• 75°

Precautionary boil water notice issued for Bratt, Fla. area

The Bratt Davisville Water System issued a boil water notice after one of its wells tested positive for E. Coli, according to reports.

The notice covers the following areas:

Nokomis Rd. from Rockaway Creek Rd. traveling West to North Pineville Rd., Rockaway Creek Rd. from Nokomis Rd. traveling North to Alabama Line, Gibbs Rd., Circle Rd., Shady Oak Dr., Miller Rd., Jakes Rd., Jones Rd., Reynolds Rd., Flowers Rd., Albritton Rd., Barlow Rd., Tullis Rd., North Pineville Rd. from Nokomis Rd. North to Alabama Line, Hollingsworth Rd., and three customers immediately south of Hollingsworth Rd. on North Pineville Rd.

Those curious what to do with your water need to boil water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth or washing dishes. A rolling boil of 1 minute is sufficient. An alternative is that bottled water may be used.

Wells are routinely monitored, along with the distribution system for drinking water contaminants. The water system learned that the Bratt Davisville Well 2 tested positive for the presence of E. coli bacteria on Dec. 10.

Water containing E. coli bacteria can be considered safe for drinking and cooking after vigorously boiling the water. Disease symptoms caused by these bacteria may include diarrhea, cramps, nausea, and possibly jaundice, and any associated headache and fatigue. EPA has set an enforceable drinking water standard for E. coli to reduce the risk of these adverse health effects. Under this standard all drinking water must be free of these bacteria.

The water system is currently collecting samples to determine if the presence of E.coli bacteria exists within the water system. This precautionary boil water notice will remain in effect until a bacteriological survey shows that the water is safe to drink. The anticipated date for rescinding the notice is Jan. 15, 2018, at 4 p.m.

Those with questions you may contact Customer Service at 1-800- 235-3848 or at 3425 Hwy 4 W, P.O. Box 428, Jay, FL 32565.