• 57°

6 county players selected to All-State team

Six Escambia County, Ala. football players were selected to the 2019 Alabama Sports Writers Association All-State high school football teams.

In Class 4A, Escambia County defensive lineman Trevon Lambert was selected to the second team. Lambert totaled 41 tackles, 15 tackles for a loss and 13 sacks for the Blue Devils this season.

In Class 3A, Flomaton offensive lineman Riley McMorris, defensive lineman Jackson Dullard, defensive back Jate’vius Franklin and athlete Daquan Johnson were selected to the first team.

McMorris, a junior, led in run blocking for a team that rushed more than 4,600 yards; Dullard, also a junior, tallied 47 tackles and 10 sacks; Franklin, a senior, had 84 total tackles for the season; and Johnson, a senior, tallied 2,261 rushing yards on 232 carries and scored 27 touchdowns on the ground, and threw for 266 yards on 14 completions and four touchdowns in the air.

T.R. Miller senior offensive lineman Ean Carpenter and linebacker Gage Mims were selected to the second team.

In AISA, Escambia Academy’s Jason “Jabo” Davis was selected to the first team as a linebacker.

Davis tallied 132 tackles on the season, and captured 14 tackles for a loss.

Offensive lineman Tyler Newton, kicker Orlando Medina, linebacker Bryant Quimby and defensive back Shannon Wheat were selected to the second team.

The full All-State team is below by classification:

CLASS 7A

FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE

Offense

     QB: Sawyer Pate, Thompson, Sr., 6-2, 200

     RB: Aaron Diggs, Auburn, Sr., 5-10, 190

     RB: KierstAn Rogers, Theodore, So., 5-10, 210

     RB: Damien Taylor, Tuscaloosa Co., Jr., 5-11, 195

     WR: Chris Hope, James Clemens, Sr., 6-0, 180

     WR: Mike Pettway, Thompson, Sr., 6-1, 180

     WR: E.J. Williams, Central-Phenix City, Sr., 6-3, 200

     OL: David Bodden, Hoover, Sr., 6-4, 300

     OL: Javion Cohen, Central-Phenix City, Sr., 6-5, 290

     OL: Andrew Flemming, Mountain Brook, Sr., 6-2, 235

     OL: Joshua Jones, Central-Phenix City, Sr., 6-5, 300

     OL: R.J. Smith, Tuscaloosa Co., Sr., 6-0, 330

     K: Jacob Frewalhd, Bob Jones, Sr., 5-7, 140

Defense

     DL: Jerry Bethea, Fairhope, Jr. 6-1, 275

     DL: Justice Finkley, Hewitt-Trussville, So., 6-2, 255

     DL: Cedric Johnson, Davidson, Sr., 6-3, 225

     DL: Liston Richardson, McGill-Toolen, Sr., 5-10, 270

     LB: Jeremiah Alexander, Thompson, So., 6-2, 215

     LB: Jimari Butler, Murphy, Sr., 6-5, 210

     LB: Clark Griffin, Mountain Brook, Sr., 5-9, 190

     LB: P.J. Ramsey, Central-Phenix City, Sr., 6-2, 220

     DB: Mike Harris, Central-Phenix City, Sr., 6-0, 170

     DB: Malachi Moore, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., 6-0, 180

     DB: Trey Pines, Theodore, Sr., 5-10, 175

     DB: Omari Porter, Auburn, Sr., 6-2, 180

     P: Miles Tillman, Sparkman, Sr., 6-1, 210

Athlete

     Dee Beckwith, Florence, Sr., 6-5, 215

     Demouy Kennedy, Theodore, Sr., 6-3, 205

     Caden Rose, Bob Jones, Sr., 5-10, 175

     Chase Starling, James Clemens, Sr., 5-9, 190

SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE

Offense

     QB: Harrison Barker, Spain Park, Sr., 5-11, 185

     RB: Dylan Blackburn, James Clemens, Sr., 6-1, 218

     RB: C.J. Evans, McGill-Toolen, Sr., 5-9, 175

     RB: Joseph McKay, Central-Phenix City, Jr., 5-11, 220

     WR: Adrian Milton, Murphy, Sr., 6-2, 183

     WR: Tre Shackleford, Austin, Jr., 6-1, 180

     WR: Taylor Thompson, Prattville, Sr., 6-3, 225

     OL: Fernando Diaz, Enterprise, Sr., 6-3, 260

     OL: Drew Padgett, Oak Mountain, Sr., 6-7, 275

     OL: Mike Payton, Theodore, Sr., 6-4, 280

     OL: Logan Self, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., 6-4, 280

     OL: Zach Taylor, James Clemens, Sr., 6-5, 315

     K: Evan McGuire, Thompson, Sr., 6-4, 210

Defense

     DL: Jake Levant, Vestavia Hills, Sr., 6-2, 225

     DL: Jayden McCants, Theodore, Sr., 5-10, 195

     DL: Gavin Ransaw, Sparkman, Sr., 6-2, 305

     DL: Kahlil Saunders, Grissom, Jr., 6-5, 275

     LB: Awysum Harris, Austin, Sr., 6-3, 220

     LB: Ashir Hogue, McGill-Toolen, Sr., 5-11, 235

     LB: MacKenzie Howard, Sparkman, Sr., 5-10, 205

     LB: Ian Jackson, Prattville, Jr., 6-2, 210

     DB: Will Brooks, Vestavia Hills, Sr., 6-2, 185

     DB: Kory Chapman, Hoover, Sr., 6-0, 178

     DB: Kendrick Simpkins, Lee-Montgomery, Sr., 6-1, 186

     DB: Tyrone Wilson, James Clemens, Sr., 6-2, 185

     P: Sam Johnson, Oak Mountain, Sr., 6-3, 225

Athlete

     Logan Brewer, Mountain Brook, Sr., 5-9, 175

     Cyline Koen, Fairhope, Jr., 5-10, 190

     Jordan Mosley, McGill-Toolen, Jr., 6-0, 180

     Tavion Rupert, Sparkman, Sr., 5-10, 185

HONORABLE MENTION

     QB: Quincy Crittendon, Austin, Jr., 5-11, 170; Riley Leonard, Fairhope, Jr., 6-4, 190

