiences for more than 700,000 young women across the country and more than $93 million in cash scholarships at the local, state and national levels. In addition to cash scholarships, Distinguished Young Women participants are eligible for college-granted scholarships from almost 200 colleges and universities.

More than $108 million in college scholarship opportunities were provided last year, some of which included full tuition, room, and board to first-class institutions. Many participants leave the program with scholarships to help them with their college educations, but all of them walk away with friendships, life skills and increased self-confidence.

Carrier
Carrier

Distinguished Young Women strives to give every young woman the opportunity to further her education and prepare for a successful future.

The mission of the DYW program is to positively impact the lives of young women by providing a transformative experience that promotes and rewards scholarship, leadership and talent.

Distinguished Young Women is a national scholarship program that inspires high school girls to develop their full, individual potential through a fun, transformative experience that culminates in a celebratory showcase of their accomplishments;

Bogan
Bogan

• by encouraging continued education and providing college scholarships
• by developing self-confidence and the abilities to interview effectively, to speak in public, to perform on stage and to build interpersonal relationships
• by encouraging and showcasing excellence in academic achievement, physical fitness, on-stage performance skills, and the ability to think and communicate clearly
• by creating opportunities to beneficially inspire the lives of others.

To learn more aboutDYW events, visit the program Website at www.ajm.org.

Bios for the five contestants are as follows:

Anna Elizabeth Brown – high School – Cornerstone Christian School; colleg choice – Auburn University; activities and honors – ORS: owner and operator of Anna Elizabeth Jewelry; church librarian; church youth praise band (keyboardist); church and adult choir; lifeguard at YMCA; TGIF Teens member; competitive swim team (11 years); assisted living home “The Meadows” cookbook involvement; talent – piano; selection – Prelude in C# Minor by Sergei Rachmaninoff.

Crystal Jane Boutwell – high school – T.R. Miller High School; career goals – aerospace engineer; college choice – Auburn University; activities/honors – band (9th-12th section leader); Kaleidoscope staff (school literary magazine); Spanish Club; Scholars Bowl • youth leadership at church ;OneBody Science Olympiad; choir member; Math Team; writing; talent – dramatic monologue (original work); selection – “Bats” by Crystal Boutwell.

Katherine Grace Carrier – high school – Flomaton High School; career goals – physical therapist; colleg choice – Auburn University; activities/honors – First United Method Church of Brewton Youth Group;  Flomaton High School Majorette; Beta Club; Drama Club; Future Farmers of America; Leo Club; Future Business Leaders of America; Brewton Dance Studio baton class; baking novelty cupcakes; Flomaton High School Concert Band; talent – baton twirling; selection -”Barracuda” by Choreographer Ann Peavy, Artist “Heart.”

Emma “Emmy” Victoria Granade – high school – T.R. Miller High School; career goals – elementary education teacher; college choice -  Jefferson Davis Community College; USA; AU; activities/honors – First United Methodist Church, Brewton, Alabama; tutor for TLC at the Hope Place; T.R. Miller Choral Program (soloist); T.R. Miller High School Track and Field team; T.R Miller Honors Program; singing; art (watercolor); Spanish Club; talent – vocal presentation; selection – unknown.

Kymberlee Sharice Bogan – high school – W.S. Neal High School; career goals – wildlife veterinary; college choices – Auburn University; University of Alabam; University of Florida; activities/honors – honor classes (AP classes); vice-president of junior  class (student government); vice-president of FCCLA; member of the National Honor Society; member of MU Alpha Theta (math team); member of Brandi Deere Foundation; talent – vocal presentation; selection – unknown.

Leave a comment

You must be a registered user and signed in to comment on this article.

Editor's Picks