• 77°

Reynolds tops Quarker for District 5 commission seat

Ivey, Maddox win primaries, will face off in general election Nov. 6.

With five of the six precincts counted, Karean Reynolds defeated David Quarker Sr. for the District 5 seat of the Escambia County Commission in the primary election Tuesday.

Reynolds won 572-252, winning 69.42 percent of the vote.

In the governor’s primary, Escambia County voted overwhelmingly for Republican Incumbent Kay Ivey, and for Democrat Walt Maddox. Ivey sealed the GOP nomination with 2,564 votes, or 76.29 percent, while Maddox secured 889 votes, or 52.98 percent.

Here is how the county voted for each party in each office in the primary:

Republican

Lieutenant Governor

Twinkle Cavanaugh – 2,172 votes

Rusty Glover – 559 votes

Will Ainsworth – 411 votes

Attorney General

Troy King – 1,087 votes

Steve Marshall – 936 votes

Chess Bedsole – 606 votes

Alice Martin – 420 votes

Chief Justice of the Supreme Court

Lyn Stuart – 2,243 votes

Tom Parker – 812 votes

Associate Justice SC No. 1

Sarah Hicks Stewart – 1,130 votes

Brad Mendheim – 963 votes

Debra Jones – 542

Associate Justice SC No. 4

Jay Mitchell – 1,639

John Bahakel – 612 votes

Court of Civil Appeals No. 1

Christy Olinger Edwards – 982 votes

Pat Thetford – 484 votes

Michelle Manley Thomason – 734 votes

Court of Civil Appeals No. 2

Chad Hanson – 1,142 votes

Teri W. Thomas – 1060 votes

Court of Criminal Appeals Judge No. 1

Richard Minor – 1,356 votes

Riggs Walker – 762 votes

Court of Criminal Appeals Judge No. 2

Rich Anderson – 941 votes

Chris McCool – 743 votes

Dennis O’Dell – 463 votes

Court of Criminal Appeals Judge No. 3

Bill Cole – 1,377 votes

Donna Beaulieu – 788 votes

Secretary of State 

John Merrill – 1,684 votes

Michael Johnson – 801 votes

State Treasurer

John McMillan – 2,019 votes

Stephen D. Evans – 332 votes

David L. Black – 317 votes

State Auditor

Jim Zeigler – 1,701 votes

Stan Cooke – 725 votes

Elliott Lipinsky – 256 votes

Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries

Rick Pate – 881 votes

Cecil Murphy – 662 votes

Gerald Dial – 461 votes

Tracy Crane – 368 votes

Public Service Commission Place 1

Jim Bonner – 1,656 votes

Jeremy Oden – 888 votes

Public Service Commission Place 2

Chris Beeker Jr. – 1,451 votes

Robin Litaker – 646 votes

Democrat

U.S. Rep. District 1

Robert Kennedy Jr. – 1,416 votes

Lizzetta H. McConnell – 222 votes

Attorney General

Chris Christie – 1,067 votes

Joseph Siegelman – 545 votes

Secretary of State

Heather Milam – 1,087 votes

Lula Albert – 469 votes

Democratic Executive Committee 

Female

Hazel J. Lewis – 130 votes

Harriet J. Hubbard – 70 votes

Male

Joseph N. Watson – 958 votes

Jeffery W. Blount – 427 votes1