     RB: Anthony Hayes, Hoover, Sr., 6-0, 205

     WR: Byron Millsap, McGill-Toolen, Jr., 6-2, 215; Dazalin Worsham, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., 6-2, 185

     OL: Ethan Battle, Prattville, Sr., 6-3, 270; Drew Lawson, Bob Jones, Jr., 6-2, 275

     PK: Noah Pell, Central-Phenix City, Jr., 5-8, 150; Daniel Sparks, Gadsden City, Sr., 6-5, 180

     DL: Caide Rickerson, Auburn, Sr., 6-2, 250; Eric Taylor, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., 6-5, 295

     LB: Jordan Jones, Smiths Station, Jr., 6-0, 200; Keontae Strother, James Clemens, Sr., 5-11, 215

     DB: Korian Wilson, McGill-Toolen, Sr., 5-11, 180; Will Yarbro, Mountain Brook, Sr., 6-2, 195

     P: Hunter Perry, Enterprise, Sr., 5-8, 151

     ATH: Tanaka Scott, Murphy, Jr., 6-4, 182

COACH OF THE YEAR

     Mark Freeman, Thompson

CLASS 6A

FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE

Offense

     QB: Trey Higgins, Oxford, Jr., 6-4, 205

     RB: J.B. Carlisle, Oxford, Sr., 5-10, 200

     RB: Jarris Williams, Blount, Jr., 5-11, 190

     RB: Roydell Williams, Hueytown, Sr., 5-10, 208

     WR: Trae Ausmer, Homewood, Sr., 5-7, 155

     WR: Keyonteze Johnson, Pinson Valley, Sr., 5-9, 160

     WR: Roc Taylor, Oxford, Jr., 6-4, 210

     OL: James Dawson, Opelika, Sr., 6-1, 295

     OL: Cade Gothard, Eufaula, Sr., 6-1, 287

     OL: Seaburn Hines, Helena, Jr., 6-1, 305

     OL: James Robinson, Carver-Montgomery, Sr., 6-4, 320

     OL: Brady Wilson, Spanish Fort, Sr., 6-3, 285

     K: Alex McPherson, Fort Payne, So., 5-7, 125

Defense

     DL: Daniel Foster-Allen, St. Paul’s, Sr., 6-4, 275

     DL: Lee Hunter, Blount, Jr., 6-5, 300

     DL: Khurtiss Perry, Park Crossing, So., 6-3, 265

     DL: Jaylen Swain, Oxford, Sr., 5-10, 230

     LB: Jackson Bratton, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 6-3, 230

     LB: Shawn Byrd, Saraland, Sr., 6-0, 215

     LB: Leroy King, Clay-Chalkville, Sr., 6-0, 230

     LB: Antoine Williams, Pinson Valley, Sr., 6-0, 185

     DB: Kendale Allen, Gardendale, Sr., 5-10, 175

     DB: Antwon Fegans, Oxford, Sr., 6-2, 190

     DB: Ga’Quincy McKinstry, Pinson Valley, Jr., 6-1, 185

     DB: Javar Strong, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 6-3, 185

     P: Jaren Van Winkle, Clay-Chalkville, Jr., 6-1, 175

Athlete

     Kris Abrams-Draine, Spanish Fort, Sr., 6-1, 170

     Zay Britt, Oxford, Sr., 5-9, 185

     Ty’Javian Edwards, Paul Bryant, Sr., 5-8, 138

     Tyquan Rawls, Wetumpka, Sr., 6-2, 210

SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE

Offense

     QB: Logan Smothers, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 6-2, 195

     RB: Jaylen Hughey, Cullman, Jr., 6-2, 230

     RB: Jordon Ingram, St. Paul’s, Sr., 6-2, 205

     RB: Marquis Johnson, Helena, Jr., 5-8, 165

     WR: Malik Davis, Wetumpka, Sr., 5-10, 182

     WR: Kameron Grays, Blount, Jr., 6-2, 190

     WR: Ty Smith, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 6-2, 175

     OL: Nathan Cooper, Dothan, Sr., 5-11, 285

     OL: Dallas Ingram, Eufaula, Sr., 6-1, 295

     OL: Brandon Kirksey, Oxford, Jr., 6-5, 330

     OL: Lucas Padgett, Homewood, Jr., 6-4, 285

     OL: Brady Ward, St. Paul’s, Sr., 6-8, 305

     K: Davis Wingate, Eufaula, Sr., 5-8, 160

Defense

     DL: Kristin Booth, Oxford, Sr., 6-2, 245

     DL: Mike Hines, Hueytown, Sr., 6-0, 295

     DL: Carlos Johnson, Spanish Fort, Sr., 6-0, 295

     DL: Jacob Omvedt, Daphne, Sr., 6-3, 240

     LB: Nathan Dunaway, Helena, Sr., 6-1, 225

     LB: Tavares Elston, Oxford, So., 5-11, 185

     LB: Xavier Morrow, Paul Bryant, Sr., 6-3, 233

     LB: Malik Smith, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 6-1, 230

     DB: Reggie Bracy, St. Paul’s, Sr., 6-1, 180

     DB: Trequon Fegans, Oxford, So., 6-2, 180

     DB: Jaylen Stinson, Opelika, Sr., 5-8, 178

     DB: Javier Taylor, Park Crossing, Sr., 5-11, 185

     P: PJ Mahoney, Hazel Green, Sr., 6-0, 170

Athlete

     Jabre Barber, Dothan, Sr., 6-0, 185

     Smith Coon, Decatur, Sr., 5-11, 165

     Ja’Michael Rogers, Bessemer City, Sr., 6-5, 225

     Jayden Sullins, Cullman, Sr., 5-11, 200

HONORABLE MENTION

     Quarterback: Trent Battle, Daphne, Jr., 6-1, 195; Hess Horne, Eufaula, Jr., 6-0, 170

     Running back: Rashawn McAlpine, Saraland, Sr., 5-11, 185

     Wide receiver: Rodarius Thomas, Eufaula, Jr., 6-3, 180

     Offensive line: Ivan Shultz, St. Paul’s, Jr., 6-3, 295; Lucas Taylor, St. Paul’s, So., 6-4, 305

     Kicker: Cole Robitzsch, Saraland, Sr., 5-9, 160

     Defensive line: Jayson Jones, Calera, Sr., 6-6, 340; William Whitlow Jr., Stanhope Elmore, Jr., 6-3, 245

     Linebacker: Rush Boyett, Athens, Jr., 6-0, 240; Sidney Collins, Blount, Sr., 6-1, 215

     Defensive back: Delvon Fegans, Oxford, Jr., 6-0, 180; Jeremy Thompson, Stanhope Elmore, Sr., 5-9, 165

     Punter: none.

