• 59°

County basketball players make All-State team

Four Escambia County, Ala. high school student-athletes were named to the 2021 Alabama Sports Writers Association’s All-State Basketball team, which was released today.

Escambia County’s Sheldon Williams was selected to the Class 4A second team; T.R. Miller’s Vanessa Samuel was selected to the Class 3A second team; Flomaton’s Kaylie Davenport was selected as an honorable mention on the 3A girls team; and Escambia Academy’s Landon Sims was selected to the AISA third team.

The full All-State team by classification is below:

 

CLASS 7A GIRLS

First-team All-State

      Reniya Kelly, Hoover, So., G, 5-5

      Amiya Payne, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., G, 6-1

      Olivia Porter, Auburn, Jr., G, 5-8

      Emma Smith, Vestavia Hills, Jr., G, 5-7

      Kelsey Thompson, Davidson, Jr., G, 5-10

Second-team All-State

      Jazmyn Bigham, Theodore, Fr., C, 6-1

      Morgan Ficklin, Central-Phenix City, Jr., F, 6-1

      Aniya Hubbard, Hoover, Jr., G, 5-8

      MG Lymon, Foley, Sr., G, 5-6

      Amiyah Rollins, Dothan, Jr., G-F, 5-10

Third-team All-State

      Syriah Daniels, Auburn, Fr., G, 6-0

      Jordan Hunter, Hewitt-Trussville, Fr., G, 5-9

      Camille Jenkins, Gadsden City, Sr., G, 5-5

      Kennedy Langham, Sparkman, So., G, 5-7

      T’Keyah Weatherly, Theodore, Jr., G, 5-9

Honorable mention

      Jaida Gosha, Enterprise, Jr., F, 5-10

      Alexis Hudgens, Dothan, Sr., G-F, 5-8

      Jabria Lindsey, Central-Phenix City, 7th, G, 5-8

Coach of the year

      Tonya Hunter, Hewitt-Trussville

 

CLASS 7A BOYS

First-team All-State

      DJ Fairley, Hoover, Sr., G, 6-2

      Luke Guyette, Huntsville, Sr., G, 6-2

      Quentin Hayes, Enterprise, Jr., G, 6-1

      Riley Leonard, Fairhope, Sr., F, 6-4

      Noah Young, Oak Mountain, Sr., G-F, 6-5

Second-team All-State

      Cam Crawford, Spain Park, Sr., G, 6-4

      Hunter Ivy, Fairhope, Jr., F, 6-3

      Calen Lightford, Sparkman, Jr., G, 5-11

      Win Miller, Vestavia Hills, So., G, 6-3

      Will Shaver, Oak Mountain, Jr., C, 6-11

Third-team All-State

      Trinity Bell, Albertville, Sr., F, 6-7

      Bryson Hall, Tuscaloosa Co., Sr., F, 6-7

      Tommie Law, Mary Montgomery, Sr., G, 6-3

      Jalen Jackson, Bob Jones, Sr., G, 6-1

      Elijah Terry, Enterprise, Jr., G-F, 6-5

Honorable mention

      Jayden Buckley, Auburn, Jr., G, 5-11

      Donovan Pearman, Smiths Station, Sr., G, 5-9

      Labaron Philon, Baker, Fr., G, 6-1

      Le’Tarion White, Jeff Davis, Sr., F, 6-4

Coach of the year

      Chris Love, Oak Mountain

 

