Cougars get preseason votes

Published 4:45pm Sunday, August 11, 2013

Escambia Academy received four votes, but wasn’t placed in the Alabama Sports Writers Association top 10 in the Alabama Independent Schools Association.

EA rivals Clarke Prep, Fort Dale Academy, Pike Liberal Arts, Monroe and Jackson academies were also mentioned.

The ASWA placed county teams W.S. Neal and T.R. Miller in the top 10 in Class 3A.

Escambia County regional rival UMS-Wright was ranked No. 1 in Class 4A.

Thomasville, Andalusia and Hillcrest-Evergreen all received votes for the top 10.

AISA
1. Edgewood Acad. (31) (14-0) 399
2. Clarke Prep (2) (11-2) 309
3. Tuscaloosa Acad. (1) (13-0) 255
4. Restoration (13-1) 187
5. Pickens Acad. (10-3) 164
6. Fort Dale Acad. (8-4) 154
7. Pike Liberal. (1-9) 137
8. Lee-Scott (11-2) 93
9. Crenshaw Chr. (7-5) 69
10. Macon-East (6-5) 63
Others receiving votes: Ashford Acad. (9-4) 48, Monroe Acad. (10-2) 34, Sparta Acad. (5-6) 8, Glenwood Acad. (7-4) 7, Escambia Acad. (6-5) 4, Marengo Acad. (7-5) 3, Autauga Acad. (10-2) 2, Coosa Valley Acad. (4-7) 1, Jackson Acad. (3-7) 1.

Class 4A
1. UMS-Wright (28) (13-2) 389
2. Oneonta (6) (14-1) 319
3. Calera (8-3) 229
4. Charles Henderson (9-4) 215
5. Central-Clay Co. (10-2) 182
6. Dadeville (10-2) 178
7. Beauregard (11-2) 104
8. Dora (12-2) 75
9. Madison Co. (12-2) 73
10. Cleburne Co. (5-5) 58
Others receiving votes: J.O.Johnson (11-2) 41, Tallassee (9-3) 27, Munford (8-4) 18, Thomasville (8-3) 12, Andalusia (6-5) 6, Lincoln (6-6) 5, DAR (5-6) 3, Sardis (6-5) 2, Central-Florence (7-4) 1, Hillcrest-Evergreen (2-8) 1.

Class 3A
1. Madison Acad. (33) (13-2) 405
2. Leeds (1) (11-2) 297
3. Piedmont (11-1) 253
4. Fayette Co. (12-3) 252
5. Straughn (9-4) 188
6. T.R. Miller (10-2) 169
7. Deshler (9-4) 90
8. Daleville (10-1) 70
9. Geraldine (9-3) 62
10. Hamilton (10-1) 52
Others receiving votes: W.S. Neal (9-3) 40, Opp (6-4) 16, Trinity (9-3) 15, Hanceville (7-4) 11, Bayside (7-5) 10, Lauderdale Co. (12-2) 7, Colbert Co. (8-5) 1.

Editor's Picks

select