• 68°

EA, FHS, TRM still in top 10 entering week 10

Three area football teams are still in the top 10 of their respective classifications in the latest Alabama Sports Writers Association football poll, which was released today.

Third-ranked Escambia Academy will visit No. 2 Bessemer Academy this Friday in an AISA non-region contest.

The Cougars defeated Southern Academy 36-6 on Oct. 23 to finish undefeated in their region.

EA head football coach Hugh Fountain said the team is treating this week’s game as the start of the playoffs, or just like a playoff game.

In the postseason, the Cougars are guaranteed a home playoff game during the first round.

In other area football action, Flomaton, who is ranked No. 6 in Class 3A, will face Escambia County at home.

T.R. Miller, who is ranked No. 7 in Class 3A, faces W.S. Neal in the Battle of Murder Creek.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association high school football rankings with first-place votes, record and total poll points:

 

CLASS 7A

Team (first-place);W-L;Pts

1. Thompson (23);10-0;276

2. Hoover;9-1;191

3. Hewitt-Trussville;8-2;184

4. Theodore;8-1;160

5. Daphne;8-1;120

6. Auburn;8-1;119

7. Central-Phenix City;6-3;100

8. Austin;8-1;86

9. Fairhope;7-2;40

10. James Clemens;8-2;23

Others receiving votes: Enterprise (7-2) 7, Prattville (6-3) 5.

 

CLASS 6A

Team (first-place);W-L;Pts

1. Oxford (23);8-1;276

2. Mountain Brook;7-1;200

3. Pinson Valley;7-2;188

4. Opelika;7-2;153

5. Saraland;8-2;121

6. Spanish Fort;7-2;114

7. Clay-Chalkville;8-1;107

8. Pelham;7-1;71

9. Athens;7-2;35

10. McGill-Toolen;6-2;28

Others receiving votes: Eufaula (8-2) 10, Briarwood (7-2) 4, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (8-1) 4.

 

CLASS 5A

Team (first-place);W-L;Pts

1. Ramsay (14);8-0;249

2. St. Paul’s (8);9-0;224

3. Pleasant Grove;7-2;168

4. Central-Clay Co.;8-1;162

5. Guntersville;8-0;142

6. Alexandria (1);9-0;128

7. Pike Road;9-0;91

8. Faith-Mobile;8-1;72

9. Demopolis;9-0;45

10. Fairview;8-1;21

Others receiving votes: UMS-Wright (6-3) 5, Russellville (8-1) 3, Leeds (8-2) 1.

 

CLASS 4A

Team (first-place);W-L;Pts

1. American Chr. (22);9-0;273

2. Madison Aca. (1);8-0;207

3. Gordo;8-1;178

4. Handley;7-0;145

5. Etowah;6-2;116

6. Mobile Chr.;7-1;113

7. Jacksonville;6-3;90

8. Madison Co.;8-2;60

9. Bibb Co.;8-2;48

10. Good Hope;9-1;44

Others receiving votes: West Limestone (8-1) 16, Alabama Chr. (8-1) 13, Williamson (7-3) 7, Central-Florence (8-2) 1.

 

CLASS 3A

Team (first-place);W-L;Pts

1. Fyffe (23);9-0;276

2. Ohatchee;8-1;192

3. Piedmont;8-1;183

4. Walter Wellborn;8-1;144

5. Montgomery Aca.;9-0;134

6. Flomaton;7-2;127

7. T.R. Miller;7-2;99

8. Thomasville;8-1;69

9. Catholic-Montgomery;8-2;53

10. East Lawrence;8-1;17

Others receiving votes: Winfield (9-1) 10, Slocomb (8-1) 3, Lauderdale Co. (8-1) 2, Plainview (8-1) 1, Trinity (7-2) 1.

 

CLASS 2A

Team (first-place);W-L;Pts

1. Mars Hill Bible (21);8-1;270

2. Lanett (2);8-2;210

3. Leroy;8-1;187

4. Spring Garden;8-1;141

5. Red Bay;7-1;133

6. North Sand Mountain;8-1;96

7. B.B. Comer;8-1;61

8. G.W. Long;7-1;52

9. Abbeville;8-1;50

10. Clarke Co.;7-2;49

Others receiving votes: Randolph Co. (7-2) 34, Falkville (8-1) 19, Isabella (8-1) 4, Westbrook Chr. (8-1) 4, Colbert Co. (7-2) 1.

 

CLASS 1A

Team (first-place);W-L;Pts

1. Brantley (22);9-0;273

2. Linden (1);8-0;210

3. Maplesville;8-1;183

4. Sweet Water;6-2;157

5. Notasulga;7-1;134

6. Decatur Heritage;8-2;114

7. Valley Head;8-1;87

8. Pickens Co.;7-2;63

9. Berry;8-1;58

10. Winterboro;8-1;22

Others receiving votes: McKenzie (7-2) 5, Florala (7-2) 3, Hubbertville (7-2) 1, Ragland (7-2) 1.

 

AISA

Team (first-place);W-L;Pts

1. Glenwood (23);8-0;276

2. Bessemer Aca.;7-1;206

3. Escambia Aca.;7-1;184

4. Jackson Aca.;10-0;156

5. Patrician;7-1;130

6. Chambers Aca.;8-1;122

7. Crenshaw Chr.;7-2;84

8. Morgan Aca.;7-2;59

9. Pike Liberal Arts;6-2;56

10. Abbeville Chr.;7-2;16

Others receiving votes: Edgewood (6-3) 9, Macon-East (7-3) 8, Monroe Aca. (6-3) 2, Pickens Aca. (5-4) 2, Sparta (5-3) 1.