Land transactions and mortgages, Aug. 5-11

Published 9:55pm Tuesday, September 24, 2013

Following are deeds filed with the Escambia County Probate Office for the week of Aug. 5-11.

• Billy Wayne Cooley to Frances Marguerite, a parcel of land in Section 26, Township 1 North, Range 8 East.

• Dawn M. Skipper, Dawn M. Campbell, and John Gregory Skipper to Dawn M.  Skipper and John Gregory Skipper, a parcel of land in Section 33, Township 1 North, Range 6 East.

• W.R. Rabon to Travis Lee Hastings, a parcel of land in Section 7, Township 2 North, Range 12 East, and a mobile home.

• Thomas L. Odom, Sarah L. Odom and Darah Odom to Gregory M. Brown, three parcels of land in Section 4, Township 1 North, Range 10 East.

• Joe Foshee Watson to John Stewart Neal, Lot 3, Block 23, Union Cemetery.

• Indra Thomas, Emanuel Luther Thomas, and Louise Johnson Packerd to Willie Clem Frye, a parcel of land in Section 16, Township 1 North, Range 6 East.

• Jack Thomas Holland Executor and Jack Dempsey to William J. Holland, Part of Lot 6, Block 4, Lovelace Addition, Brewton and part of Lots 4, 5, and 6, Irving Meltzer Addition, Brewton.

• Lida G. McDowell, Linda G. Cone and Broox G. Garrett Jr. to Broox G.  Garrett Jr., a parcel of land in Section 2, Township 2 North, Range 5 East.

• Michael A. Dasinger III and Robert Paul Peck to Timothy  Albritton and Bethany Albritton, a parcel of land in Section 32, Township 1 North, Range 5 East.

• Jerry W. Janes, Danna Janes and Danna M. Janes to Jerry W. Janes and Danna M. Janes, 1857 Dogwood Lane, Atmore.

• Carol Ann McNaughton and John Stephen McNaughton to Carol Ann McNaughton, a parcel of land in Section 35, Township 1 North, Range 10 East.

• Carol Ann McNaughton to Carol Ann McNaughton, trust and Carol Ann McNaughton Revocable Trust, a parcel of land in Section 27, Township 6 North, Range 28 East.

• Alma Ree W. Allen to Gregory Wade Allen, parcels of land in Sections 12 and 32, Township 3 North, Range 10 East.

• Melissa M. Bach to Robert A. Bentz, Teresa M. Bentz and Thomas V.  Bentz, a parcel of land in Section 17, Township 3 North, Range 10 East.

• Marcia N. McCall, Ronald Bryan McCall, and Rhonda Tefftller to Marcia N. McCall, a parcel of land in Section 34, Township 2 North, Range 10 East.

• Marion Lorraine Harrison to Wayne L. Harrison, a parcel of land in Section 14, Township 1 North, Range 5 East.

• James Ezra Hall and Kathleen Valara Wright to James E. Hall. Trustee and Hall Living Trust, a parcel of land in Section 10, Township 2 North, Range 5 East.

Following are mortgages filed with the Escambia County Probate Office for the week of Aug. 5-11.

• Hugh T. Fountain and Hunter Scott Fountain to Bank of Brewton, 99 Tanner Lane, Brewton.

• George J. Lambeth  and Georgia J. Peacock to United States of America and Farm Service Agency United States, parcels of land in Sections 26, Township 3 North, Range 6 East, and Sections 20 and 36, Township 2 North, Range 7 East.

• Dawn M. Skipper and John Gregory Skipper to United Bank, 618 McRae Street, Atmore.

• David Joel Miller and Amber Faith Miller to MERS and United Bank, 405 East Oak Street, Atmore.

• Elizabeth Prater and Napoleon Oliver Prater to Wells Fargo Bank, 512 Hobbs Circle, Atmore.

• Todd Wesley Linam and Rhonda Rena  Linam to MERS and Platinum Mortgage Inc., 1451 Johnson Road, Perdido.

• Rebekah M. Fore and Ronald C. Fore to Pen Air Federal Credit Union, 41 Fannie Road, Flomaton.

• Shannon Dale Yoder and Lauren K. Yoder to MERS and Trustmark National Bank, 105 Sebren Lane, Brewton.

• Gregory M. Brown to Thomas L. Odom and Sarah L. Odom, three parcels of land in Section 4, Township 1 North, Range 10 East.

• Phillip Shawn Lassiter and Sidney Hope Lassiter to United Bank, 1773 Woodridge Road, Atmore.

• Enoch S. Timothy Sr. and Dorothy L. Timothy to Alabama Ag Credit FLCA, parcels of land in Section 23, Township 1 North, Range 13, East.  IAPLLC to United Bank, Lots 9 and 10, Block 3, Second Add, Cloverdale Subdivision, Atmore.

• Timothy Albritton and Bethany Albritton to MERS and United Bank, a parcel of land in Section 32, Township 1 North, Range 6 East.

• Jerry W. Janes and Danna M. Janes to MERS and Amerisave Mortgage Corporation, 1857 Dogwood Drive, Atmore.

• Larry W. Ward to United Bank, a parcel of land in Section 23, Township 3 North, Range 6 East.

Editor's Picks