• 81°

Flomaton still No. 1, EA out of latest ASWA rankings

One Escambia County football team is still in the top 10, and another is out in the latest Alabama Sports Writers Association football poll, which was released today.

Flomaton defeated Jay, Fla. 40-0 last week to stay at No. 1 in Class 3A.

In AISA, Escambia Academy, who was ranked No. 6, lost to Tuscaloosa Academy 20-19 last week. The Cougars fell out of the rankings for the first time in two seasons. TA is No. 9.

Flomaton hosts Excel, while EA travels to play Clarke Prep.

 

The full rankings are below by classification.

 

CLASS 7A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

  1. Thompson (18); 3-0; 285
  2. McGill-Toolen (7); 2-0; 249
  3. Central-Phenix City (1); 2-1; 205
  4. Hoover; 2-1; 180
  5. Hewitt-Trussville; 3-0; 169
  6. Mountain Brook; 3-0; 118
  7. Theodore; 3-0; 97
  8. Lee-Montgomery; 3-0; 81
  9. Austin; 3-0; 45
  10. Auburn; 2-1; 36

Others receiving votes: Prattville (2-0) 9, Vestavia Hills (2-0) 7, James Clemens (1-2) 1.

 

CLASS 6A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

  1. Saraland (23); 3-0; 302
  2. Pinson Valley (2); 2-1; 225
  3. Muscle Shoals; 3-0; 208
  4. Clay-Chalkville (1); 3-0; 185
  5. Hueytown; 3-0; 158
  6. Oxford; 3-0; 121
  7. Blount; 3-0; 108
  8. Opelika; 3-0; 87
  9. Wetumpka; 2-1; 45
  10. Carver-Montgomery; 3-0; 21

Others receiving votes: Bessemer City (2-0) 5, Fort Payne (3-0) 5, Gardendale (3-0) 5, Dothan (2-1) 3, Jackson-Olin (1-2) 2, Paul Bryant (3-0) 1, Spanish Fort (1-1) 1.

 

CLASS 5A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

  1. Jasper (22); 2-0; 298
  2. Central-Clay Co. (2); 2-0; 230
  3. Ramsay (2); 2-1; 192
  4. Etowah; 3-0; 183
  5. Russellville; 2-0; 126
  6. Pleasant Grove; 3-0; 124
  7. Demopolis; 2-1; 95
  8. Madison Aca.; 2-1; 80
  9. Bibb Co.; 3-0; 62
  10. Center Point; 2-1; 23

Others receiving votes: Alexandria (1-0) 18, Briarwood (0-2) 13, Sylacauga (3-0) 12, Vigor (1-1) 8, Greenville (2-1) 5, Jackson (2-0) 5, Hamilton (2-0) 3, Brewer (2-0) 2, Citronelle (3-0) 2, Guntersville (2-0) 1.

 

CLASS 4A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

  1. UMS-Wright (26); 2-0; 312
  2. Hokes Bluff; 2-0; 229
  3. American Chr.; 2-0; 209
  4. Catholic-Montgomery; 3-0; 179
  5. Hillcrest-Evergreen; 2-1; 145
  6. Headland; 3-0; 127
  7. Jacksonville; 2-1; 106
  8. Good Hope; 3-0; 73
  9. Andalusia; 1-2; 53
  10. Brooks; 2-1; 23

Others receiving votes: Williamson (2-0) 8, Montevallo (2-1) 7, Anniston (1-1) 2, Deshler (1-2) 2, Handley (1-1) 2, St. John Paul II (2-1) 2, Escambia Co. (2-0) 1, Fairview (2-1) 1, North Jackson (0-2) 1.

 

CLASS 3A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

  1. Flomaton (24); 2-0; 306
  2. Piedmont (1); 2-0; 225
  3. Gordo (1); 3-0; 206
  4. Randolph Co.; 2-0; 180
  5. Pike Co.; 2-0; 159
  6. Providence Chr.; 3-0; 135
  7. Midfield; 2-0; 91
  8. St. James; 3-0; 73
  9. Mobile Chr.; 1-1; 50
  10. Geraldine; 2-1; 33

Others receiving votes: Saks (2-1) 7, T.R. Miller (2-0) 7, Walter Wellborn (3-0) 7, Pike Road (3-0) 2, Susan Moore (3-0) 1.

 

CLASS 2A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

  1. Fyffe (26); 2-0; 312
  2. Luverne; 2-0; 226
  3. Ohatchee; 2-0; 176
  4. Abbeville; 2-0; 156
  5. Addison; 2-1; 151
  6. Collinsville; 3-0; 140
  7. Leroy; 1-1; 95
  8. Reeltown; 3-0; 82
  9. Colbert Co.; 3-0; 61
  10. Aliceville; 1-1; 28

Others receiving votes: Daleville (3-0) 27, Cottage Hill (2-0) 17, Red Bay (3-0) 5, Highland Home (1-1) 4, Cedar Bluff (2-0) 1, Ranburne (2-0) 1.

 

CLASS 1A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

  1. Mars Hill Bible (20); 2-0; 292
  2. Maplesville (6); 2-0; 246
  3. Sweet Water; 2-0; 202
  4. Brantley; 2-0; 178
  5. Lanett; 3-0; 155
  6. Pickens Co.; 2-0; 116
  7. South Lamar; 2-0; 97
  8. Linden; 2-1; 66
  9. Spring Garden; 1-1; 50
  10. Decatur Heritage; 3-0; 27

Others receiving votes: Millry (2-0) 18, Elba (2-1) 13, R.A. Hubbard (3-0) 12, Marion Co. (3-0) 7, Donoho (2-0) 1, Florala (2-1) 1, Fruitdale (3-0) 1.

 

AISA

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

  1. Glenwood (17); 4-0; 285
  2. Autauga Aca. (8); 1-1; 237
  3. Wilcox Aca.; 3-0; 211
  4. Chambers Aca. (1); 3-0; 200
  5. Macon-East; 1-0; 136
  6. Edgewood; 3-0; 135
  7. Southern Aca.; 3-0; 82
  8. Crenshaw Chr.; 2-0; 74
  9. Tuscaloosa Aca.; 2-1; 39
  10. Bessemer Aca.; 2-2; 37

Others receiving votes: Monroe Aca. (1-2) 16, Escambia Aca. (0-2) 11, Lowndes Aca. (2-0) 8, Jackson Aca. (2-0) 5, Morgan Aca. (1-2) 3, Springwood (2-1) 3.