• 70°

3 area football teams still in top 10 of ASWA poll

Three Escambia County area football teams remain in the top 10 of their respective classes in the latest Alabama Sports Writers Association football poll, which was released Tuesday.

Escambia Academy is No. 3 in AISA, and will face Southern Academy on the road this Friday.

Flomaton is No. 4 in Class 3A, And T.R. Miller is at No. 7.

Flomaton and T.R. Miller were slated to play in a big region contest tomorrow night, but due to COVID-19 concerns from the Hurricanes, the game was canceled.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association high school football rankings with first-place votes, record and total poll points:

 

CLASS 7A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Thompson (23);9-0;276

2. Hoover;9-0;204

3. Auburn;8-0;187

4. Hewitt-Trussville;7-2;154

5. Theodore;7-1;133

6. Daphne;7-1;104

7. Central-Phenix City;6-3;98

8. Austin;7-1;79

9. Fairhope;5-2;41

10. James Clemens;7-2;29

Others receiving votes: Prattville (5-3) 6

 

CLASS 6A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Oxford (23);7-1;276

2. Mountain Brook;6-1;201

3. Pinson Valley;6-2;187

4. Opelika;6-2;148

5. Saraland;7-2;117

6. Clay-Chalkville;7-1;113

7. Spanish Fort;6-2;100

8. McGill-Toolen;6-1;81

9. Pelham;7-1;52

10. Athens;6-2;18

Others receiving votes: Eufaula (7-2) 7, Fort Payne (6-2) 4, Briarwood (6-2) 3, Muscle Shoals (6-2) 2, Blount (5-4) 1, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (7-1) 1.

 

CLASS 5A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Pleasant Grove (15);7-1;247

2. St. Paul’s (5);7-0;214

3. Ramsay (3);8-0;199

4. Central-Clay Co.;7-1;156

5. Guntersville;7-0;135

6. Alexandria;8-0;123

7. Pike Road;8-0;89

8. Faith-Mobile;7-1;69

9. Demopolis;8-0;44

10. Fairview;7-1;19

Others receiving votes: Sylacauga (7-1) 7, Leeds (8-1) 4, Russellville (7-1) 2, UMS-Wright (5-3) 2, East Limestone (6-2) 1

 

CLASS 4A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. American Chr. (22);8-0;273

2. Madison Aca. (1);7-0;200

3. Mobile Chr.;7-0;182

4. Gordo;7-1;161

5. Handley;6-0;118

6. Etowah;5-2;109

7. Jacksonville;5-3;84

8. Madison Co.;7-2;57

9. Bibb Co.;7-2;48

10. Good Hope;8-1;40

Others receiving votes: West Limestone (7-1) 17, Alabama Chr. (7-1) 13, Northside (7-1) 4, Oneonta (6-1) 4, Deshler (5-3) 1

 

CLASS 3A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Fyffe (23);8-0;276

2. Walter Wellborn;8-0;203

3. Ohatchee;7-1;173

4. Flomaton;7-1;153

5. Piedmont;7-1;145

6. Montgomery Aca.;8-0;125

7. T.R. Miller;6-2;84

8. Thomasville;7-1;61

9. Catholic-Montgomery;7-2;58

10. East Lawrence;7-1;11

Others receiving votes: Winfield (8-1) 10, Slocomb (7-1) 6, Trinity (6-2) 3, Lauderdale Co. (8-1) 2, Opp (7-2) 1

 

CLASS 2A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Mars Hill Bible (21);7-1;270

2. Lanett (2);7-2;203

3. Leroy;7-1;189

4. G.W. Long;7-0;142

5. Randolph Co.;7-1;120

6. Spring Garden;7-1;106

7. Red Bay;6-1;98

8. Falkville;8-0;94

9. North Sand Mountain;7-1;46

10. Clarke Co.;6-2;22

Others receiving votes: B.B. Comer (7-1) 13, Abbeville (7-1) 5, Colbert Co. (7-1) 2, Westbrook Chr. (7-1) 1.

 

CLASS 1A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Brantley (22);8-0;273

2. Linden (1);7-0;210

3. Maplesville;7-1;183

4. Sweet Water;5-2;157

5. Notasulga;6-1;134

6. Decatur Heritage;7-2;113

7. Valley Head;7-1;84

8. Pickens Co.;6-2;61

9. Berry;7-1;51

10. McKenzie;7-1;20

Others receiving votes: Florala (7-1) 15, Winterboro (7-1) 10.

 

AISA

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Glenwood (23);7-0;276

2. Bessemer Aca.;6-1;206

3. Escambia Aca.;6-1;184

4. Jackson Aca.;9-0;152

5. Patrician;7-1;128

6. Chambers Aca.;7-1;117

7. Pike Liberal Arts;6-1;98

8. Edgewood;6-2;78

9. Crenshaw Chr.;6-2;26

10. Morgan Aca.;6-2;25

Others receiving votes: Abbeville Chr. (6-2) 9, Macon-East (6-3) 6, Sparta (5-2) 4, Monroe Aca. (5-3) 2.