• 72°

EA boys track team win home meet

Lady Cougars finish second

Escambia Academy’s boys track and field team won its March 3 meet at home.

The Cougars compiled 207 points in the victory. Bessemer Academy finished second with 176.5 points.

Rounding out the top 10 included Wilcox Academy, Valiant Cross Academy, Abbeville Christian, Sparta, Patrician, Fort Dale, Government Street Christian and Bessemer Academy’s B team.

In girls action, the Lady Cougars finished second with 94 points. BA finished first with 116.

Patrician, Wilcox, Fort Dale, Abbeville Christian, Government Street, Bessemer Academy’s B and Sparta rounded out the top 10.

The Cougars will hold their second home meet on Wed., March 10.

The top three finishers from each event included:

Boys

• 100-meter dash – Bubba Nettles, EA, 12.15 seconds; Davondre Cobb, ACA, 12.19 seconds; and KC Harrison, BA, 12.24 seconds;

• 200-meter dash – Harrison, BA, 24.44 seconds; Devin Kelly, EA, 25.34 seconds; and Cobb, ACA, 25.40 seconds;

• 400-meter dash – Lockwood Sessions, WA, 56.74 seconds; Antavious Jackson, VCA, 57 seconds; and Brandon Sumerlin, BA, 58.87 seconds;

• 800-meter run – Tyler Ray-Cloud, EA, 2 minutes, 20.16 seconds; Daughtry McGhee, EA, 2:24.12; and Dyland Andrews, EA, 2:26.74;

• 1600-meter run – Andrews, BA, 5:30.15; Kaden Davis, GSC, 5:32.77; and JT Davis, BA, 5:37.93;

• 3200-meter run – Brian Patterson, BA, 10:29.19; Miller Lambert, WA, 11:00.14; and Isaac Lowery, FDA, 11:16.45;

• 110-meter hurdles – Josh Spruill, EA, 18.14 seconds; Caleb Davis, EA, 19:37; and Maliki Haynes, EA, 19:79;

• 300-meter hurdles – Spruill, EA, 46.70 seconds; Jackson, VCA, 50 seconds; and Davis, EA, 50.01 seconds;

• 4×100-meter relay – BA, 46 seconds; EA, 46.41 seconds; and WA, 48.75 seconds;

• 4×200-meter relay – EA, 1:40.87; WA, 1:46.85; and SA, 1:47.69;

• 4×400-meter relay – EA, 3:54.00; WA, 3:58.42; and BA, 4:18.58;

• 4×800-meter relay – EA, 9:44.63; BA, 9:54.20; and WA, 10:31.68;

• High jump – Jarvis Dancy, BA; Jacob Barry, BA; and DJ Williams, ACA;

• Long jump – Nettles, EA; Cobb, ACA; and Dancy, BA;

• Triple jump – Landon Sims, EA; Nettles, EA; and Sessions, WA;

• Discus – Sumerlin, BA; Ievi Vick, WA; and Joshua Brown, VCA;

• Shot put – Logan Brown, EA; Landon Harville, BA; Hunter Reynolds, ACA;

Girls

• 100-meter dash – Ty’Keila Chambers, GSC, 14.18 seconds; Amari George, ACA, 14.82 seconds; and Jasmine Cannady, PA, 14.87 seconds;

• Chambers, GSC, 29.90; Morgan Coleman, BA, 32.85; and Abigail Matthews, FDA, 33.19 seconds;

• 400-meter dash – Tristen Sellers, BA, 1:11.49; Ginny Coker, FDA, 1:15.79; and Bella Ensor, BA, 1:20.89;

• 800-meter run – Bradley, BA, 3:10.05; Coker, FDA, 3:15.69; and Anna Chesley Robinson, 3:15.93;

• 1600-meter run – Lottie Crabtree, WA, 6:59.66; Bradley, BA, 7:19.06; and Gaddy Utsey, PA, 7:35.45;

• 100-meter hurdles – Lakrystal Turner, EA, 20.98 seconds; Julianna Bloch, BA, 21.08 seconds; and Tava Johnson, EA, 22.04;

• 300-meter hurdles – Johnson, EA, 59.82 seconds; Arianna Littler, EA, 10:06.65; and Carley Rolison, PA, 1:07.27;

• 4×100-meter relay – BA, 1:00.28; WA, 1:01.13; and SA, 1:03.77;

• 4×400-meter relay – BA, 5:22.76; WA, 5:29.20; and EA, 5:33.04;

• High jump – Addison Smith, WA; Rolison, PA; and Zoe Coon, FDA;

• Long jump – Turner, EA; Mary London Moore, PA; and Caroline Hartley, FDA;

• Triple jump – Tristen Sellers, BA; Gaddy Utsey, PA; and Abigail Matthews, FDA;

• Discus – Kayle Jay, EA; Mary Clayton Cooper, WA; and Hannah Reister, BA; and,

• Shot put – Jay, EA; Adrianna Dailey, BA; and Cooper, WA.