• 59°

Criminal docket continues this week

Kendrell McCants, the man charged with the murder of an Atmore man in 2013, is on the Circuit Court of Escambia County’s criminal docket this week.

McCants was a accused of physically assaulting Marvin D. Norman of Atmore.

Last April, McCants, of Atmore, arrested by the U.S. Marshals Regional Task Force in Escambia County, Fla., on failure to appear charges for the murder.

In addition, James E. Popejay of Atmore, is on the criminal docket this week. Popejay was charged with reckless murder.

Rodesia Turner and Takendra Ingram, both of Atmore, are also on the docket and charged with attempted murder.

Other notable cases on the docket this week include:

• William Drake of Brewton, for arson I;

• Roman Pierce of Andalusia, for possession of child porn;

• Ruby Faye Likely of Evergreen, for attempted murder;

• Estella Curry of Louisiana, for reckless murder;

• Michael Crenshaw of Brewton, for criminal negligent homicide; and,

• Walter Hodges of Brewton, for attempted murder;

Here are the rest of the cases on the docket this week:

• Joseph C. Neal, for burglary III;

• Cedric Floyd, for escape III and possession of prison contraband I;

• Antonio C. Pogue, for possession of a controlled substance;

• Evett D. Gray, for possession of a controlled substance;

• Roderick McDowell, for drug trafficking;

• Kyle Bryant Smith, for theft of property I (deception);

• Tiffany L. Wu, for possession of a controlled substance;

• Akino J. Jackson, for possession of a controlled substance;

• Jason S. Smith, for bigamy;

• Donald R. Barnhill, for burglary III;

• Christopher R. Tolbert, for possession of marijuana I;

• Shelton Forney, for drug trafficking;

• Anjavon Askew, for distribution of a controlled substance;

• James Matthew Watson, for theft of property;

• Kendrick Pace, for distribution of a controlled substance;

• Kurtis Cottman, for four counts of distribution of a controlled substance;

• Clarence Kemp Jr., for breaking and entering a vehicle;

• Leandra Corey, for possession of a controlled substance;

• Tara Desilvey, for possession of a controlled substance;

• Jonathan Haveard, for theft of property I;

• Tristen C. Neal, for drug trafficking;

• Ashlyn J. Kilpatrick, for possession of prison contraband II;

• Dewitt Carter Jr., for possession of a controlled substance;

• Marcus D. Bayne, for possession of a controlled substance;

• Jillian Brackin, for possession of a controlled substance;

• Thomas W. Cotton, for kidnapping II and assault II;

• Jessica M. Sawyer, for possession of a controlled substance;

• Taconius Stallworth, for possession of a controlled substance;

• Brandon Tanner, for possession of marijuana I and domestic violence (strangulation);

• Brandon T. Lassiter, for possession of marijuana I;

• Joseph D. Lambeth, for speeding, having no insurance and drivers license;

• Waylon Thompson, for three counts of receiving stolen property I;

• Kenneth Sanders, for assault II;

• Paula Sutton, for extortion II;

• Shane L. Couie, for possession of a controlled substance;

• Joseph M. Kiser, for possession of marijuana I;

• Jennifer McCall, for possession of a controlled substance;

• Jabarie Arnold, for drug trafficking;

• Woodie Carroll Jr., for domestic violence (strangulation);

• Selinda Bell, for drug trafficking;

• Richard McKenzie, for assault II;

• Akino Jama Jackson, for possession of a controlled substance;

• Robertson Hayles, for domestic violence (strangulation);

• John Matthew Colvin, for possession of marijuana I;

• Leon Devon Salter, for possession of a controlled substance;

• Angel Brock, for possession of a forged instrument II;

• Stacey Ann Blankenship, for possession of prison contraband II;

• Bennie L. Lucas III, for possession of a controlled substance;

• Christopher Turner, for inmate possession of a cell phone;

• Fredrick Everette, for distribution of a controlled substance;

• Edmund Deese, for obstruction of justice;

• Timothy Scroggins, for possession of a controlled substance;

• Steven S. Griffey, possession of a controlled substance with the intent;

• Prince Grace, for distribution of a controlled substance and possession of a controlled substance;

• Ryan Albert Drummand, for possession of a controlled substance;

• Donald Ippolito, for two counts of possession of a controlled substance;

• Joseph McArthur, for distribution of a controlled substance;

• Jerry White, for possession of a controlled substance;

• Daniel B. Sellers, for possession of a controlled substance;

• Kamisha N. Booker, for inmate in possession of a cell phone;

• Brandon Lassiter, for possession of a controlled substance;

• Jerome Bailey, for trafficking;

• Cody Phillips, for possession of a controlled substance;

• Rhonda K. Scott, for distribution of a controlled substance;

• Sonja Frazier, for possession of a controlled substance;

• Phyllis Ward, for theft of property II;

• Evanda D. White, for possession of marijuana I;

• Joshua P. Rosicka, for burglary I and two counts of burglary III;

• Katrina Gills, for obstructing justice;

• Forrest B. Lett Jr., for distribution of a controlled substance;

• Joshua Moore, for distribution of a controlled substance;

• Charles Todd, for three counts of distribution of a controlled substance;

• Terry Lee Walker Jr., for distribution of a controlled substance and robbery II;

• Thomas Saffore Jr., for distribution of a controlled substance;

• Brittany Bowlen, for theft of property II;

• Kevin Campbell, for two counts of distribution of a controlled substance;

