• 70°

Dec. 11 criminal docket released

The Jackson man accused of shooting an Atmore resident in April 2016 is on the 21st Judicial Circuit Criminal Docket for Escambia County.

The docket term begins on Dec. 11, 2017.

According to Atmore Advance archives, Jonathan B. Rager, of Jackson, is charged with one open count of murder.

The Escambia County Sheriff’s Office were called to a Ross Road home at 11:25 p.m. on Sun., April 3, 2016, and found 45-year-old Waylon Daryl Mothershed dead from a gunshot wound.

Chief Deputy Mike Lambert said deputies located the firearm and the alleged shooter – Rager, then 45 – next to Mothershed.

“Witnesses said the two argued and that Mr. Rager was the one who shot Mr. Mothershed,” Lambert said.
The following are on the Escambia County 21st Judicial Circuit Criminal Docket for Dec. 11-15.
Dec. 11

Courtroom 1

• Christopher P. Dean, for child sex abuse

• Roman Pierce, for enticing a child for immoral purposes

• Christina Daniels, for theft of property by deception and attempting to commit a controlled substance crime

• Tyconius Stallworth, for possession of a controlled substance (PCS)

• Earnest L. Watson, for PCS

• Woodie Carroll Jr., for domestic violence (strangulation)

• Jerome Bailey, for two counts of trafficking with a controlled substance

• Prince D. Grace, for distribution of a controlled substance and PCS

• Michael Crenshaw, for criminal negligent homicide

• Lamarlen Hixon, for felon in possession of a firearm, possession of drug paraphernalia (PDP) and possession of marijuana (POM) II

• Alarick J. Watson, for PCS

• Cynthia L. Lopez, for PCS

• Christopher Burtram, for sodomy I

• Evanda White, for POM I

• Charles Todd, for three counts of distribution of a controlled substance (DCS) and PCS with intent

• Jim J. Smith, for attempting to commit a controlled substance crime

• Michael R. Jackson, for theft of property (TOP) with fraudulent leasing

• Guy C. Wynn, for two counts of PCS

• William D. Conway, for enticing a child for immoral purposes

• Sedrick D. Brown, for PCS

• Chrissie Watson, for sex offender registration notification act (SORNA) violation

• Clinton E. Watson, for SORNA violation

• Marcus Crawford, for burglary III

• Kevin L. Dean, for SORNA violation

• Douglas R. Newman, for PCS with intent

• Anthony D. Rolin, for three counts of DCS

• Jamarco D. Reid, for inmate in possession of a cell phone

• David L. Johnson II, for three counts of TOP I

• Edwin D. Marky III, for assault II

• Justin M. McGhee, for two counts of DCS and one count of PCS

• Camerson R. Cosby, for TOP II

• Sheila Caraway, for PCS

• Miller McCaster, for attempted murder

• Nancy S. Odom, for PCS

• Leslie S. Duke, for PCS

• Tonya Y. Lee, for TOP with fraudulent leasing

• Leah Seals, for TOP II

• Patrick Palmer, for TOP II

• William J. Gipson, for PCS

• Christopher Johnson, for PCS

• Ursha K. McDonald, for assault II

• Ewing Mayberry, for TOP with deception

• Antonio Gardner, for burglary III

• Curtis M. Robards, for sex abuse of a child

• Patricia Gibson, for assault III

• Edmund J. Lee, for PPC II

• Anthony R. Bryan, for PCS

• Leonardo D. Moye, for attempted murder

• Thomas D. McNeal, for burglary I

• Nicholas Jordan, for SORNA violation

• Scottie Robinson, for PCS

• Anthony Stonewall, for assault II

• Christopher Magee, for PCS with intent

• Jennifer Colbert, for burglary II

• Tristien C. Neal, for PPC I and II

• Charlie L. Hallum, for PCS

• Ashlyn Kilpatrick, for drug trafficking

• Amanda D. Dubose, for PCS

• Jermain L. Smith, for burglary III

• Claude Crenshaw, for DCS and PCS

• Robert F. Titus, for POM I

• Gregory R. Gomien, for PCS

• Matthew G. Wallace, for PCS

• Holly F. Mullins, for PCS

• David Z. McGee, for receiving stolen property I

• Anthony Cherry, for PCS

• Willie Dortch, for possession of an altered firearm

• Shelia H. Holland, for illegal possession of a credit card

• Tracy Sellers, for PCS

• Joseph Barber, for DCS

• Kristopher T. Murphy, for PCS

• Kacie W. Smith, for PCS

• Kimberly Redmon, for assault I

• John Z. Cline, for domestic violence II (burglary)

