• 46°

State champs

Escambia Academy’s junior varsity boys track and field team won the AISA Class 3A state champoinship Saturday. | Andrew Garner/Atmore Advance

Escambia Academy’s junior varsity boys track and field team won the AISA Class 3A state champoinship Saturday. | Andrew Garner/Atmore Advance

EA JV boys track team wins 3A title; girls finish 2nd

Escambia Academy’s junior varsity boys’ track and field team claimed the AISA’s Class 3A state championship on Saturday at home.

The girls finished as the state runner up.

The Cougars tallied 194 points, topping Lee-Scott Academy by 11 points to take the top prize. The Lady Cougars finished with 99 points.

In Class 1A-2A, Wilcox Academy won the boys and the girls titles.

EA’s Kaile Gumapac and Patrick McGee were named the female and male Most Valuable Players, respectively.

 

Here is how EA did in each of the track and field events:

• Girls 4×100 meter relay — Ruthie Huskey, Anna Grace Janes, Mary Thompson Lancaster and Maddy Locke, fourth place (1 minute, 3.70 seconds)

• Boys 4×100 meter relay — Jackson Bonner, Jason Davis, Jabe Dawe and Brandon Gulsby, first place (52.82 seconds)

• Girls 100 meter hurdles — Gumapac, first place (19.89 seconds) and Lancaster, third place (21.14 seconds)

• Boys 110 meter hurdles — Chase Bell, second place (21.56 seconds); Josh Spruill, third place (23.09 seconds); and Brice McCullough, third place (28.01 seconds)

• Girls 100 meter dash — Huskey, ninth place (16.58 seconds); Janes, 10th place (17.17 seconds); and Disha Patel, 11th place (17.32 seconds)

• Boys 100 meter dash — McGee, first place (11.71 seconds); Jace Sells, seventh place (14.77 seconds); and Chaston Helton, ninth place (15.47 seconds)

• Girls 1,600 meter run — Huskey, seventh place (8:10.95)

• Boys 1,600 meter run — Bonner, first place (5:33.11); Bryant Quimby, fourth place (6:08.77); and Zach Daniels, sixth place (6:53.98)

• Girls 400 meter dash — Madelyn Smith, second place (1:14.31); and Megan Wilson, seventh place (1:29.86)

• Boys 400 meter dash — Jabe Dawe, first place (58.96); Tracye Sells, fourth place (1:09.38; and Watson Campbell, fifth place (1:11.86)

• Girls 300 meter hurdles — Gumapac, first place (58.30); and Lancaster, fourth place (1:03.08)

• Boys 300 meter hurdles — Cameron Bowens, second place (52.22); Chase Bell, third place (55.65); and Spruill, fifth place (1:01.54)

• Girls 800 meter run — Pia Gorme, third place (3:13.20)

• Boys 800 meter run — Daniels, first place (2:18.12); Gulsby, third place (2:33.77); and Quimby, fifth place (2:45.93)

• Girls 200 meter dash — Maddy Locke, seventh place (33.82); and Patel, eighth place (35.67)

• Boys 200 meter dash — McGee, first place (23.63); Helton, ninth place (30.29); and Gaige Sigler, 11th place (30.54)

• Boys 3,200 meter run — Bonner, first place (12:32.79); and Sam Fields, fifth place (15:30.88)

• Girls 4×400 meter relay — Gorme, Huskey, Locke and Patel, fourth place (5:34.67)

• Boys 4×400 meter relay — EA, first place (4:08.65)

• Girls High Jump — Gumapac, second place (4-02.00); and Smith, fourth place (4-00.00)

• Boys High Jump — Daniels, second place (5-01.00); Bowens, third place (4-10.00); and Bonner, fourth place (4-06.00)

• Girls Shot Put — Janes, third place (22-09.00); and Avery Mims, fifth place (18-01.50)

• Boys Shot Put — Tyler Newton, second place (36-04.00); and Troy Fountain, sixth place (27-03.00)

• Girls Discus Throw — Janes, fourth place (46-10.50)

• Boys Discus Throw — Sigler, fifth place (75-08); Newton, sixth place (71-02); and Gulsby, seventh place (69-06.50)

• Boys Triple Jump — McGee, first place (38-00.25); Daniels, third place (35-08.00); and Quimby, sixth place (27-11.00)

• Girls Long Jump — Gumapac, first place (13-10.00); and Lancaster, second place (13-05.75)

• Boys Long Jump — McGee, first place (19-08.75); Dawe, fifth place (16-07.00); Helton, seventh place (14-08.00); and Bell, eighth place (14-05.50)