     Athlete: Omar Holloway, Opelika, Sr., 5-8, 170

COACH OF THE YEAR

     Keith Etheredge, Oxford

CLASS 5A

FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE

Offense

     QB: Zyquez Perryman, Pleasant Grove, Jr., 6-1, 185

     RB: Quentin Knight, Central-Clay Co., Sr., 6-1, 205

     RB: Caullin Lacy, Faith Academy, Sr., 5-9, 170

     RB: Deshun Murrell, Bibb Co., Jr., 6-0, 180

     WR: Quamain Gamble, Madison Co., Sr., 5-9, 155

     WR: Chris Lewis, Pleasant Grove, Jr., 6-3, 183

     WR: Slate Rucker, Madison Academy, Sr., 6-1, 160

     OL: Lucas Hall, Faith Academy, Sr., 6-4, 330

     OL: Trent Howard, Briarwood, Sr., 6-4, 285

     OL: Drew Lightsey, Central-Clay Co., Sr., 5-10, 240

     OL: Drake Roberts, Jasper, Sr., 6-0, 295

     OL: Jackson Sarratt, Boaz, Sr., 6-2, 336

     K: Mees Du Croo de Jongh, Scottsboro, Sr., 6-6, 160

Defense

     DL: Brody Franks, Lawrence Co., Sr., 6-0, 245

     DL: Cole Garner, Briarwood, Sr., 6-0, 235

     DL: Christian Loving, Hamilton, Sr., 6-1, 240

     DL: Davion Phillips, Central-Clay Co., Sr., 6-1, 245

     LB: Rodney Groce, Pleasant Grove, Sr., 6-2, 230

     LB: J.D. McNealey, Central-Clay Co., Sr., 6-0, 225

     LB: Joshua Myrick, Corner, Jr., 5-11, 190

     LB: Harrison Saunders, Jasper, Sr., 6-1, 230

     DB: Peyton Bell, Faith Academy, Jr., 5-10, 160

     DB: Cameron Blaylock, Corner, Jr., 6-1, 185

     DB: Martavious Davis, Etowah, Jr., 5-10, 150

     DB: Mikal Moton, Bibb Co., Sr., 5-10, 160

     P: Lane Gilchrist, Corner, Sr., 5-10, 180

Athlete

     Jayson Jones, Center Point, Sr., 5-11, 170

     Kourtlan Marsh, Mortimer Jordan, Sr., 6-0, 184

     Ronnie Royal, Alexandria, 8th, 5-11, 175

     Brody Seales, Bibb Co., Sr., 5-10, 160

SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE

Offense

     QB: Austin Mills, Madison Co., Sr., 6-2, 190

     RB: BJ Baker, Valley, So., 5-9, 174

     RB: Dantavius Bristow, Marbury, Sr., 5-9, 192

     RB: Javonta Leatherwood, Central-Tuscaloosa, Sr., 6-0, 190

     WR: Malachi-Holt Bennett, Fairfield, Jr., 6-3, 180

     WR: Colby King, Arab, Sr., 6-1, 183

     WR: Javon Wood, Central-Clay Co., Sr., 5-10, 180

     OL: William Claybion, Ramsay, Sr., 6-2, 235

     OL: Trey Dalrymple, Sardis, Sr., 5-11, 245

     OL: Decairus Hawthorne, Center Point, Sr., 6-3, 280

     OL: D.J. Jones, Jackson, Sr., 6-8, 270

     OL: Edward Smith, Central-Tuscaloosa, Jr., 6-3, 260

     K: Grayson Forrest, Alexandria, 7th, 5-1, 100

Defense

     DL: Jamar Jackson, Greenville, Sr., 6-0, 275

     DL: Tim Keenan, Ramsay, Jr., 6-4, 230

     DL: Kevin Montague, Madison Co., Jr., 6-3, 240

     DL: Angel Moreno, Russellville, Jr., 5-11, 250

     LB: Devin Burton, Alexandria, Sr., 5-9, 180

     LB: Zack Prisoc, Mortimer Jordan, Sr., 6-1, 221

     LB: Brooks Scott, Russellville, Jr., 6-1, 205

     LB: Tyler Waugh, Briarwood, Jr., 5-11, 185

     DB: Sheldrick Cherry, Jasper, Sr., 6-0, 190

     DB: Jesse Hall, Pleasant Grove, Sr., 5-11, 170

     DB: Keon Handley Jr., Fairfield, Jr., 5-10, 177

     DB: Tyrelle Jones, Charles Henderson, Sr., 6-1, 185

     P: Brady Spradlin, Dora, Sr., 5-10, 170

Athlete

     Jeremiah Gibs, John Carroll, Jr., 5-7, 165

     Jacob Hopper, Sardis, Sr., 6-6, 235

     Reginald Perry Jr., Fairfield, Sr., 6-7, 297

     Jamarcus Robinson, Citronelle, Sr., 6-2, 190

HONORABLE MENTION

     Quarterback: Ross Reynolds, Arab, Sr., 5-11, 194; Brady Troup, Etowah, Jr., 6-0, 185

     Running back: Trent Davis, Etowah, Jr., 5-10, 155; Jordan Ridgeway, Sylacauga, Sr., 5-8, 190