• Willie Ervin McCants, for distribution of a controlled substance;

• Brandon Levi Hawkins, for possession and selling precursors;

• Brandy R. Rolin, for possession of a controlled substance;

• Sandreka Savage, for possession of marijuana II;

• James Hall, for driving under the influence, speeding and driving with a suspended license;

• Leandra Corey, for possession of a controlled substance;

• Nehemiah Grace, for felon in possession of a firearm;

• Benita Kendall, for distribution of a controlled substance;

• Robert L. Poellnitz, for possession of a controlled substance;

• Ronnie L. Thomas, for escape I;

• Gloria A. Grace, for hindering prosecution;

• Jessie Porterfield, for escape I;

• Rhonda K. Daw, for possession of a controlled substance;

• Latonya Moorer, for theft of property/unemployment benefits;

• Jamellel L. Rivers, for robbery I;

• Earnest D. Rolin Jr., for theft of property II;

• Aaron L. Sutton, for possession of a controlled substance;

• Domonic M. Culliver, for burglary III;

• Jonathan E. Haveard, for theft of property I;

• Don Richardson, for assault II;

• Randall G. Haveard, for hindering prosecution;

• Alex R. Wiggins, for possession of a controlled substance;

• Betty Tucker, for domestic violence II;

• Guy C. Wynn, for possession of a controlled substance;

• Nicholas Ingraham, for driving under the influence;

• Jeremy D. Collins, for possession of a controlled substance;

• Dennis R. Robinson, for possession of a controlled substance;

• Eppie L. Farris, for inmate in possession of a cell phone;

• Mia Lazette Kyles, for possession of a forged instrument II;

• Christopher Dortch, for possession of a controlled substance;

• Ethan Linam, for possession of a controlled substance;

• Jerry H. Reed, for shooting into an occupied building;

• John S. Hawkins, for distribution of a controlled substance;

• Frances Schrader, for burglary I;

• James T. Peavy, for burglary III;

• Jonathon A. McNeil, for possession of a controlled substance;

• John W. Salter, for possession of a controlled substance;

• Faye T. Blackwell, for forgery II and theft of property II;

*These cases are appearing in courtroom one.

• Edward Bonner, for possession of prison contraband;

• Jason Kyles, for possession of marijuana I;

• Emily Kirchharr, for possession of a controlled substance;

• Carla Haynes, for two counts of possession of a controlled substance;

• John Cragin, for possession of a controlled substance;

• Teresa Sunday, for burglary III;

• Jaquan Powell, for trafficking;

• Anthony Ward, for possession of a controlled substance;

• Gwendolyn Mosley, for theft of property I;

• Taja Neal, for receiving stolen property I;

• Carlos Hall, for burglary III;

• Billy English, for possession of a controlled substance;

• Michael Hardy, for possession of a controlled substance;

• Marcus Gulley, for intimidating a witness;

• Beauford Smith, for breaking and entering a vehicle;

• Thomas Robinson, for theft of property II;

• Carl Edwards, for forgery II;

• Janie Rolin, for possession of a controlled substance;

• Lee Watson, for possession of a controlled substance;

• Billy McCaster, for two counts of possession of a controlled substance;

• Jovanna Reynolds, for possession of a controlled substance;

• Jerry King, for possession of a controlled substance;

• Marla Floyd, for burglary III;

• Raquel Cobb, for obstructing justice;

• Archie Jackson Jr., for possession of a controlled substance;

• Starr Turner, for possession of a controlled substance;

• Jamie Shramek, for possession of a controlled substance;

• Dustin Lord, for possession of a controlled substance;

• Eurecka Finklea, for possession of marijuana I;

• Torris Richardson, for assault II;

• Demetrion Barnes, for domestic violence III;

• Kenny Shane Johnson, for possession of a controlled substance;

• Chad Hosford, for possession of a controlled substance;

• Angelia Trawick, for theft by fraudulent leasing;

• Wilbur Williams, for theft by deception II;

• Tim Kimmons, for trafficking methamphetamine;

• Mariah Campbell, for possession of a controlled substance;

• Jeremy Ikner, for theft by fraudulent leasing;

• Jim Smith, for attempted to commit a CSC;

• Joshua King, for possession of a controlled substance;

• Ashley Pennington, for possession of a controlled substance;

• Gregory Shepherd, for possession of marijuana I;

• Jerald Burns, for unemployment compensation;

• Eric Davis, for theft by fraudulent leasing;

• Adam Cozart, for possession of a controlled substance;

• Amanda Pugh, for escape I;

• Darryl Peterson, for theft of property I;

• Dennis Maddox Jr., for assault II;

• Damien Cole, for possession of a controlled substance;

• Wanda Jones, for theft of property II;

• Timothy Pearson, for possession of marijuana I;

• Gwendolyn Smith, for obstructing justice;

• Veronica Watson, for theft of lost property II;

• Monica Bradley, for theft of property I;

• Scotty Hammac, for trafficking;

• James Baxley, for manufacturing of a controlled substance;

• Blaine Montgomery, for burglary II;

• Robert Sharp, for robbery III;

• Brandon Jackson, for burglary I;

• Brandon Jackson, for domestic violence (strangulation);

• Jeramie Burleson, for possession of a controlled substance;

• Tokino Harris, for trafficking; and,

• Clinton Tolbert, for distribution of a controlled substance.

*These cases are appearing in courtroom two.