• 75°

Cougars drop 2 spots in latest ASWA poll

Escambia Academy dropped two spots in the latest AISA rankings of the Alabama Sports Writers Association.

The Cougars fell to top-ranked Tuscaloosa Academy 31-7 last week.

EA plays Clarke Prep this week at home to begin region play.

 

The full poll is below:

CLASS 7A
Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Thompson (20); 2-0; 326
2. Hoover (8); 1-1; 269
3. Central-Phenix City (2); 2-0; 252
4. McGill-Toolen; 2-0; 224
5. Bob Jones; 2-0; 169
6. Auburn; 2-0; 148
7. Hewitt-Trussville; 1-1; 134
8. Lee-Montgomery; 2-0; 88
9. Mountain Brook; 2-0; 37
10. Spain Park; 1-1; 20
Others receiving votes: Enterprise (2-0) 14, Prattville (2-0) 12, Austin (1-1) 6, Sparkman (1-0) 3, Vestavia Hills (1-0) 3, James Clemens (0-2) 2, Oak Mountain (1-0) 2, Grissom (2-0) 1.

CLASS 6A
Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Wetumpka (24); 2-0; 333
2. Oxford (2); 2-0; 254
3. Pinson Valley (2); 1-1; 240
4. Clay-Chalkville (2); 2-0; 236
5. Spanish Fort; 1-1; 178
6. Saraland; 2-0; 156
7. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa; 1-1; 89
8. Hartselle; 2-0; 62
9. Homewood; 1-1; 31
10. Benjamin Russell; 2-0; 28
Others receiving votes: Pelham (2-0) 19, Muscle Shoals (1-1) 15, Opelika (0-2) 15, Jackson-Olin (2-0) 12, Eufaula (1-1) 10, Bessemer City (2-0) 9, Daphne (1-1) 6, Baldwin Co. (2-0) 5, St. Paul’s (1-1) 5, Selma (1-0) 4, Athens (1-0) 2, Calera (0-2) 1.

CLASS 5A
Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Briarwood (28); 1-0; 354
2. Etowah (2); 2-0; 271
3. Vigor; 1-0; 235
4. Carroll-Ozark; 2-0; 201
5. Wenonah; 0-0; 163
6. Tallassee; 2-0; 155
7. Jackson; 1-0; 125
8. Demopolis; 1-1; 81
9. St. Clair Co.; 1-1; 32
10. Sylacauga; 2-0; 29
Others receiving votes: Madison Aca. (1-1) 12, Pleasant Grove (2-0) 10, Satsuma (2-0) 10, Alexandria (1-1) 9, Ramsay (1-1) 8, Charles Henderson (0-1) 3, Greenville (1-1) 3, Boaz (2-0) 2, Citronelle (2-0) 2, Dora (1-1) 2, Hamilton (1-0) 1, Parker (1-0) 1, Scottsboro (1-0) 1.

CLASS 4A
Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. UMS-Wright (30); 2-0; 360
2. Hokes Bluff; 1-0; 266
3. Hillcrest-Evergreen; 1-1; 217
4. Dale Co.; 2-0; 175
5. Andalusia; 1-1; 174
6. Fayette Co.; 1-1; 112
7 (tie). Brooks; 1-1; 88
7 (tie). Catholic-Montgomery; 1-1; 88
9. Jacksonville; 2-0; 51
10. American Chr.; 2-0; 47
Others receiving votes: Cherokee Co. (1-0) 34, Clarke Co. (0-1) 25, W.S. Neal (0-1) 21, North Jackson (1-0) 15, Headland (2-0) 6, Williamson (1-0) 6, Childersburg (2-0) 5, Good Hope (2-0) 4, Montevallo (2-0) 4, Escambia Co. (1-0) 3, Rogers (2-0) 3, Deshler (0-2) 2, Leeds (1-1) 2, Northside (2-0) 2.

CLASS 3A
Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Randolph Co. (23); 1-0; 335
2. Saks (6); 2-0; 265
3. Piedmont; 1-0; 209
4. Mobile Chr.; 1-1; 190
5. Thomasville (1); 1-0; 184
6. Gordo; 1-1; 164
7. Wicksburg; 1-0; 105
8. Fultondale; 0-1; 88
9. Winfield; 2-0; 42
10. T.R. Miller; 1-0; 37
Others receiving votes: Pike Co. (0-1) 18, Bayside Aca. (2-0) 12, Oakman (0-1) 9, Flomaton (2-0) 8, Westminster-Huntsville (2-0) 7, Holly Pond (2-0) 6, Walter Wellborn (2-0) 6, Clements (2-0) 5, Providence Chr. (2-0) 5, Weaver (1-0) 4, Beulah (2-0) 3, St. James (1-1) 3, Sylvania (0-1) 3, Pike Road (2-0) 1, Pleasant Valley (1-0) 1.

CLASS 2A
Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Fyffe (29); 1-0; 357
2. Luverne; 1-0; 253
3. Reeltown; 2-0; 224
4. Ohatchee; 1-0; 193
5. Leroy (1); 0-1; 190
6. Ariton; 1-1; 143
7. Thorsby; 2-0; 118
8. LaFayette; 0-1; 80
9. Goshen; 0-1; 33
10. Cedar Bluff; 1-0; 27
Others receiving votes: North Sand Mountain (1-0) 25, Collinsville (2-0) 18, Abbeville (1-0) 9, Sulligent (1-1) 9, Addison (1-1) 8, Red Bay (2-0) 6, Westbrook Chr. (2-0) 6, Cleveland (1-0) 3, Aliceville (0-1) 2, Cold Springs (2-0) 2, Southeastern-Blount (2-0) 2, Cottage Hill (1-0) 1, Ranburne (1-0) 1.

CLASS 1A
Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Lanett (21); 1-1; 324
2. Maplesville (6); 1-0; 262
3. Sweet Water (2); 0-1; 224
4. Linden; 1-0; 191
5. Marengo; 2-0; 173
6. Brantley (1); 1-0; 154
7. South Lamar; 1-0; 117
8. Elba; 1-0; 90
9. Pickens Co.; 0-1; 54
10. Georgiana; 1-1; 38
Others receiving votes: Falkville (2-0) 24, St. Luke’s (1-1) 21, Isabella (1-0) 13, Millry (1-0) 6, Holy Spirit (2-0) 4, Marion Co. (2-0) 4, Mars Hill Bible (1-0) 4, R.A. Hubbard (2-0) 3, Wadley (1-0) 3, Lynn (1-0) 1.

AISA
Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Tuscaloosa Aca. (24); 2-0; 342
2. Autauga Aca. (4); 1-1; 271
3. Monroe Aca. (2); 3-0; 253
4. Chambers Aca.; 3-0; 183
5. Escambia Aca.; 1-1; 169
6. Pike Liberal Arts; 3-0; 143
7. Bessemer Aca.; 1-2; 98
8. Lakeside; 1-1; 67
9. Kingwood; 3-0; 39
10. Springwood; 2-0; 31
Others receiving votes: Patrician (2-1) 28, Morgan Aca. (2-1) 27, Glenwood (1-2) 19, Jackson Aca. (2-0) 12, Lowndes Aca. (2-0) 12, Wilcox Aca. (2-0) 10.