• 88°

ECSS: Students to get free Internet soon

By Lisa Tindell

The Brewton Standard

Many Escambia County School students will be receiving letters in the next weeks offering them a chance to receive free broadband internet service.

John Knott, superintendent with the Escambia County School System, told board members about the letters at last week’s regular meeting.

“The governor is working on making broadband available for students,” Knott said. “It would be free access through the end of December.”

Knott said that even though every student in the county system is on the free or reduced lunch program, not every household will qualify for the free service.

“There are qualifications that must be met in order to receive the free service,” Knott said. “It is based on income and a household income of $48,470 would be the maximum.”

Knott said following the qualification verification, households would receive vouchers to use as payment for services from their provider of the broadband service.

In other business, the board approved the following personnel changes:

Leave of absence

1. Sabrina Dailey, 6-hour Lunchroom Worker, Rachel Patterson Elementary School, effective August 7, 2020 through January 1, 2021, tentatively

Resignation

1. Shirley Boggan, 7-hour Custodian, Escambia County Middle School, effective July 31, 2020

2. Shaneise Ezell, Elementary Teacher, Rachel Patterson Elementary School, effective August 14, 2020

Retirement

1. Peggy Rowley, Secretary, Atmore Central Office, effective October 1, 2020

Transfer

1. Janet Ingraham, 7-hour Custodian, WS Neal Middle School, to 7-hour Custodian, WS Neal High School, effective August 19, 2020 (Replacing Emma Grandison)

2. Wendy Stokes, Office Aide, Escambia County Middle School, to Instructional/Office Aide, Escambia County High School, effective August 24, 2020 (Replacing Darlene Kyles)

Employment

1. Barrett Edge, Elementary Teacher, WS Neal Middle School, effective September 9, 2020 (Replacing Natalie Pitts)

2. Wendy Shelton, Elementary Teacher, Flomaton Elementary School, effective August 31, 2020 (Replacing Mitzi Smith)

3. Tara Ross, Science Teacher, Escambia County Alternative School, effective August 19, 2020 (Replacing Yolonda Walters)

4. Jonathon Nelson, Utility/Groundskeeper, Brewton Maintenance Department, effective March 19, 2020

5. Barbara Allen, Math Teacher, Escambia County Middle School, effective August 20, 2020

(Replacing Anna Wheeler)

6. Carol Hughes, Elementary Teacher, Rachel Patterson Elementary School, effective August

19, 2020 (Replacing Shaneise Ezell)

Employment change

1. Mitzi Smith, Elementary Teacher, Flomaton Elementary School, to AMSTI Teacher in Residence, Atmore Central Office, effective August 11, 2020 (Teaching Unit for 2020-2021 School Year with AMSTI Funding)

2. Jean Chaloux, 8-hour Custodian (202 Contract Days), Escambia County High School, to Utility/Groundskeeper (240 Contract Days), Brewton Maintenance Department, effective August 24, 2020

3. Mary Benner, 7-hour Lunchroom Worker, Escambia County Middle School, to 7-hour Custodian, Escambia County Middle School, effective August 24, 2020 (Replacing Shirley Boggan)

Reassignment

1. Reassignment of Lottie Smith, Aide (Special Education), WS Neal Middle School, to Aide (P. E.), WS Neal Middle School, effective August 3, 2020.

2. Reassignment of April Parker, Aide (P. E.), W. S. Neal Middle School, to Aide (Special Education), WS Neal Middle School, effective August 3, 2020.

Temporary employment

1. Deborah Silcox, Temporary/Part-Time, Special Education Services, Office of Special Education and Student Services, effective August 19, 2020 

2. June Kent, Temporary/Part-Time, Special Education Services, Office of Special Education and Student Services, effective August 19, 2020.