     Wide receiver: Braden Coulter, Satsuma, Jr., 6-3, 180; Jack Harris, Guntersville, Jr., 6-4, 190

     Offensive line: Edgar Amaya, Russellville, Jr., 6-3, 290; Micah Harris, Central-Clay Co., Sr., 6-4, 310

     Kicker: Michael Garcia, Hamilton, Sr., 5-10, 150

     Defensive line: Will Blocker, Tallassee, Sr., 5-8, 200

     Linebacker: Derrick Douggans, LeFlore, Sr., 5-10, 215; Jeremiah Williams, Ramsay, Jr., 6-1, 330

     Defensive back: Cedric Calloway, Marbury, Sr., 5-10, 188; Logan Duffner, Mortimer Jordan, So., 5-10, 177

     Punter: Bryant Loving, Hamilton, Fr., 6-1, 170

     Athlete: Tavarious Griffin, Tallassee, Sr., 6-3, 223; C.J. Williams, Demopolis, Sr., 5-9, 165

COACH OF THE YEAR

     Jack French, Faith Academy

CLASS 4A

FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE

Offense

     QB: Seth Brown, St. John Paul II, Sr., 5-5, 140

     RB: Jerry Burton, Priceville, Jr., 5-11, 175

     RB: Devontae Houston, Handley, Sr., 5-10, 165

     RB: Rontarius Wiggins, Jacksonville, Sr., 6-0, 185

     WR: Jamarius Carter, Montevallo, Sr., 6-6, 204

     WR: Kobe Warden, Brooks, Sr., 5-9, 160

     WR: Keyshawn Woodyard, UMS-Wright, Sr., 6-2, 190

     OL: Jacob Cottle, Handley, Jr., 6-2, 195

     OL: Jean Jones, Andalusia, Sr., 6-2, 280

     OL: Chase Little, Catholic-Montgomery, Sr., 6-6, 300

     OL: Michael McNutt, Priceville, Sr., 6-7, 330

     OL: Omaurion Pope, Jacksonville, Sr., 6-3, 290

     K: Reese Burkhardt, Andalusia, Sr., 6-1, 210

Defense

     DL: Dylan Brooks, Handley, Jr., 6-5, 225

     DL: Chip Morgan, Andalusia, Jr., 6-2, 240

     DL: Eddie Watkins, Hillcrest-Evergreen, Sr., 6-4, 220

     DL: Steven White, Lincoln, Sr., 6-4, 240

     LB: Omarion Adams, Jacksonville, Jr., 5-10, 170

     LB: Will Breland, UMS-Wright, Sr., 6-3, 205

     LB: Kaleb Jennings, Anniston, Sr., 5-11, 225

     LB: Cam Riley, Hillcrest-Evergreen, Sr., 6-4, 217

     DB: Yessman Green, Jacksonville, Sr., 6-1, 175

     DB: Ashton Gulledge, Hokes Bluff, Sr., 5-11, 185

     DB: Parker Martin, Fairview, So., 5-10, 140

     DB: Edwin White, UMS-Wright, Jr., 6-1, 184

     P: Michael Russo, Catholic-Montgomery, Sr., 6-0, 189

Athlete

     Richard Brinson, UMS-Wright, Sr., 6-2, 176

     Tony Hunley, Anniston, Sr., 5-10, 185

     Elijah McClain, Andalusia, Sr., 5-11, 180

     Sean Zerkle, St. John Paul II, Jr., 6-1, 175

SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE

Offense

     QB: Lawson Pratt, American Christian, Sr., 6-0, 186

     RB: A.J. Brown, Anniston, Sr., 6-0, 190

     RB: Darrell Gibson, Catholic-Montgomery, Sr., 5-8, 175

     RB: Dalton Hanback, Central-Florence, Sr., 5-7, 165

     WR: Brian Garrett, Lincoln, Sr., 6-1, 190

     WR: River Helms, West Limestone, Jr., 6-4, 213

     WR: TJ Leonard, DAR, Sr., 5-10, 160

     OL: Tyler Cappi, Priceville, So., 6-2, 275

     OL: Levi Garner, Fairview, Jr., 6-4, 220

     OL: Isaac Hunter, Cherokee Co., Jr., 5-10, 265

     OL: Joe Mack Malone, Northside, Jr., 6-2, 275

     OL: Charles Milling, UMS-Wright, Sr., 5-11, 205

     K: Luke Adams, Trinity, Sr., 6-2, 167

Defense

     DL: Calup Cunningham, Danville, Sr., 5-11, 220

     DL: Trevon Lambert, Escambia Co., Sr., 6-3, 225

     DL: Herbert Langster Jr., Williamson, Sr., 6-2, 210

     DL: Will O’Steen, White Plains, Sr., 6-3, 245

     LB: T.J. Dudley, Catholic-Montgomery, So., 6-3, 215

     LB: Kendrick Fife, Cherokee Co., Sr., 5-9, 190

     LB: Austin Hall, Andalusia, Sr., 5-11, 190

     LB: Grant Wisdom, Deshler, Sr., 5-11, 255

     DB: Slade Alexander, Cherokee Co., Jr., 6-0, 180

     DB: Cedric Andrews, Williamson, Sr., 6-1, 180

     DB: Jakobi Hunter, Leeds, Sr., 5-11, 185

     DB: Drake Patterson, Brooks, Jr., 6-2, 170

     P: Dalton Rollins, Cherokee Co., Sr., 5-7, 205

Athlete

     Tyvn Ellis, Fairview, Sr., 5-11, 165

     Tanner Malin, Good Hope, So., 5-10, 145

     Darrian Meads, Hokes Bluff, Sr., 5-11, 215

     Jaquinton Shaw, Williamson, Sr., 5-8, 165

HONORABLE MENTION

     Quarterback: Jake Corkren, Northside, Sr., 6-2, 215; Carson Daniel, Brooks, Sr., 6-3, 190