CLASS 6A GIRLS

First-team All-State

      Masyn Marchbanks, Hartselle, Jr., G, 5-8

      Kaitlin Peterson, Eufaula, Sr., G, 5-8

      Sara Puckett, Muscle Shoals, Sr., F, 6-2

      Samiya Steele, Hazel Green, Jr., G, 5-7

      Nya Valentine, McGill-Toolen, Sr., G, 5-3

Second-team All-State

      Caroline Bachus, Athens, Jr., F, 6-2

      Maddison Dowling, Gulf Shores, Jr., F, 5-10

      Bre’Anna Rhodes, Carver-Montgomery, Sr., F, 6-1

      Kaleah Taylor, Oxford, Jr., G, 5-4

      Grace Watson, Hazel Green, Sr., F, 6-0

Third-team All-State

      Mya Barnes, Carver-Montgomery, Sr., F, 6-1

      Ellen Fleming, Chelsea, Sr., G, 5-11

      Laci Gogan, Pelham, So., G, 5-8

      Zahria Hoskey, Eufaula, Jr., G, 5-7

      Libby Privett, Madison Academy, Jr., G, 5-8

Honorable mention

      Lillyanna Cartee, Hartselle, Sr., F, 5-11

      Skye Harris, Lee-Montgomery, Sr., G-F, 5-11

      Bellah Machen, Mortimer Jordan, Jr., G, 5-8

      XaiOnna Whitfield, Oxford, Fr., G, 5-7

Coach of the year

      Adria Harris, Carver-Montgomery

 

CLASS 6A BOYS

First-team All-State

      Barry Dunning Jr., McGill-Toolen, Jr., F, 6-6

      BJ Harris, Scottsboro, Sr., G, 5-9

      Rylan Houck, Oxford, Jr., F, 6-5

      Brody Peebles, Hartselle, Sr., G, 6-2

      Rayven Turner, Mountain Brook, Sr., F-G, 6-6

Second-team All-State

      Kolby Horace, Spanish Fort, Jr., G, 6-2

      Jo Jo James, Pinson Valley, Sr., G, 6-0

      Josh Paige, Eufaula, Jr., G, 6-4

      RayQuan Taylor, Carver-Montgomery, Sr., F, 6-10

      Kelvon Townsend, Woodlawn, Sr., F, 6-4

Third-team All-State

      Jalon Chapman, Buckhorn, Sr., C, 6-5

      Colby McAllister, Spanish Fort, Jr., F, 6-3

      Justin Moore, Oxford, Sr., G, 6-3

      Vincent Reeves Jr., Shades Valley, Sr., G-F, 6-4

      Rodarius Thomas, Eufaula, Sr., F, 6-3

Honorable mention

      Bo Barber, Mountain Brook, Sr., G, 5-9

      Tyre Patterson, Athens, Sr., G, 6-2

      Jacquez Trammell, Valley, Sr., G-F, 6-4

      Greedy Williams, Pinson Valley, Sr., G, 6-3

Coach of the year

      Tyler Davis, Mountain Brook

 

CLASS 5A GIRLS

First-team All-State

      Shaniah Nunn, Fairfield, Jr., G, 6-0

      Saniah Parker, Mae Jemison, Sr., G-F, 5-9

      Jirah Rogers, East Limestone, Sr., F, 6-0

      Sadie Thompson, Lawrence Co., Sr., G, 5-6

      Randrea Wright, Carver-Birmingham, Sr., G, 5-7

Second-team All-State

      Renijah Brown, Marbury, Sr., G, 5-6

      Makala Hobdy, Charles Henderson, So., G, 5-5

      Dorsey Parker, UMS-Wright, Jr., C, 6-1

      Lexi Shadix, West Point, Sr., F, 6-0

      Kylera Warren, Central-Tuscaloosa, So., C, 6-6

Third-team All-State

      Maya Cunningham, Pleasant Grove, Sr., F, 5-9

      Aeraeonna Manuel, Selma, Sr., F, 5-11

      Destinee Nelson, Carver-Birmingham, So., G, 5-8

      Ashley Phillips, Alexandria, Jr., G, 5-7

      Olivia Vandergriff, Guntersville, So., G, 5-8

Honorable mention

      Shakyiah Clark, Wenonah, Sr., G, 5-4

      Kalyx Cole, LeFlore, Sr., G, 5-6

      Kristian Jackson, Charles Henderson, Jr., G, 5-6

      Ella Vallas, St. Paul’s, So., G, 6-2

Coach of the year

      Jarvis Wilson, Carver-Birmingham

 

