Cougars fall to No. 2 in latest ASWA poll

Published 5:00 am Wednesday, October 13, 2021

Escambia Academy fell to No. 2 in AISA in the Alabama Sports Writers Association football poll, which was released today.

The Cougars fell 31-17 to now top-ranked Autauga Academy last week.

EA hosts Lighthouse Christian this week for homecoming.

Sign up for our daily email newsletter

Get the latest news sent to your inbox

In Class 3A, Flomaton is No. 9 and T.R. Miller sits at No. 10.

The Hurricanes visit the Tigers on Fri., Oct. 22 in a key region game.

The full poll is below:

The Alabama Sports Writers Association high school football rankings with first-place votes, win-loss record and total poll points:

 

CLASS 7A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Thompson (20); 8-0; 240

2. Hoover; 8-0; 179

3. Central-Phenix City; 8-0; 161

4. Auburn; 6-1; 126

5. James Clemens; 8-0; 113

6. Fairhope; 6-1; 105

7. Oak Mountain; 6-1; 71

8. Theodore; 6-1; 68

9. Hewitt-Trussville; 6-2; 57

10. Enterprise; 6-2; 12

Others receiving votes: Baker (5-2) 4, Prattville (5-3) 3, Daphne (4-2) 1.

 

CLASS 6A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Clay-Chalkville (19); 7-0; 237

2. Hartselle (1); 8-0; 181

3. Mountain Brook; 6-1; 139

4. Helena; 8-0; 134

5. Spanish Fort; 6-1; 117

6. Briarwood; 7-1; 101

7. Pinson Valley; 5-2; 73

8. Saraland; 6-2; 71

9. Hueytown; 6-1; 56

10. Jackson-Olin; 6-1; 15

Others receiving votes: Opelika (5-3) 9, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (5-2) 4, McAdory (6-2) 3.

 

CLASS 5A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Pike Road (17); 7-0; 230

2. Pleasant Grove (3); 6-1; 187

3. Leeds; 8-0; 156

4. Alexandria; 7-0; 143

5. Guntersville; 6-1; 103

6. Central-Clay Co.; 7-1; 102

7. UMS-Wright; 6-1; 92

8. Russellville; 6-1; 56

9. Greenville; 6-1; 32

10. Parker; 6-1; 22

Others receiving votes: St. Paul’s (4-3) 9, Fairview (6-1) 5, Sylacauga (5-2) 2, Andalusia (5-3) 1.

 

CLASS 4A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Handley (17); 6-0; 228

2. Madison Aca. (2); 6-1; 180

3. Vigor; 7-0; 160

4. American Chr. (1); 6-1; 150

5. Northside; 5-1; 108

6. Brooks; 7-0; 95

7. Gordo; 5-2; 89

8. St. James; 6-1; 56

9. West Limestone; 5-2; 30

10. Jackson; 6-2; 20

Others receiving votes: Oneonta (7-1) 5, Priceville (6-1) 4, Bibb Co. (6-2) 3, Cherokee Co. (5-2) 3, Anniston (5-2) 2, Williamson (5-3) 2, Alabama Chr. (5-2) 1, Good Hope (6-2) 1, Mobile Chr. (3-4) 1, Randolph (7-1) 1, West Morgan (4-4) 1.

 

CLASS 3A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Fyffe (20); 6-0; 240

2. Catholic-Montgomery; 8-0; 180

3. Trinity; 7-0; 144

4. Piedmont; 6-1; 123

5. Opp; 7-1; 115

6. Winfield; 8-0; 113

7. Lauderdale Co.; 8-0; 69

8. Saks; 7-1; 50

9. Flomaton; 5-1; 44

10. T.R. Miller; 6-2; 39

Others receiving votes: Bayside Aca. (6-2) 12, Montgomery Aca. (5-2) 6, Plainview (5-2) 4, Ohatchee (4-3) 1.

 

CLASS 2A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Clarke Co. (14); 6-1; 216

2. Lanett (5); 6-2; 190

3. Mars Hill Bible; 5-2; 159

4. Ariton (1); 8-0; 148

5. Elba; 7-1; 122

6. *Spring Garden; 7-0; 93

7. *Cleveland; 5-2; 73

8. G.W. Long; 5-1; 51

9. Leroy; 6-1; 43

10. Luverne; 6-0; 19

Others receiving votes: Colbert Co. (5-2) 5, Tanner (6-2) 5, Aliceville (5-2) 4, B.B. Comer (6-2) 3, Falkville (4-3) 3, Midfield (6-1) 3, Sand Rock (6-1) 2, *Southeastern-Blount (4-3) 1.

*–Records include 1 forfeit by Cleveland and 2 by Southeastern-Blount for ineligible players.

 

CLASS 1A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Brantley (16); 6-0; 227

2. Sweet Water (4); 7-0; 190

3. Maplesville; 7-0; 163

4. Pickens Co.; 6-1; 138

5. Decatur Heritage; 6-2; 107

6. Wadley; 8-0; 104

7. Notasulga; 6-1; 71

8. Keith; 6-1; 59

9. Sumiton Chr.; 6-1; 40

10. Millry; 5-2; 15

Others receiving votes: Loachapoka (4-2) 10, Meek (5-2) 6, Samson (6-2) 4, Cedar Bluff (4-3) 3, Hubbertville (5-2) 2, Marion Co. (6-2) 1.

 

AISA

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Autauga Aca. (19); 7-0; 237

2. Escambia Aca.; 6-1; 171

3. Pike Liberal Arts (1); 6-1; 169

4. Chambers Aca.; 6-1; 138

5. Glenwood; 5-2; 114

6. Sparta; 6-0; 102

7. Patrician; 5-2; 82

8. Lee-Scott; 5-2; 63

9. Jackson Aca.; 6-1; 33

10. Macon-East; 5-3; 26

Others receiving votes: Lowndes Aca. (5-3) 3, Crenshaw Chr. (4-2) 1, Morgan Aca. (4-3) 1.