     Running back: David Hall, Oneonta, Sr., 6-0, 185

     Wide receiver: Jaeden Barksdale, Jacksonville, Sr., 5-10, 170; Myles Butler, Catholic-Montgomery, Jr., 6-3, 191

     Offensive line: Lane Batyski, Holtville, Jr., 6-0, 255; Joe Skarupa, St. John Paul II, Sr., 6-3, 230

     Kicker: Gabe Henson, American Christian, So., 5-10, 154; Walter Perez, Good Hope, Jr., 5-10, 140

     Defensive line: TeOndre Goodloe, Deshler, Sr., 5-9, 200; Dawson Pate, Cordova, Sr., 6-2, 277

     Linebacker: Caleb Taite, Clarke Co., Sr., 5-10, 200

     Defensive back: Jaden Harris, White Plains, Sr., 5-8, 145; Marq Malone, Deshler, Sr., 6-0, 165

     Punter: Peyton Coburn, Holtville, Sr., 6-3, 175; Hunter Sute, American Christian, Jr., 5-11, 185

     Athlete: Kamari Lassiter, American Christian, Jr., 6-0, 167

COACH OF THE YEAR

     Clint Smith, Jacksonville

CLASS 3A

FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE

Offense

     QB: Jack Hayes, Piedmont, Fr., 6-0, 185

     RB: Dallin Dinkle, Vinemont, Sr., 5-10, 170

     RB: Jairrice Pryor, Clements, Sr., 5-9, 175

     RB: Rayshawn Reynolds, Pike Co., Sr., 5-9, 205

     WR: Sam Sheppard, Westminster Chr., Sr., 6-1, 175

     WR: Silas Thompson, Piedmont, Sr., 6-3, 180

     WR: Blade Wisdom, Lauderdale Co., Sr., 5-9, 160

     OL: Dalton Gilbert, Walter Wellborn, Sr., 6-2, 270

     OL: Dylan Gilbert, Walter Wellborn, Sr., 6-2, 255

     OL: Luke McKinney, Winfield, Sr., 6-0, 270

     OL: Riley McMorris, Flomaton, Jr., 6-2, 265

     OL: Cole Proper, Pleasant Valley, Sr., 6-1, 240

     K: Aubrey Grace, Pike Road, Sr., 5-11, 165

Defense

     DL: Will Adams, Lauderdale Co., Jr., 6-1, 215

     DL: Jackson Dullard, Flomaton, Jr., 6-1, 255

     DL: Nathaniel Pride, Westminster Chr., Sr., 6-0, 262

     DL: Sean Smith, Piedmont, Jr., 6-2, 230

     LB: Joshua Darling, Gordo, Sr., 6-1, 215

     LB: Deontae Lawson, Mobile Christian, Jr., 6-3, 215

     LB: CJ Paymon, Pike Road, Sr., 6-0, 195

     LB: Landon Smart, Piedmont, So., 6-1, 200

     DB: Jason Brooks, Mobile Christian, Jr., 5-10, 168

     DB: Jakari Foster, Piedmont, Jr., 6-1, 190

     DB: Jate’vius Franklin, Flomaton, Sr., 6-0, 185

     DB: Brock Woodham, St. James, Sr., 5-10, 190

     P: Britton Kohn, Montgomery Academy, Jr., 6-2, 175

Athlete

     Jackson Billings, Westminster Chr., Sr., 5-9, 170

     Daquan Johnson, Flomaton, Sr., 6-2, 190

     Dante Jordan, Randolph Co., Sr., 5-10, 170

     Jett Smith, Walter Wellborn, Jr., 5-11, 170

SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE

Offense

     QB: Hal Smithart, Opp, Jr., 6-2, 170

     RB: Anthony Cervantes, Susan Moore, Sr., 5-9, 195

     RB: Christian Hubbard, Oakman, Sr., 6-0, 225

     RB: Dylan Hunter, East Lawrence, Sr., 5-10, 200

     WR: Brodie Malcom, Hanceville, Jr., 6-1, 165

     WR: Grant Murray, St. Michael, Sr., 6-4, 210

     WR: William Robertson, Montgomery Academy, Sr., 6-1, 182

     OL: Alan Brown, Mobile Christian, Sr., 6-2, 286

     OL: Ean Carpenter, T.R. Miller, Sr., 5-11, 255

     OL: Dakota Hamilton, East Lawrence, Sr., 6-2, 318

     OL: Matt Prater, St. James, Sr., 5-11, 220

     OL: Nick Sims, Randolph Co., Sr., 5-10, 240

     K: Jesus Aguilar, Susan Moore, Sr., 5-8, 145

Defense

     DL: Trevor Black, Susan Moore, Sr., 6-2, 198

     DL: Joshua Holloway, Randolph Co., Jr., 5-10, 220

     DL: Bryson Ingram, Piedmont, Sr., 6-1, 235

     DL: Riley Johnson, Sylvania, Sr., 6-1, 205

     LB: Alex Atkins, Carbon Hill, Sr., 6-0, 205

     LB: Gage Mims, T.R. Miller, Jr., 6-0, 200

     LB: Horanado Wheeler, Pike Co., Jr., 5-8, 190

     LB: Easton Wilcoxson, Pike Road, Sr., 5-10, 170

     DB: Brian Bradford, B.B. Comer, Sr., 6-2, 185

     DB: Nate Cornelison, Pisgah, Sr., 5-7, 155

     DB: Thomas Glisson, Opp, Jr., 5-10, 165

     DB: Hayes Lewis, Providence Christian, Sr., 5-8, 165

     P: Jose Arias-Vasquez, Bullock Co., Sr., 5-9, 115

Athlete

     Slade Brown, Lauderdale Co., Sr., 6-3, 235

     Jake Cunningham, Bayside Academy, Sr., 6-0, 182

     Deandrius Martin, Gordo, Sr., 6-0, 195

     Kahari McReynolds, Geneva, Sr., 5-9, 180

HONORABLE MENTION

     Quarterback: Tanner Bailey, Gordo, So., 6-2, 190; Charlie Cater, Locust Fork, Sr., 6-0, 190

     Running back: Austin Gavin, St. James, Sr., 5-10, 180

     Wide receiver: Erik Matthews, Opp, Jr., 6-5, 185; Colby Nelson, Pleasant Valley, Sr., 6-3, 228

     Offensive line: Luke Johnson, Oakman, Sr., 6-3, 275

     Kicker: Jackson Chandler, Mobile Christian, Jr., 5-10, 154

     Defensive line: Jacob Manuel, Excel, So., 6-1, 225

     Linebacker: Dylan Creech, Geneva, Sr., 6-0, 220; Michael Sullivan, Providence Christian, Sr., 5-9, 195

     Defensive back: Miles Fleming, Clements, Sr., 6-1, 153

     Punter: none.

