• 72°

JV CHAMPS

EA boys track, field team claim 1A-2A state title

Escambia Academy’s boys junior varsity track and field team won the 2019 Class 1A-2A state championship April 6 in Canoe.

The Cougars won out over Bessemer Academy, Clarke Prep, Edgewood, Kingwood, Lee-Scott, Patrician, Springwood, Tuscaloosa and Valiant Cross Academy.

The Lady Cougars finished in third place.

EA boys and girls meet results are the following by event:

Boys

• 100-meter dash — Devin Kelly, second place (12.29 seconds); Christian Crook, third place (12.46 seconds); and Jacob Lee, seventh place (13.55 seconds)

• 200-meter dash — Crook, second place (25.58 seconds); Kelly, third place (25.85); and Lee, seventh place (28.54)

• 400-meter dash — Lee, first place (1 minute, and 2.44 seconds); Shawton Riley, fourth place (1:08.20); and Eli Covington, fifth place (1:10.00)

• 800-meter run — Covington, second place (2:49.69); and Riley, third place (2:56.45)

• 110-meter hurdles — Landon Sims, first place (17.70); Kelly, second place (20.86); and Jaden Santiago, sixth place (26.66)

• 300-meter hurdles — Sims, second place (52.02); and Sam Thompson, third place (58.23)

• 4×100-meter relay — EA, first place (51.16)

• 4×400-meter relay — EA, first place (4:43.44)

• High Jump — Sims, first place; and Hunter Smith, second place

• Long Jump — Crook, second place; Lee, third place; and Santiago, 10th

• Triple Jump — Hunter Smith, second place; and Thompson, third place

• Discus — JJ Stevens, fourth place; Smith, fifth place; and Brady Howell, sixth

• Shot put — Stevens, third place; Howell, fourth place; and Chris Long, sixth

Girls

• 100-meter dash — Tanea Hollinger, second place (15.01); and Hallie Stone, seventh (16.07)

• 200-meter dash — Hollinger, first place (31.10); and Stone, sixth (35.46)

• 400-meter dash — Paisley Donaldson, second (1:15.25)

• 800-meter run — Anna Chesley Robinson, fourth (3:33.21)

• 100-meter hurdles — Hannah Stone, third; Hallie Stone, fourth; and Robinson, eighth

• 300-meter hurdles — Hannah Stone, sixth

• 4×100-meter relay — EA, first place

• Long Jump — Donaldson, seventh; Hannah Stone, eighth; and Robinson, 11th

• Triple Jump — Donaldson, second place; Hollinger, third; and Hannah Stone, fourth

• Discus — Hillary Husky, third place