• 79°

BOE approves personnel recommendations

The Escambia County Board of Education approved the following personnel recommendations at its meeting on June 13.

Resignations

  • Jarvis Ripley, as math teacher at Escambia County High School, effective May 23, 2019;
  • Traci Redditt, as science teacher at Escambia County Middle School, effective May 23;
  • Sarah Bendall, as special education teacher at ECMS, effective May 28;
  • Holly Bell, as elementary teacher at W.S. Neal Middle School, effective June 11;
  • Ashley Salter, as math teacher at WSNMS, effective June 11;
  • Andrew Luker, as physical education teacher, assistant football coach and defensive coordinator at W.S. Neal High School, effective May 23;
  • William Bradley, as student summer worker at Atmore Bus Shop, effective June 3;
  • Taylor Fore, as student worker at Brewton Central Office, effective May 24;

Transfer

  • Morgan Cooper, seven-hour lunchroom worker at WSNHS, to six-hour lunchroom worker at ECMS, effective Aug. 5;
  • Ashley Riley, as six-hour lunchroom worker at ECHS, to seven-hour lunchroom worker at Flomaton High School, effective Aug. 5;
  • Sherry Atkins, as six-hour lunchroom worker at WSNHS, to seven-hour lunchroom worker at Pollard McCall Junior High School, effective Aug. 5;
  • Jason Stabler, as math teacher at FHS, to math teacher at Escambia County Alternative School, effective Aug. 5;
  • Micah Brown, as elementary teacher at Rachel Patterson Elementary School, to elementary teacher at W.S. Neal Elementary, effective Aug. 5;
  • Nataschia Kidd, as elementary teacher from FES, to elementary teacher at ECMS, effective Aug. 5;
  • Tanisha Henderson, as elementary teacher at ECMS, to elementary teacher at Huxford Elementary, effective Aug. 5;
  • Lorri Tolbert, as seven-hour custodian at RPES, to seven-hour custodian at HES, effective Aug. 1;

Employment

  • Roland Hall, as science teacher at ECHS, effective Aug. 5;
  • John Shears, as physical education teacher at ECHS, effective Aug. 5;
  • DeAsia Lee, as PE teacher at ECMS, effective Aug. 5;
  • Murraylee Gonzalez, as science teacher at ECMS, effective Aug. 5;
  • Steven Bartlett, as science teacher at ECMS, effective Aug. 5;
  • Jude Sanford, as special education teacher at ECMS, effective Aug. 5;
  • Donna Siegle, as special education teacher at RPES, effective Aug. 5;
  • Brittany Holloway, as speech language pathologist at RPES, effective Aug. 5;
  • Betsy Reed, as elementary teacher at RPEs, effective Aug. 5;
  • Pamela Iutzi, as seven-hour custodian at HES, effective Aug. 1;
  • Shelby McCrory, as math teacher at WSNMS, effective Aug. 5;
  • Aleigh Lanier, as student worker at Brewton Central Office, effective June 10;
  • Eva Rowland, as secretary/bookkeeper at ECHS, effective July 22;
  • James Jennings, as substitute summer maintenance custodian at ECHS, effective May 28;
  • Kidd, as teacher of Title I Extended Summer Program at ECMS, effective May 30;
  • Cynthia Scott, as a teacher aide, at Title I Jumpstart Summer Program at RPES, effective May 30;
  • Andrella Nettles, as a substitute teacher at Title I Extended Summer Program and Title I Jumpstart Summer Program, at WSNES, effective June 3;
  • Cindy Thompson, as summer maintenance custodian at WSNHS, effective May 28;
  • Deanna Ross, as counselor at FHS, to work up to an additional 10 days, effective June 17-July 31;
  • Tina Garrett, as special education teacher, ESY Summer Program at ECMS, effective June 3;
  • Jonathan Barnes, as special education instructional aide, ESY Summer Program at ECMS, effective June 13;
  • Molly Barnett, as special educational teacher, ESY Summer Program, at RPES, effective June 3;
  • Christine Lewis, as speech language pathologist, ESY Summer Program at ECMS and RPES, effective June 3;
  • Jessica Lockett, as substitute teacher, Title I Extended Summer Program and Jumpstart Summer Program at RPES, effective June 3;
  • Kathleen Camp, as substitute teacher, Title I Extended Summer Program and Title I Jumpstart Summer Program at RPES, effective June 3;
  • Allison Brooks, as substitute teacher, Title I Extended Summer Program and Jumpstart Summer Program at RPES, effective June 3;
  • Brad Hastings, student summer worker at Atmore Bus Shop, effective June 17;

Employment Change

  • Sandra Floyd, as six-hour custodian at Escambia Career Readiness Center, to seven-hour custodian at ECRC, effective Aug. 1;

Rehires

  • Sharyn Wilson, as elementary teacher at ECMS, effective Aug. 5; and,
  • Marsha Wilson, as elementary teacher at ECMS, effective Aug. 5.

In other business, the board:

  • was presented the FY2018 Audit by the State of Alabama Department of Examiners of Public Accounts;
  • approved the 4 percent state-mandated pay raise with employees’ contract year;
  • approved to extend beverage bid No. 2017-5 awarded to Trident Beverage for one year, from Aug. 1, 2019 through July 31, 2020; and,
  • approved the extension of milk products bid No. 2017-02 awarded to Borden Dairy of Alabama for one year from Aug. 1, 2019 through July 31, 2020.