     Athlete: Alex Whisenhunt, St. James, Sr., 6-0, 190

COACH OF THE YEAR

     Steve Smith, Piedmont

CLASS 2A

FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE

Offense

     QB: Kaleb Jones, Collinsville, Sr., 6-0, 190

     RB: Kelston Fikes, Leroy, Jr., 5-11, 205

     RB: Domonique Thomas, Ohatchee, Sr., 5-9, 190

     RB: Jalen White, Daleville, Sr., 6-0, 192

     WR: AJ Cherry, Sheffield, Jr., 6-2, 190

     WR: Jeremiah Jones, Tanner, Sr., 6-4, 175

     WR: Satyler Wilson, Luverne, Sr., 5-9, 175

     OL: Hall Boulware, Westbrook Christian, Jr., 6-2, 280

     OL: Austin Hebert, Highland Home, Sr., 6-0, 270

     OL: Caleb Lyles, Fyffe, Jr., 6-3, 290

     OL: TJ Osborn, Collinsville, Sr., 6-2, 260

     OL: Gage Saint, Hatton, Sr., 6-5, 290

     K: Jason Perez, Collinsville, Sr., 5-10, 155

Defense

     DL: Gunnar Bailey, Cedar Bluff, Sr., 6-0, 240

     DL: Brody Dalton, Fyffe, Jr., 6-5, 230

     DL: Keldric Faulk, Highland Home, Fr., 6-5, 230

     DL: Brandon McCoy, New Brockton, Sr., 6-2, 228

     LB: Eli Benefield, Fyffe, Jr., 5-11, 200

     LB: Arian Gregory, Luverne, Sr., 6-1, 190

     LB: Gunner Hollis, Ranburne, Sr., 6-3, 210

     LB: Cam McKinney, Red Bay, Jr., 6-0, 240

     DB: Tye Bailey, Ranburne, Sr., 6-1, 175

     DB: Demarion Hicks, Chickasaw, So., 6-1, 175

     DB: Jaxson Mitchell, Hatton, Jr., 5-5, 160

     DB: Ike Rowell, Fyffe, Jr., 6-0, 170

     P: Antavious Woody, LaFayette, So., 6-3, 250

Athlete

     JD Pettaway, Cottage Hill, Jr., 5-11, 198

     Zach Pyron, Fyffe, So., 6-2, 200

     Tae McGregor, Vincent, Jr., 5-9, 165

     Eric Shaw, Reeltown, Sr., 6-5, 210

SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE

Offense

     QB: Landon Green, North Sand Mountain, Sr., 5-10, 180

     RB: Ayden Alexander, Cold Springs, Jr., 5-9, 160

     RB: Cameron Faison, Reeltown, Sr., 5-10, 170

     RB: Emmanuel Henderson, Geneva Co., So., 5-11, 175

     WR: Lake Bell, North Sand Mountain, Jr., 5-8, 150

     WR: Jeremiah Roberson, West End-Walnut Grove, Sr., 5-9, 140

     WR: Joseph Tucker, Westbrook Christian, Sr., 6-3, 195

     OL: Jacob Clarke, Leroy, Sr., 5-10, 260

     OL: Jackson Miller, Luverne, Sr., 5-9, 230

     OL: Bryan Serrano, Daleville, Sr., 5-9, 230

     OL: Corey Teague, Cedar Bluff, Jr., 6-4, 275

     OL: Gaston Willard, Sand Rock, Sr., 6-2, 212

     K: Will Edwards, Westbrook Christian, Sr., 5-10, 150

Defense

     DL: Cameron Bettis, Leroy, Jr., 5-11, 212

     DL: Barry Davenport, Chickasaw, Jr., 6-3, 230

     DL: Carson Hall, Ranburne, Fr., 6-3, 230

     DL: Jeb Robinson, Addison, Sr., 5-9, 230

     LB: Brady Jackson, Sand Rock, Sr., 5-10, 220

     LB: Malachi Mize, Fyffe, Jr., 6-0, 185

     LB: RaSean Thomas, Cottage Hill, Sr., 6-0, 200

     LB: Cade Williamson, Ohatchee, Sr., 6-0, 185

     DB: Luke Chambers, Addison, Sr., 6-2, 190

     DB: Roosevelt Harris Jr., Highland Home, Jr., 6-1, 190

     DB: Dennis Parker, Sulligent, Sr., 5-10, 160

     DB: Hunter Whitehead, G.W. Long, Jr., 5-11, 155

     P: Justin Stiefel, Fyffe, Jr., 6-3, 175

Athlete

     Blake Carroll, Ariton, Sr., 6-0, 220

     John Tyler Hoffman, Highland Home, Sr., 6-1, 175

     Jaxon Langley, Ranburne, So., 6-0, 172

     Sincere McKenzie, Daleville, Jr., 5-6, 155

HONORABLE MENTION

     Quarterback: Khori Bowling, Sheffield, Sr., 5-11, 250; Eli Pearce, West End-Walnut Grove, Jr., 6-0, 150

     Running back: Michael Tucker, Collinsville, Sr., 5-5, 165; Zavien Wilkins, Aliceville, Sr., 5-6, 165

     Wide receiver: none.

