An Atmore Babe Ruth softball player takes a swing during regular season play. Softball players from ages 8 through 16 will begin tournament play this weekend in Brewton.

Tournament time!

Published 1:19pm Saturday, June 30, 2012

Beginning Thursday July 5, the Brewton YMCA Sports Park will be a happening place, as Brewton will host the state softball tournaments for five different age groups.

At total of 23 teams, including Atmore, Brewton and East Brewton/Flomaton teams, will venture to Brewton for the 8U, 10U, 12U, 14U, and 16U all-star tournaments.

Along with the Brewton and East Brewton/Flomaton all-star teams, teams from Covington County, Andalusia, Atmore, Alex City,

Evergreen, Tri-County, N.W. Escambia, and Elba will come to the tournament.

Competing in the 8U tournament will be Covington County, Andalusia, Atmore, Alex City and Brewton. In the 10U tournament will be, Flomaton/East Brewton, Atmore, Covington County, Brewton and Andalusia.

In the 12U tournament, Evergreen, Flomaton/EB, Andalusia, Brewton, Covington County, Atmore and Tri-County will be the tournament field.

In the 14U and 16U tournament, NWE-16, Atmore-16, Covington County-14, Elba-16, Brewton-16, and Atmore-14 will play against each other.

The tournament will be played on Fields A, B, and D at the Sports Park Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday.

Games will begin at 10 a.m. Thursday, Friday and Saturday with games on Sunday beginning at 11 a.m.

Games Thursday and Friday will be played at 10 a.m., noon, 2, 4, 6, and 8 p.m. Saturday games will follow the same schedule but will end at 6 p.m. Sunday’s games will be at 11 a.m. and 1 p.m.

8U tournament:

Starting Thursday, July 5, at 10 a.m., Covington County will take on Alex City followed by Andalusia and Brewton meeting at noon, Atmore and Covington County at 2 p.m., Alex City and Andalusia at 4 p.m. and Brewton and Atmore playing in the final game at 6 p.m.

All games will be played on Field B.

On Friday, July 6, Andalusia and Atmore will kick things off at 10 a.m. and will be followed by Brewton and Covington County at noon, Alex City and Brewton at 2 p.m., Andalusia and Covington County at 4 p.m. and Brewton and Alex City facing off at 6 p.m.

All games for Friday will be played on Field B.

Games Saturday, July 7, will begin at 10 a.m. with the No. 1 seed taking on the No. 4 seed on Field A. At 2 p.m., the No. 2 seed will play the No. 3 seed on Field D.

On Sunday, July 8, the winners will play for the state championship on Field D at 11 a.m.

10U tournament:

The 10U tournament will also begin at 10 a.m. Thursday, July 5. All games for the 10U tournament will be played on Field A.

Starting at 10 a.m. Thursday, Flomaton/East Brewton will play Brewton followed by Atmore and Andalusia at noon, Covington County and Flomaton/East Brewton at 2 p.m., Brewton and Atmore at 4 p.m. and Andalusia and Covington County ending things at 6 p.m.

On Friday, July 6, Flomaton/East Brewton will start things off against Atmore and Brewton and Andalusia will meet at noon. Following the noon game, Covington County and Atmore will play at 2 p.m. and will be followed by Andalusia and Flomaton/East Brewton at 4 p.m.

Brewton and Covington County will end games at 6 p.m.

Starting at 4 p.m. Saturday, the No. 1 seed will play the No. 4 seed while the No. 2 seed and the No. 3 seed will meet at 6 p.m.

A championship game will be held Sunday, July 8, at 11 a.m. with the Saturday winners meeting for the state title.

12U tournament:

The 12U tournament will be in a double elimination bracket format.

Evergreen and Flomaton/East Brewton will begin the tournament Thursday, July 5, at 4 p.m. followed by Andalusia and Brewton at 6 p.m. and Covington County and Atmore at 8 p.m.

The tournament will resume Friday at 10 a.m. with the Evergreen vs. Flomaton/East Brewton winner playing Tri-County.

At noon, the Andalusia/Brewton winner from Thursday will take on the Covington County/Atmore winner.

At 2 p.m., the Andalusia/Brewton loser from Thursday will take on the Covington County/Atmore loser. Losers bracket games will continue Saturday at 4 and 6 p.m.

Games will resume Saturday at 10 a.m., noon and 4 p.m. with the championship game being played at 1 p.m. An “if needed” game will be played Sunday at 3 p.m.