CLASS 5A BOYS

First-team All-State

      Kaleb Brown, Lee-Huntsville, Sr., G, 6-5

      Keshwawn Murphy, Ramsay, Sr., F, 6-11

      Martavious Russell, Sipsey Valley, Jr., G, 6-4

      Dawson Sarblah, Greenville, Sr., G-F, 6-6

      Landan Williams, Alexandria, Sr., C, 6-6

Second-team All-State

      Jordan Chatman, Center Point, Sr., G-F, 6-5

      Jamicah Humphrey, Tallassee, Sr., G, 5-10

      Christian Lewis, Pleasant Grove, Sr., F, 6-4

      Crews Proctor, Sylacauga, Sr., G, 6-2

      Akeives Shorts, Charles Henderson, Jr., G, 5-11

Third-team All-State

      Patrick Burke, Headland, Jr., G, 6-1

      Taye Fields, Lee-Huntsville, Sr., G, 6-3

      Jarvis Moss, Selma, Sr., G, 6-1

      Harrison Wallace, Pike Road, Sr., G, 6-2

      D’Anthony Walton, Alexandria, Jr., G, 6-4

Honorable mention

      Chandler Dyas, Russellville, Sr., G, 6-3

      Keontae Funderburg, Talladega, Sr., F, 6-1

      Brian Garrett, Lincoln, Sr., G, 6-0

      Taevon Goode, Central-Tuscaloosa, Sr., G, 6-4

Coach of the year

      Greg Brown, Lee-Huntsville

 

CLASS 4A GIRLS

First-team All-State

      Allasha Dudley, Anniston, Sr., G, 5-6

      Brooke Jones, Rogers, Sr., F, 5-7

      Naomi Jones, Jackson, So., C, 6-3

      Janiya Labyzon, Vigor, Jr., F, 5-9

      Jenna Walker, Priceville, Sr., G, 5-8

Second-team All-State

      Asia Barclay, Anniston, Sr., F, 6-1

      Madie Krieger, Rogers, Jr., G, 5-6

      Ivey Maddox, Good Hope, Fr., G, 5-10

      Baylor Phillips, Oneonta, So., G, 5-8

      Chloe Siegel, Deshler, So., G, 5-7

Third-team All-State

      Mia Hollingsworth, Hamilton, Fr., G, 5-8

      Zharia Hubbard, Dora, Sr., F-C, 6-0

      Madison Johnson, Geneva, So., G, 5-10

      Karlee Perry, Cherokee Co., Sr., G, 5-4

      Grace Rittenhouse, Handley, Sr., F, 5-10

Honorable mention

      Kayla Broom, Jacksonville, Sr., G, 6-0

      Cassidy Campbell, Hanceville, Sr., G, 5-8

      Rudi Derrick, Good Hope, So., G, 5-6

      ShaDonya Johnson, Williamson, So., C, 6-0

Coach of the year

      Blake Prestage, Rogers

 

CLASS 4A BOYS

First-team All-State

      Brody Baker, White Plains, Sr., F, 6-5

      Jordan Bell, Williamson, Sr., F, 6-4

      Malcolm Carlisle, Anniston, Sr., G, 6-3

      Jailen Fluellen, BTW-Tuskegee, Sr., G, 5-11

      Antonio Kite, Anniston, Jr., G, 6-2

Second-team All-State

      River Helms, West Limestone, Sr., F, 6-4

      Tanner Malin, Good Hope, Jr., G, 6-0

      Keshaun Martin, Dale Co., Sr., G, 5-11

      Kyler Murks, Brooks, Jr., G, 5-11

      Sheldon Williams, Escambia Co., Jr., F, 6-7

Third-team All-State

      Dee Ellis, Dallas Co., Sr., G, 5-10

      Devontae Harris, Vigor, Sr., G, 6-0

      Andrew Johnson, BTW-Tuskegee, Sr., F, 6-3

      Chase McCarty, Westminster-Huntsville, So., G, 6-4

      Carson Muse, West Morgan, So., F, 6-6

Honorable mention

      Marquez McKnight, Ashford, Sr., F, 6-0

      Kenton Steele, Hamilton, Sr., F, 6-6

      Hudson Thrasher, American Christian, Sr., G, 6-3

      Robert Woodyard, Williamson, Jr., F, 6-2

Coach of the year

      Torry Brown, Anniston

 