     Offensive line: Chase Hughes, Ariton, Jr., 6-0, 270; La’Brian Ponds, Reeltown, Jr., 5-7, 200

     Kicker: Nick Clifton, Cedar Bluff, So., 5-6, 140

     Defensive line: P.J. Rich, Luverne, So., 5-10, 210

     Linebacker: Jordan Lacey, Cold Springs, Sr., 6-3, 190; Bryan Lopez, Collinsville, Sr., 6-0, 190

     Defensive back: Roberto Ayala, Cold Springs, Jr., 5-9, 160

     Punter: Connor Moore, Reeltown, Sr., 5-7, 140

     Athlete: Tre Tre Hughley, Reeltown, Sr., 5-8, 205

COACH OF THE YEAR

     Ernie Willingham, Collinsville

CLASS 1A

FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE

Offense

     QB: Tucker Kilcrease, Brantley, So., 6-1, 175

     RB: JaCorian Cosby, Pickens Co., Sr., 5-8, 140

     RB: Peyton Higgins, Mars Hill Bible, Jr., 5-10, 170

     RB: Jaland Lewis Horton, Sweet Water, So., 6-1, 190

     WR: Cooper Austin, Spring Garden, So., 5-10, 160

     WR: Evan Delp, Coosa Christian, Jr., 6-3, 180

     WR: Trey Lewis, Millry, Sr., 6-1, 190

     OL: Michael Allen Cole, Sweet Water, So., 6-0, 230

     OL: Jah-Marien Latham, Pickens Co., Sr., 6-3, 260

     OL: Mack McCluskey, Mars Hill Bible, Sr., 6-4, 290

     OL: Carter Sample, Decatur Heritage, Sr., 6-3, 225

     OL: Noah Walls, Maplesville, Sr., 5-9, 215

     K: Justin Tirado, Notasulga, So., 5-10, 190

Defense

     DL: Ronald Bouler, Marengo, Sr., 6-0, 260

     DL: Kendall Long, Georgiana, Sr., 6-1, 210

     DL: Eric McCants, Lanett, Sr., 5-9, 225

     DL: Ca’ni McCoy, R.A. Hubbard, Sr., 6-0, 285

     LB: KJ Byrd, Pickens Co., Jr., 5-8, 170

     LB: Hank Davis, Decatur Heritage, Sr., 5-9, 190

     LB: Carson Jones, Brantley, Jr., 6-2, 250

     LB: Dezmion Roberson, Elba, Sr., 6-3, 185

     DB: Tyler Founds, Decatur Heritage, So., 6-0, 155

     DB: Aaron Frazier, Loachapoka, Sr., 5-10, 200

     DB: DJ Lee, Gaylesville, Jr., 5-7, 170

     DB: Kaderius Zackery, Lanett, Jr., 5-10, 170

     P: Eli Dement, South Lamar, So., 5-10, 180

Athlete

     Kenuwyn Dixon, Brantley, Jr., 5-10, 170

     Kristian Story, Lanett, Sr., 6-2, 210

     Tate Warr, Millry, Sr., 6-3, 205

     Luke Welsh, Spring Garden, Jr., 6-2, 205

SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE

Offense

     QB: Cole Atchinson, Isabella, Sr., 6-2, 190

     RB: Christian Angulo, Falkville, Jr., 5-11, 200

     RB: Colton Keith, Decatur Heritage, Sr., 5-11, 185

     RB: Ryan Morrow, Maplesville, Sr., 5-11, 195

     WR: Billy Burnett, Brantley, Sr., 6-2, 190

     WR: Mikel Philyaw, Falkville, Jr., 5-10, 170

     WR: Cleandre Walker, Georgiana, Sr., 5-9, 151

     OL: Zach Boggan, Georgiana, So., 6-3, 310

     OL: Brett Johnson, Isabella, Jr., 6-4, 270

     OL: Gavin Jones, Maplesville, Sr., 6-0, 296

     OL: Logan McInnish, Mars Hill Bible, Sr., 6-5, 319

     OL: Patrick Simpson, Florala, Sr., 6-0, 243

     K: Rovilan Castro, Lanett, Sr., 5-8, 150

Defense

     DL: Tyquan Daniels, Notasulga, Sr., 6-0, 200

     DL: Jakobe Fields, Mars Hill Bible, Jr., 5-11, 205

     DL: Brandon Holston, Millry, Sr., 6-1, 175

     DL: Reid Mitchell, Isabella, Jr., 5-10, 165

     LB: Luke Fitzgerald, Falkville, Jr., 5-8, 180

     LB: Weston Kirk, Spring Garden, Jr., 6-1, 175

     LB: Tray Abner, Lanett, Jr., 6-2, 190

     LB: Colton Vaden, Waterloo, Sr., 6-1, 168

     DB: Rod Elston, Donoho, Jr., 5-10, 185

     DB: Jackson Kyle, Decatur Heritage, Sr., 5-8, 170

     DB: Hunter Oglen, South Lamar, Jr., 5-9, 165

     DB: Kendall Reeves, Isabella, Sr., 6-0, 155

     P: Brandon Hill, Lynn, Jr., 6-2, 175

Athlete

     Johnathan Locke, Berry, Jr., 5-11, 160

     Justus McDaniel, Mars Hill Bible, Jr., 5-9, 175

     Herachio Washington, South Lamar, Sr., 6-3, 225

     Logan West, Florala, Sr., 5-9, 168

HONORABLE MENTION

     Quarterback: Jackson Abbott, Maplesville, Jr., 6-4, 170

     Running back: Junior Summerhill, Waterloo, Sr., 6-1, 185

     Wide receiver: Amari Smedley, Donoho, Jr., 6-1, 180

     Offensive line: Travis Ricks, Falkville, Sr., 6-3, 290

     Kicker: none.

     Defensive line: Bo Cook, Brantley, Jr., 6-3, 235

     Linebacker: none.

     Defensive back: none.