• Westley D. Dyal, for PCS

• Adam Amarir, for RSP III and PCS

• Roman Pierce, for sex abuse of a child under the age of 12

• Ashley Bryant, for assault II

• David Jernigan, for sex abuse II

• Randy D. Fretwell, for PCS with intent

• Nathan D. Exline, for breaking and entering a vehicle (BEV)

• Larry W. Barlow, for POM I

• Jonathan B. Rager, for murder

• Terry L. Walker, for DCS and TOP III

• Latonya Sanders, for TOP and deception

• Edward D. Fountain, for SORNA violation

• Maegan Gilchrist, for F/U credit card

• Kevin A. Fowler, for PCS

• Jerry J. Barlow, for TOP I

• Kemetric Henderson, for PCS

• Devin W. Ratliff, for escape III and RSP III

• Charlton Jones, for PCS with intent

• Kenneth W. Rolin, for PCS with intent

• Kateris Jenkins, for DV strangulation

• Tommy Morrow, for RSP I

• Yolanda Williams, for inmate in possession with a cell phone

• Curtis Hayes, for PCS

• Timothy Lassiter, for two counts of PCS

• Angela D. Jossey, for ID theft

• Justin Gibson, for DV I

• Leanna Cain, for two counts of PCS

• Douglas Evans, for PCS

• Glenn D. Stewart, for PCS with intent

• Destin E. Lowery, for PCS

• Dale Struble, for TOP I

• Amanda N. Salter, for DCS and PDP

• Andy Buckhault, for ID theft

• Brittany Lee, for attempted murder and two counts of PCS

• Darrel Nettles, for rape I

• Tawaika C. Rolin, for escape I

• Pamela Steele, for burglary III

• Dasharell Dailey, for burglary I

• Tommy R. Few, for PCS

• Mario G. Moncada, for MCS

• Calvin Johnson, for attempting to DCS

• Luman Williams, for DV I

• Telina Lambeth, for DV II

• Christopher Blackwell, for TOP deception

• Dusty C. Wooten, for theft by fraudulent leasing

• Sonya Cunningham, for TOP by fraudulent leasing

• Jessica Hosford, for PCS

• Nicholas D. Hudson, for burglary III

• Krezmenzki Finklea, for PCS

• Lashandra McIntyre, for TOP I

• Hunter G. Rothfeder, for PCS

• Amber A. Evans, for TOP I

• Rachel A. Leino, for criminal mischief

• Doyle A. Barber, for criminal mischief

• Jacquilyn D. Fantroy, for assault II

• Susan A. Jordan, for TOP III

• Frankie E. McDaniel, for inmate in possession of a cell phone

• Seth Jennings, for robbery I

• Jonathan D. Jackson, for RSP III, POM I and two counts of burglary III

• Kyle B. Smith, for inmate in possession of a cell phone

• Aaron N. Chadwick, for burglary III

• Anthony P. Raines, for DV strangulation

• Lionel Blackburn, for burglary III

• Anthony Taylor, for assault I and attempting a controlled substance crime

• Edward W. Spicer, for RSP I

• Alvin G. Kolb, for PCS

• Rapunzel M. Lowe, for PCS

• Robin D. Brown, for PCS

• Ackrulmauert P. Mims, for bringing stolen property into state

• Eunice L. Perdue, for POM I

• Matthew C. Reaves, for PCS

• Paul A. Thomas, for PCS

• Clinton D. Watson, for PCS

• David R. Beasley, for PCS

• Tarik D. Banks, for DCS

• Rayvon D. Madison, for DV II

• Raymond Walton Jr., for assault II

• John E. McDowell, for DCS and PCS

• Leah M. Dole, for TOP I

• Carl J. Martin, for attempted murder

• Vincent J. McMiller, for PCS

• Van C. Skelton, for escape I

• Jeffery Redmon, for RSP I
Dec. 11-15, 2017

Courtroom 2