CLASS 3A GIRLS

First-team All-State

      Ella Jane Connell, Prattville Christian, Jr., G, 5-8

      Chloe Johnson, Montgomery Academy, Jr., G, 5-7

      Kenadie Lee, Sylvania, Sr., G, 5-6

      Emma Kate Smith, Trinity, So., G, 5-8

      Emma Kate Tittle, Winfield, Jr., G, 5-7

Second-team All-State

      Hallie Holmes, Susan Moore, Sr., G, 5-6

      Vanessa Samuel, T.R. Miller, Sr., G, 5-4

      Ruthie Smith, Lauderdale Co., So., C, 6-0

      CoCo Thomas, Prattville Christian, So., F, 5-11

      Tori Vice, Ohatchee, Sr., G, 5-9

Third-team All-State

      Jorda Crook, Ohatchee, So., F, 5-10

      Haley Homesley, Weaver, Sr., F, 5-10

      Adriana Jones, Greensboro, Jr., G, 5-6

      Leighton Robertson, Montgomery Academy, Sr., G-F, 5-9

      Tyla Tatum, Collinsville, So., G, 5-9

Honorable mention

      Madi Caddell, Montgomery Academy, Sr., G, 5-6

      Kaylie Davenport, Flomaton, Sr., G, 5-6

      Hannah Jones, Prattville Christian, So., C, 6-1

      Vanessa Stoudemire, Opp, So., G, 5-9

Coach of the year

      Kyle Finch, Sylvania

 

CLASS 3A BOYS

First-team All-State

      Parker Godwin, Fyffe, Sr., G, 6-2

      D.J. Jamerson, Catholic-Montgomery, Sr., F, 6-5

      Cole Millican, Plainview, Jr., G, 6-2

      Alex Odam, Piedmont, So., G, 6-2

      Trent Thomas, Cottage Hill, So., F, 6-6

Second-team All-State

      Joshua Ballew, Pleasant Valley, Sr., G, 6-1

      Brody Dalton, Fyffe, Sr., C, 6-6

      Erik Matthews, Opp, Sr., G, 6-6

      Jamarion Ryans, Hale Co., Jr., G, 5-11

      Chance Spears, Mobile Christian, Sr., G, 6-0

Third-team All-State

      Logan Feltman, Winfield, Jr., F, 6-10

      Eric Fuqua, Lauderdale Co., Jr., G, 5-11

      Jaylen Nobles, Slocomb, Jr., G, 6-1

      Luke Smith, Plainview, So., G, 6-4

      Devontae White, Wicksburg, Jr., G, 6-2

Honorable mention

      Micah Johnson, Fyffe, Sr., F, 6-4

      K.J. Melson, Danville, Sr., G, 6-1

      Trey Pesnell, Ohatchee, Sr., G, 5-11

      Tae Spears, Southside-Selma, Jr., G, 6-0

Coach of the year

      Neal Thrash, Fyffe

 