     Punter: Landon Gowens, Spring Garden, So., 6-3, 205

     Athlete: Dartavious Britton, Coosa Christian, Sr., 5-5, 150

COACH OF THE YEAR

     Tate Leonard, Isabella

AISA

FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE

Offense

     QB: P.J. McDonald, Bessemer Academy, Sr., 5-11, 175

     RB: Tre Cutler, Autauga Academy, Sr., 5-10, 265

     RB: Jarvis Dancy, Bessemer Academy, Sr., 6-0, 200

     RB: Micah Roberts, Jackson Academy, Sr., 6-0, 170

     WR: Bryce Black, Monroe Academy, Sr., 5-9, 160

     WR: Raymond Cutler, Autauga Academy, Sr., 5-9, 170

     WR: Teddy Harris, Autauga Academy, Sr., 5-8, 150

     OL: Cal Carter, Monroe Academy, Jr., 6-1, 225

     OL: Reid Compton, Crenshaw Christian, Jr., 6-3, 275

     OL: Eli Richey, Southern Academy, Jr., 6-4, 280

     OL: Clay Slagle, Macon-East, Jr., 6-3, 215

     OL: Jake Waldrop, Chambers Academy, Sr., 6-4, 320

     K: Scott Renfroe, Pike Liberal Arts, Jr., 6-1, 170

Defense

     DL: Allandis Boyd, Glenwood, Sr., 6-3, 265

     DL: Coleby Jordan, Macon-East, Sr., 6-1, 200

     DL: L.T. Overton, Bessemer Academy, Fr., 6-4, 248

     DL: Willie Willis, Autauga Academy, Sr., 6-1, 215

     LB: Jason Davis, Escambia Academy, Sr., 5-10, 235

     LB: Josh McMillon, Bessemer Academy, Sr., 5-10, 175

     LB: BJ Snellgrove, Glenwood, Jr., 6-2, 220

     LB: Stone Yarnell, Macon-East, Jr., 6-3, 215

     DB: Judson Hogeland, Bessemer Academy, Sr., 6-1, 175

     DB: Ty Parden, Clarke Prep, Jr., 5-10, 170

     DB: Chase Robitaille, Lowndes Academy, Sr., 5-9, 160

     DB: John David Taylor, Crenshaw Christian, Jr., 5-9, 170

     P: Hayden Campbell, Southern Academy, Sr., 6-5, 265

Athlete

     Cephus Cleveland, Macon-East, Sr., 6-0, 185

     Tyreshon Freeman, Autauga Academy, Sr., 6-2, 175

     Cole Pritchett, Clarke Prep, Jr., 5-11, 180

     Dominique Webster, Autauga Academy, Sr., 6-4, 215

SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE

Offense

     QB: Payton Allen, Chambers Academy, Jr., 6-4, 170

     RB: Kye Robichaux, Glenwood, Jr., 6-1, 205

     RB: Chase Swain, Northside Methodist, Sr., 6-0, 200

     RB: Holt Utsey, Morgan Academy, Jr., 5-8, 160

     WR: Caden Bumpers, Clarke Prep, Jr., 5-9, 165

     WR: Trevor Haney, Lowndes Academy, Sr., 5-10, 185

     WR: John Austin Roper, Crenshaw Christian, Sr., 5-10, 170

     OL: Evan Clark, Fort Dale Academy, Sr., 6-3, 245

     OL: J.T. Lolley, Monroe Academy, Jr., 5-10, 235

     OL: Tyler Newton, Escambia Academy, Sr., 5-11, 330

     OL: John Jacob Utsey, Patrician, Sr., 6-2, 210

     OL: Walker Whitehead, Jackson Academy, Fr., 6-1, 260

     K: Orlando Medina, Escambia Academy, Sr., 5-7, 135

Defense

     DL: Vaiden Beck, Wilcox Academy, Jr., 6-2, 290

     DL: Dijon Darden, Chambers Academy, Sr., 5-9, 255

     DL: Durante Johnson, Jackson Academy, Jr., 6-3, 305

     DL: Tres Weeks, Northside Methodist, Sr., 6-3, 205

     LB: Braxton Allen, Chambers Academy, Sr., 5-11, 175

     LB: Justin Jackson, Glenwood, Sr., 5-10, 200

     LB: Garrett Lewis, Patrician, Jr., 5-11, 190

     LB: Bryant Quimby, Escambia Academy, Sr., 6-2, 200

     DB: Blair Hanks, Sparta, Jr., 6-0, 160

     DB: Kaleb Varner, Edgewood, Sr., 6-1, 175

     DB: Bradley Ward, Macon-East, Sr., 6-0, 165

     DB: Shannon Wheat, Escambia Academy, Sr., 5-11, 175

     P: Kam Burleson, Edgewood, Sr., 6-3, 175

Athlete

     William Averitt, Clarke Prep, Sr., 6-0, 185

     Tristan Jordan, Crenshaw Christian, Jr., 6-3, 220

     Carter Ledkins, Monroe Academy, Sr., 5-11, 185

     O.J. Tolbert, Springwood, Jr., 5-10, 185

HONORABLE MENTION

     Quarterback: Octavious Palmer, Autauga Academy, Sr., 6-5, 190

     Running back: Brandon Henry, Southern Academy, Sr., 5-10, 185; Wood Hollinger, Wilcox Academy, Sr., 5-9, 185

     Wide receiver: none.

     Offensive line: Brock Carlisle, Clarke Prep, So., 5-11, 230; Dawson Strickland, Macon-East, Sr., 6-1, 265

     Kicker: Stratton Lewis, Patrician, Sr., 6-0, 170; Chambers McGillberry, Wilcox Academy, Sr., 5-10, 140

     Defensive line: Austin Radcliff, Patrician, Sr., 5-11, 230

     Linebacker: Clay Luker, Wilcox Academy, Sr., 5-10, 240; Nick O’Briean, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr., 5-11, 185

     Defensive back: Davis Allen, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr., 6-0, 180; John William Dailey, Wilcox Academy, Sr., 5-10, 160

     Punter: none.

     Athlete: Sammy Lewis, Patrician, Jr., 5-9, 190; Grant Tyson, Hooper, Sr., 5-9, 180

COACH OF THE YEAR

     Josh Wright, Bessemer Academy