• Thomas Robinson, for TOP II

• Ryand Drummond, for PCS

• Christopher Fretwell, for PCS

• Wilbur Williams, for theft by deception II

• Allen Anderson, for robbery I

• Don Richardson Jr., for assault II

• Jessica Rigsby, for PCS

• Jerry McCraney, for DV strangulation

• Dexter Biggs, for PCS

• Juston Cunningham, for DV II burglary and manslaughter

• James N. Jordan, for MCS

• James B. Lykes, for PCS

• Joel Lewis Jr., for unemployment comp

• Kirby Jay, for trafficking meth

• Lalanda Luckett, for inmate in possession of a cell phone

• Duane Wiley, for TOP II

• Rasco Shoemaker, for assault III

• Emmett Gulley, for SORNA

• Donald Wood, for sex abuse

• Karen Metts, for PCS

• Marcus Reid, for PCS

• Tiffany Burkett, for PCS

• Marcia Freeman, for theft by fraudulent leasing

• Devitrick Reilly-Rankin, for UPM I

• Ronnie Sinclair, for TOP I

• Jana Bartley, for PCS

• Ameshia Horne, for trafficking synthetic

• Brandon Jones, for pistol certain person

• William T. Aaron, for BEV

• Kermeny Benjamin, for BEV

• James A. Williamson, for UPM I, criminal mischief I and TOP II

• Matthew McGhee, for sex abuse

• John Reeves, for PCS

• Elisha Hunt, for PCS

• Heather Strehl, for PCS

• Jalary Brown, for assault II

• Tammy Ashcraft, for theft by fraudulent leasing

• Vernice Moffat, for aggravated stalking

• Darius Benjamin, for leaving the scene of an accident

• Amber Bradford, for PCS

• Labreisha Jones, for BEV

• Rotasha Dailey, for theft by fraudulent leasing

• Kevin Hall, for DV strangulation

• Trisha Varvaman, for PCS

• Kingston Craft, for DV strangulation

• Jeffery Ogletree, for PCS

• Donald Alexander, for UPM I

• Shane Barrow, for PCS

• Anthony McIntyre, for TOP I

• Jarrod Sanders, for PCS

• David Hall, for robbery I

• Nigah Edwards, for robbery III

• James Riley, for DV II assault

• Richard Browning, for TOP III

• Tasha Hill, for PCS

• Shawn Burnside, for BEV

• Michael Bell, for TOP III

• Adriana Townson, for FUCC

• James Boles, for burglary III

• Walter Moore III, for PDP

• Victoria Carroll, for theft by fraudulent leasing

• Jennifer Legere, for two counts of PCS

• Oddie Mims, for bringing stolen property

• Monta Phillips, for UPM I

• Tacorius Stallworth, for DV strangulation

• Sanathan Wiggins, for UPM I

• Derrick Williams, for PCS

• Gary Watson, for PCS

• Caleb Powell, for PCS

• Samuel Howard, for TOP II

• Tywayne Dees, for PCS

• Charles Wesley, for PCS

• Gary McGraw, for PCS and burglary III

• Baby Jackson, for DCS

• Michael Depew, for DCS, attempting to distribute CSC and PCS

• Joseph Davis, for two counts of burglary III and PCS

• Nicholas Frazier, for forgery III

• Justin Buckley, for PCS

• Jason Stanford, for DV II assault

• Adam Jordan, for DCS

• Kevin Bray, for burglary III

• Charles Doss, for trafficking

• Trey Thomas, for TOP III

• Gelonte Giles, for trafficking

• Cortina James, for UPM I

• Ashley Chandler, for rape II and PCS

• Reginald Kennedy, for attempted robbery I

• Domonique Phiffer, for attempting to commit a CSC

• Lasherman Thomas, for PCS

• Scotty Watson, for escape III

• Eugene Anderson Jr., for DCS

• Ricky Rowell, for PCS