• 50°

Northview track team excels at regionals

Northview’s track and field team competed last week in the Florida High School Athletic Association’s Class 1A Regional Track Meet at Bishop Snyder High School in Jacksonville, Fla.

The Chiefs had 14 athletes advance to the regional meet.

NHS track coach Natalie Nall said the school’s send off on the day of the meet was perfect for the team.

“The school surprised the team with a sendoff in the front of the school. The cheerleaders chanted and many students held signs,” Nall said. “The encouragement from the students and teachers put a smile on their face and determination in their feet to do their best. Many of them made their personal records.

“As a coach, it is exciting to see the track athletes get recognized for their accomplishments and it will boost our next track season,” she said.

Northview’s girls 4×100 relay team and Dezmine Moorer in the boys 200-meter dash will advance to the state meet, which will be held Friday and Saturday in Bradenton, Fla.

Full NHS regional track meet results are below:

Girls 4×100

• Myisha Syria, Celeste North, Audriene Odom and Crystal Douglas, third place (51.97 seconds)

Girls 200 meters

• Dezmine Moorer, fourth place (23 seconds)

Girls 100-meter hurdles

• North, 10 place (18.65 seconds) and Kirsten White, 13th place (19.54 seconds)

Girls 100-meter dash

• Odom, seventh place (13.46 seconds)

Girls 200-meter dash

• Douglas, seventh place (27.18 seconds)

Girls 300-meter hurdles

• Johnson, 11th place (56.39 seconds)

Girls 400-meter dash

• Syria, 12th place (1 minute, 8.30 seconds)

Girls 4×800 relay

• Autumn Albriton, White, Moriah McGahan and Savanna Roux, 12th place (12:09.37)

Girls 800-meter run

• McGahan, 15th place (2:44.41)

Girls high jump

• North, 12th place (4 feet, 2 inches)

Girls 100 meters

• Moorer, fifth place (11.49 seconds)

Boys 100-meter dash

• Brandon Spencer, 12th place (11.66 seconds)

Boys 800-meter run

• Brandon Korinchak, 10th place (2:13.92)

Boys 1,600-meter run

• Korinchak, ninth place (4:56.11)

Boys 200-meter dash

• Spencer, ninth place (23.57 seconds)

Boys 400 meters

• Lawrence Douglas, 16th place (59.06 seconds)

Boys 4×400 relay

• Korinchak, Douglas, Spencer and Ohijie Elliott, eighth place (3:40.75)

Head Girl’s Coach- Natalie Nall

Assistant Girl’s Coach- Michelle Peebles

Head Boy’s Coach- Barbara Luker

Assistant Boy’s Coach – Michael Crumm