CLASS 2A GIRLS

First-team All-State

      Ace Austin, Spring Garden, 8th, G, 5-5

      Molly Heard, Pisgah, Jr., G-F, 5-11

      Kamie Kirk, Hatton, Sr., C, 6-0

      Karoline Striplin, Geneva Co., Sr., C-F-G, 6-3

      Toni West, Cold Springs, Sr., G, 5-7

Second-team All-State

      Ahniya Foster, Midfield, Sr., F, 5-10

      Feliah Greer, LaFayette, Sr., F, 5-9

      Makenna Long, G.W. Long, Jr., G, 5-8

      Whitney Novak, St. Luke’s, Sr., F, 5-11

      Kallie Tinker, Pisgah, So., G, 5-3

Third-team All-State

      Iamunique Bowie, St. Luke’s, Jr., G, 5-8

      Josie Harville, Hatton, Sr., G, 5-7

      Lanie Henderson, Sand Rock, Jr., G, 5-9

      Raven McCain, B.B. Comer, Sr., G, 5-9

      Neely Welsh, Spring Garden, Jr., G-F, 5-10

Honorable mention

      Jaylyn Baker, Elba, Sr., F, 5-10

      Breanna Glaze, Lanett, Jr., G, 6-2

      Khashya Richardson, Luverne, So., G, 5-5

      Reagan Taylor, Horseshoe Bend, Fr., G, 5-7

Coach of the year

      Carey Ellison, Pisgah

 

CLASS 2A BOYS

First-team All-State

      Dre Burroughs, Clarke Co., Sr., G, 5-10

      J.D. Davison, Calhoun, Sr., G, 6-3

      Kintavious Dozier, Lanett, Sr., G, 6-0

      Damariee Jones, Midfield, Sr., G, 6-4

      Kedarieon Rabb, J.U. Blacksher, Sr., G, 6-4

Second-team All-State

      Ridge Harrison, Hatton, Sr., G, 6-3

      Emmanuel Henderson, Geneva Co., Jr., G, 6-2

      Weston Kirk, Spring Garden, Sr., G-F, 6-2

      Russ Marr, North Sand Mountain, Sr., G-F, 6-3

      Cade Phillips, Westbrook Christian, So., F, 6-8

Third-team All-State

      Travaunta Abner, Lanett, Sr., F, 6-2

      Raymon Bryant, Cottonwood, Jr., G, 6-2

      Anthony Johnson, Midfield, Jr., G, 6-3

      Luke Maples, North Sand Mountain, Sr., G, 5-9

      Garyn Sharpe, Sand Rock, Sr., G, 6-3

Honorable mention

      Joshua Curtis, Calhoun, Sr., F, 6-5

      Hayes Floyd, Ariton, Sr., G-F, 6-3

      Braden Ray, Red Bay, Sr., G, 6-5

      Logan Wilkins, Addison, Sr., F, 6-6

Coach of the year

      Tim Willoughby, Cold Springs

 

CLASS 1A GIRLS

First-team All-State

      Sharae Coleman, Florala, Jr., G, 5-6

      Serenity Metcalfe, Marion Co., 8th, G, 5-5

      Gabby Perkins, Brantley, Sr., F, 6-0

      Gracie Stucky, Skyline, Sr., G, 5-6

      Timya Thurman, Linden, So., C, 6-6

Second-team All-State

      Erin Culp, Marion Co., Jr., F, 5-9

      Tenasia Gordon, Georgiana, Sr., G-F, 5-9

      Kinley Johnson, Samson, Sr., G, 5-4

      Bella Millirons, Coosa Christian, So., G, 5-8

      Gracie Rowell, Skyline, Fr., G, 5-7

Third-team All-State

      Kya Brown, Winterboro, So., G, 5-7

      Alaysia Burns, Linden, Jr., G, 5-7

      Brooke Hill, Berry, Sr., G, 5-8

      Faith Johnson, Talladega Co. Central, Jr., G, 5-6

      Victoria O’Neill, Donoho, Sr., G, 5-3

Honorable mention

      Chloe Davidson, Coosa Christian, Sr., F, 5-8

      Brantley Edberg, Samson, Fr., G, 5-5

      Kendall Lacoste, University Charter, So., G, 5-6

      Tayla Murph, Loachapoka, So., G, 5-4

Coach of the year

      Scott Veal, Marion Co.