14U and 16U tournament:

The 14U and 16U tournaments will begin Thursday, July 5, at 10 a.m. Games will be played on Field D and Field A.

N.W. Escambia-16, Atmore-16, and Covington County-14 will be in pool A while Elba-16, Brewton-16, and Atmore-14 will be in pool B.

NWE will take on Atmore-16 at 10 a.m. on Field D and will be followed by Elba-16 and Brewton-16 playing at noon on Field D. At 2 p.m., CC-14 and Atmore-16 will play on Field D followed by a 4 p.m. game between Atmore-14 and Brewton-16 on Field A.

Games on Friday will include NWE-16 and CC-14 playing on Field A at 8 p.m. while Atmore-14 and Elba-16 will play at 8 p.m. on Field D.

On Saturday at noon, the No. 1 seed from pool A (16U) will play the No. 2 seed from pool B (16U) on Field A. At 2 p.m., the No. 1 seed from

Pool B (16U) will play the No. 2 seed from pool A (16U) on Field A.

At 6 p.m., CC-14 will take on Atmore-14 on Field D for the state championship.

On Sunday, the winners from the 16U games will play for the state championship on Field A.

Here is a breakdown of tournament games by time and fields:

Thursday 10 a.m.:

Field A-Flomaton/East Brewton vs. Brewton 10U

Field B- CC vs. Alex City 8U

Field D-NWE 16 vs. Brewton 16

Noon:

Field A-Atmore vs. Andalusia 10U

Field B-Andalusia vs. Brewton 8U

Field D-Elba 16 vs. Brewton 16

2 p.m.:

Field A-CC vs. Flomaton/East Brewton 10U

Field B-Atmore vs. CC 8U

Field D-CC 14 vs. Atmore 16

4 p.m.:

Field A-Brewton vs. Atmore 10U

Field B-Alex City vs. Andalusia 8U

Field D-Evergreen vs. Flomaton/EB 12u

6 p.m.:

Field A-Andalusia vs. CC 10U

Field B-Brewton vs. Atmore 8U

Field D-Andalusia vs. Brewton 12U

8 p.m.:

Field A-Atmore 14 vs. Brewton 16

Field B-No game

Field D-Atmore vs. CC 12U

Friday 10 a.m.:

Field A-Flomaton/East Brewton vs. Atmore 10U

Field B- Andalusia vs. Atmore 8U

Field D-Tri-County vs. Thursday’s Evergreen vs. Flomaton/East Brewton winner

Noon:

Field A-Brewton vs. Andalusia 10U

Field B-CC vs. Brewton 8U

Field D-Andalusia/Brewton winner vs. CC/Atmore winner 12U

2 p.m.:

Field A-CC vs. Atmore 10U

Field B-Atmore vs. Alex City 8U

Field D- Andalusia/Brewton loser vs. CC/Atmore loser 12U

4 p.m.:

Field A-Andalusia vs. Flomaton/East Brewton 10U

Field B-CC vs. Andalusia 8U

Field D-12U games

6 p.m.:

Field A-Brewton vs. CC 10U

Field B-Brewton vs. Alex City 8U

Field D-12U games

8 p.m.:

Field A-NWE 16 vs. CC 14

Field B-No games

Field D-Atmore 14 vs. Elba 16

Saturday 10 a.m.:

Field A-No. 1 seed vs. No. 4 seed 8U

Field B- No games

Field D-12U games

Noon:

Field A-No. 1 seed Pool A vs. No. 2 seed Pool B 16U

Field B-No games

Field D-12U games

2 p.m.:

Field A-No. 1 seed Pool B vs. No. 2 seed Pool A 16U

Field B-No games
Field D- No. 2 seed vs. No. 3 seed 8U

4 p.m.:

Field A-No. 1 seed vs. No. 4 seed 10U

Field B-No games

Field D-12U games

6 p.m.:

Field A-No. 2 seed vs. No. 3 seed 10U

Field B-No games

Field D-CC 14 vs. Atmore 14

Sunday 11 a.m.:

Field A-Winner game 11 vs. Winner game 12 10U

Field B- No games

Field D-Winner game 11 vs. Winner game 12 8U

1 p.m.:

Field A-Winner game 7 vs. Winner game 8 16U

Field B-No games

Field D-12U games

3 p.m.:

Field A-No games

Field B-No games

Field D- 12U if necessary

Editor's Picks