• 82°

Blue Devils No. 8 in final poll

Escambia County’s boys dropped two spots in the final Alabama Sports Writers Association Class 4A basketball poll, which was released Feb. 3.

The Blue Devils, now No. 8, fell 58-45 to Vigor on Friday night.

Next week, ECHS plays UMS next Thurs., Feb. 7, at 6 p.m. at WHS in the semifinals of the area tournament. WHS plays W.S. Neal in the nightcap at 7:30. The area championship is Sat., Feb. 9, at 7 p.m. at WHS.

The winner and runner up of the area tournament advance to the sub regional.

In the girls Class 3A poll, T.R. Miller (20-2) is still No. 2.

The full poll is below.

GIRLS

CLASS 7A

1. Hoover (28-1)

2. McGill-Toolen (25-2)

3. Sparkman (24-5)

4. Austin (25-5)

5. Davidson (24-4)

6. Spain Park (24-6)

7. Grissom (18-6)

8. Auburn (21-4)

9. Hewitt-Trussville (17-9)

10. Foley (22-7)

Others nominated: Vestavia Hills (18-9).

 

CLASS 6A

1. Hazel Green (27-3)

2. Blount (21-4)

3. Eufaula (23-6)

4. Hartselle (24-4)

5. Huffman (22-8)

6. McAdory (22-7)

7. Carver-Birmingham (21-8)

8. Cullman (22-8)

9. Opelika (21-6)

10. Muscle Shoals (16-12)

Others nominated: Albertville (19-7), Athens (15-13), Dothan (17-5), Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (18-8), Mae Jemison (15-10), Northview (16-10), Park Crossing (22-4).

 

CLASS 5A

1. Ramsay (22-7)

2. Charles Henderson (21-6)

3. Madison Academy (22-7)

4. Central-Tuscaloosa (22-3)

5. Shelby Co. (26-1)

6. Wenonah (20-8)

7. Brewer (21-8)

8. Pleasant Grove (19-8)

9. Brewbaker Tech (25-3)

10. West Point (24-5)

Others nominated: East Limestone (19-8), Faith Academy (19-9), Jackson (23-4), Mortimer Jordan (17-6), Scottsboro (19-10), Southside-Gadsden (17-5), Vigor (17-6).

 

CLASS 4A

1. Priceville (21-5)

2. Sipsey Valley (25-1)

3. Childersburg (28-1)

4. Greensboro (21-1)

5. Sumter Central (22-3)

6. Rogers (25-3)

7. Anniston (23-4)

8. Cherokee Co. (21-6)

9. West Limestone (20-6)

10. Oneonta (22-6)

Others nominated: DAR (17-11), Deshler (20-8), Handley (21-4), St. John Paul II (14-11), Wilson (20-9).

 

CLASS 3A

1. Pisgah (27-1)

2. T.R. Miller (20-2)

3. Midfield (20-8)

4. Winfield (27-1)

5. Phil Campbell (22-4)

6. Geneva (25-3)

7. Montgomery Academy (25-2)

8. Susan Moore (24-5)

9. Locust Fork (19-6)

10. Glencoe (18-8)

Others nominated: Lauderdale Co. (14-14), Pike Road (18-10), Prattville Christian (21-8), St. James (19-7), Slocomb (18-8), Weaver (18-9).

 

CLASS 2A

1. Sand Rock (27-2)

2. Sacred Heart (21-4)

3. Central-Hayneville (17-4)

4. Collinsville (23-5)

5. Cold Springs (21-6)

6. Fyffe (24-5)

7. Samson (22-6)

8. G.W. Long (22-4)

9. Geneva Co. (20-7)

10. Calhoun (14-6)

Others nominated: Addison (16-10), Ariton (17-7), Cedar Bluff (12-14), Hatton (20-7), Winston Co. (17-6).

 

CLASS 1A

1. Pleasant Home (18-3)

2. Spring Garden (21-7)

3. Skyline (23-5)

4. Phillips (19-10)

5. Talladega Co. Central (22-8)

6. Belgreen (20-6)

7. Florala (22-6)

8. R.A. Hubbard (18-7)

9. Mars Hill Bible (17-9)

10. Brantley (20-8)

Others nominated: Covenant Christian (17-5), Decatur Heritage (18-6), Falkville (16-11), Georgiana (15-12), Lanett (13-7), St. Luke’s (19-9), Westminster-Oak Mountain (17-7).