 

CLASS 1A BOYS

First-team All-State

      Will Bonner, Belgreen, Jr., G, 5-10

      Rashaad Coleman, Florala, Sr., G, 5-10

      Brayden Kyle, Decatur Heritage, Jr., G-F, 6-2

      Josh Phillips, Ragland, Sr., C, 6-1

      DeWaun Stubbs, Autaugaville, Sr., F, 6-8

Second-team All-State

      Weston Avans, Skyline, Jr., F-C, 6-4

      Javion Belle, Pickens Co., Jr., G, 6-3

      Jaden Nixon, Autaugaville, So., G, 6-3

      Jackson Peek, Woodville, Sr., G-F, 6-2

      Reed Trapp, Covenant Christian, Jr., G, 6-5

Third-team All-State

      Jarrett Benson, Meek, Fr., F, 6-1

      Jaylon Jones, Pickens Co., Sr., G, 6-1

      Azenda Pennington, Georgiana, Sr., G, 5-8

      Taye Person, Brantley, Sr., G, 6-2

      Clay Smith, Decatur Heritage, Sr., G, 5-10

Honorable mention

      Collin Bonner, Belgreen, Jr., G, 6-1

      C.J. Lawler, Ragland, Sr., G, 5-7

      Isaiah Matthews, Whitesburg Christian, So., G, 6-0

      Tommy Tisdale III, Keith, Fr., G, 6-1

Coach of the year

      Darren Golson, Autaugaville

AISA GIRLS

First-team All-State

      Augusta Arnold, Southern Academy, Sr., G, 5-7

      Mya Brooks, Glenwood, Sr., F, 5-11

      Jasmyn Burts, Glenwood, Jr., G, 5-5

      Grace Davis, Clarke Prep, So., G, 6-0

      Willesha Lang, Tuscaloosa Academy, So., G, 5-4

Second-team All-State

      Cahley Acreman, Fort Dale Academy, Jr., G, 5-7

      Megan Chapman, Southern Academy, Sr., G, 5-8

      Amiyah Govan, Abbeville Christian, Jr., F, 5-9

      Zaria Johnson, Evangel Christian, Jr., C, 6-4

      Sarah Murph, Lakeside, Sr., F, 5-11

Third-team All-State

      Bailey Brown, Morgan Academy, So., G, 5-4

      Lindsey Brown, Edgewood, Fr., G, 5-6

      Grace Compton, Clarke Prep, Sr., G, 5-7

      Molly Powell, Lowndes Academy, So., G, 5-7

      Lauren Richmond, Tuscaloosa Academy, Sr., F, 5-8

Honorable mention

      McKenzie Deason, Sparta, Sr., G, 5-6

      Patricia Peoples, Meadowview, Sr., C, 6-2

      Mackie Ross, Macon-East, Jr., F, 5-7

      Amity White, Pike Liberal Arts, So., G, 5-5

Coach of the year

      Chris George, Clarke Prep

AISA BOYS

First-team All-State

      Payton Allen, Chambers Academy, Sr., G, 6-4

      Javon Christian, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr., G-F, 6-1

      Cole Pritchett, Clarke Prep, Sr., G, 6-0

      Sam Rowley, Tuscaloosa Academy, Sr., G, 6-3

      Jay Sinclair, Glenwood, Sr., G, 6-2

Second-team All-State

      Dakota Baxter, Jackson Academy, Jr., F, 6-3

      Austin Cross, Pike Liberal Arts, So., G, 6-3

      Chase Dumas, Macon-East, Sr., G, 6-6

      Tyrese Ferguson, Springwood, Sr., F, 6-4

      Walker McKee, Tuscaloosa Academy, So., G, 5-10

Third-team All-State

      Montae Callaway, North River Christian, Jr., G, 6-2

      Ethan Craw, Glenwood, Sr., F, 6-4

      Bryson Pate, Sparta, Jr., G, 6-3

      Landon Sims, Escambia Academy, Jr., G, 6-2

      Campbell Webb, Southern Academy, Fr., G, 5-10

Honorable mention

      Carson Alexander, Lee-Scott, Sr., F, 6-4

      Jackson Blalock, Abbeville Christian, Sr., G-F, 6-2

      Tyler Daniel, Macon-East, Jr., F, 6-2

      Mark Jones, Hooper, Sr., C, 6-1

Coach of the year

      Glynn Lott, Macon-East