• 52°

EA, TRM, FHS ranked in 1st poll of season

Escambia Academy was ranked No. 6 in AISA of the Alabama Sports Writers Association poll, which was released today.

The Cougars began their 2020 campaign with a 27-7 victory over Presbyterian Christian.

This week, EA faces No. 2 Glenwood at home.

In Class 3A, T.R. Miller dropped to No. 7, while Flomaton bumped up to No. 6.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association high school football rankings with first-place votes, record and total poll points:

 

CLASS 7A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Thompson (23); 1-0; 276

2. Hewitt-Trussville; 1-0; 196

3. Hoover; 1-0; 195

4. Central-Phenix City; 0-1; 143

5. Auburn; 1-0; 141

6. Fairhope; 1-0; 120

7. Prattville; 1-0; 62

8. Dothan; 0-0; 56

9. James Clemens; 0-1; 39

10. Austin; 1-0; 32

Others receiving votes: Spain Park (1-0) 20, Daphne (1-0) 16, Oak Mountain (1-0) 6, Theodore (0-1) 3, Vestavia Hills (0-1) 3, Enterprise (0-0) 2, Gadsden City (1-0) 1.

 

CLASS 6A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Mountain Brook (14); 1-0; 248

2. Oxford (7); 0-1; 214

3. Blount (1); 0-1; 159

4. Opelika; 0-0; 150

5. McGill-Toolen (1); 0-0; 135

6. Pinson Valley; 0-1; 113

7. Eufaula; 1-0; 97

8. Clay-Chalkville; 1-0; 75

9. Gardendale; 1-0; 51

10. Saraland; 1-0; 44

Others receiving votes: Muscle Shoals (0-0) 10, Spanish Fort (0-1) 6, Briarwood (1-0) 5, Park Crossing (0-1) 2, Stanhope Elmore (1-0) 2.

 

CLASS 5A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Central-Clay Co. (18); 1-0; 259

2. Pleasant Grove (4); 0-0; 213

3. St. Paul’s (1); 1-0; 188

4. Ramsay; 1-0; 165

5. UMS-Wright; 1-0; 126

6. Faith-Mobile; 1-0; 103

7. Guntersville; 0-0; 92

8. Alexandria; 0-0; 52

9. Fairview; 1-0; 43

10. Andalusia; 0-1; 30

Others receiving votes: Pike Road (1-0) 24, Center Point (1-0) 10, Fairfield (0-0) 6.

 

CLASS 4A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. American Chr. (16); 1-0; 251

2. Bibb Co. (5); 1-0; 210

3. Vigor (1); 1-0; 181

4. Jacksonville (1); 1-0; 152

5. Deshler; 0-0; 130

6. Gordo; 1-0; 107

7. Madison Co.; 1-0; 96

8. Madison Aca.; 0-0; 60

9. Etowah; 0-1; 53

10. Williamson; 1-0; 28

Others receiving votes: Good Hope (1-0) 15, Cherokee Co. (1-0) 9, Anniston (0-1) 7, Jackson (1-0) 3, Mobile Chr. (0-0) 3, Geneva (0-1) 2, Priceville (0-0) 2, St. James (0-1) 1, Wilson (1-0) 1.

 

CLASS 3A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Piedmont (21); 0-0; 270

2. Fyffe (2); 1-0; 213

3. Walter Wellborn; 1-0; 166

4. Reeltown; 1-0; 144

5. Pike Co.; 0-0; 128

6. Flomaton; 1-0; 81

7. T.R. Miller; 0-1; 76

8. Catholic-Montgomery; 0-1; 61

9. Hillcrest-Evergreen; 0-1; 58

10. Ohatchee; 1-0; 42

Others receiving votes: Providence Chr. (0-1) 30, Opp (1-0) 24, Collinsville (1-0) 7, Montgomery Aca. (1-0) 5, Bayside Aca. (1-0) 4, New Brockton (0-0) 1, Thomasville (0-0) 1.

 

CLASS 2A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Leroy (18); 0-0; 260

2. Lanett (4); 1-0; 216

3. Randolph Co. (1); 0-0; 175

4. Red Bay; 1-0; 138

5. Mars Hill Bible; 0-1; 129

6. Ariton; 1-0; 118

7. Luverne; 1-0; 82

8. G.W. Long; 0-0; 81

9. Spring Garden; 0-0; 50

10. Elba; 1-0; 23

Others receiving votes: Clarke Co. (0-0) 22, North Sand Mountain (0-0) 6, Addison (0-1) 4, Falkville (1-0) 4, Westbrook Chr. (1-0) 2, Aliceville (0-0) 1.

 

CLASS 1A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Brantley (18); 0-0; 259

2. Sweet Water (3); 0-0; 210

3 (tie). Maplesville (2); 1-0; 177

3 (tie). Pickens Co.; 0-0; 177

5. Linden; 0-0; 133

6. Cedar Bluff; 0-0; 106

7. Decatur Heritage; 0-1; 93

8. Notasulga; 0-0; 79

9. Marengo; 0-0; 42

10. Fruitdale; 0-0; 18

Others receiving votes: Donoho (0-0) 7, Valley Head (1-0) 7, Hubbertville (0-0) 1, Winterboro (1-0) 1, Woodland (1-0) 1.

 

AISA

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Autauga Aca. (21); 0-0; 270

2. Glenwood (1); 1-0; 209

3. Chambers Aca.; 1-0; 172

4. Bessemer Aca.; 0-1; 151

5. Pike Liberal Arts; 0-0; 120

6. Escambia Aca.; 1-0; 113

7. Tuscaloosa Aca.; 0-0; 91

8. Monroe Aca. (1); 0-0; 83

9. Edgewood; 1-0; 70

10. Jackson Aca.; 1-0; 27

Others receiving votes: Crenshaw Chr. (0-0) 4, Sparta (0-0) 1.