 

AISA

1. Tuscaloosa Academy (22-2)

2. South Choctaw Academy (21-1)

3. Abbeville Christian (24-4)

4. Lee-Scott (19-4)

5. Northside Methodist (17-8)

6. Fort Dale Academy (15-4)

7. Sparta Academy (17-5)

8. Monroe Academy (11-5)

9. Macon-East (12-9)

10. Evangel Christian (19-9)

Others nominated: Lakeside (13-10), Pike Liberal Arts (12-15), Southern Academy (17-5).

 

BOYS

CLASS 7A

1. Mountain Brook (25-3)

2. McGill-Toolen (21-6)

3. Lee-Montgomery (25-3)

4. Sparkman (20-8)

5. Oak Mountain (19-8)

6. Florence (27-3)

7. Hoover (20-8)

8. Fairhope (20-6)

9. Vestavia Hills (19-9)

10. Austin (15-7)

Others nominated: Baker (16-13), Enterprise (22-7), James Clemens (17-11), Theodore (16-10), Thompson (20-10).

 

CLASS 6A

1. Columbia (21-7)

2. Lee-Huntsville (20-7)

3. Jemison-Huntsville (20-8)

4. Eufaula (24-5)

5. Oxford (22-4)

6. Muscle Shoals (20-7)

7. Pinson Valley (18-9)

8. Carver-Montgomery (18-9)

9. Hartselle (21-7)

10. Sidney Lanier (17-6)

Others nominated: Albertville (20-7), Blount (17-10), Buckhorn (24-5), Homewood (22-8).

 

CLASS 5A

1. Wenonah (23-4)

2. LeFlore (20-8)

3. Fairfield (20-8)

4. Pleasant Grove (21-8)

5. Hamilton (24-4)

6. Russellville (18-6)

7. Brewbaker Tech (19-9)

8. Sylacauga (21-7)

9. East Limestone (17-7)

10. Charles Henderson (17-9)

Others nominated: Jackson (20-6), Tallassee (21-6), Vigor (15-9).

 

CLASS 4A

1. Hillcrest-Evergreen (21-2)

2. Williamson (20-7)

3. Brooks (24-3)

4. Sumter Central (22-3)

5. Deshler (22-6)

6. Good Hope (22-5)

7. Anniston (20-7)

8. Escambia Co. (17-6)

9. Talladega (20-7)

10. Cherokee Co. (20-5)

Others nominated: Childersburg (18-9), Headland (21-6), LAMP (18-8), Oneonta (17-8), UMS-Wright (16-11), West Morgan (17-9).

 

CLASS 3A

1. Plainview (26-4)

2. Westminster-Huntsville (21-4)

3. Prattville Christian (26-3)

4. Lauderdale Co. (19-9)

5. Sylvania (17-7)

6. Hanceville (21-5)

7. Winfield (20-8)

8. Pike Co. (16-6)

9. Piedmont (19-5)

10. Weaver (18-9)

Others nominated: Houston Academy (17-9), Mobile Christian (16-9).

 

CLASS 2A

1. Fyffe (23-5)

2. Abbeville (20-5)

3. Red Bay (24-5)

4. Tanner (22-6)

5. Section (17-9)

6. Barbour Co. (19-7)

7. Sacred Heart (16-10)

8. Calhoun (22-7)

9. North Sand Mountain (18-6)

10. Central-Coosa (16-4)

Others nominated: Collinsville (16-10), Cottage Hill (15-6), Daleville (16-7), Houston Co. (14-6), Sumiton Christian (20-6).

 

CLASS 1A

1. Decatur Heritage (25-4)

2. Cornerstone-Birmingham (19-7)

3. Spring Garden (20-6)

4. Georgiana (22-5)

5. Skyline (20-8)

6. R.A. Hubbard (16-9)

7. Covenant Christian (19-6)

8. Francis Marion (18-4)

9. Mars Hill Bible (16-9)

10. Holy Spirit (22-6)

Others nominated: Elba (14-6), Florala (17-7), South Lamar (15-6).

 

AISA

1. Lakeside (19-3)

2. Pike Liberal Arts (17-6)

3. Evangel Christian (24-4)

4. Success Unlimited (13-3)

5. Morgan Academy (15-4)

6. Bessemer Academy (14-2)

7. Monroe Academy (16-2)

8. Edgewood (19-5)

9. Tuscaloosa Academy (18-6)

10. Kingwood (16-6)

Others nominated: Chambers Academy (15-5), Escambia Academy (12-8), Lee-Scott (13-10), Lowndes Academy (15-6), Southern Academy (18-4).