• 86°

EA boys, girls JV track, field teams win state titles

Escambia Academy’s boys and girls junior varsity track and field teams won the AISA Class 1A-2A championship today at home.

The boys compiled 204 points, while the girls racked up 113.

The second place team in boys was Wilcox Academy with 130. Jackson came in second with 102 in the girls division.

The top three finishers from each event by gender included the following:

Boys

• High jump –Shawton Riley, Devin Kelly and Timmy Doerr, EA;

• Long jump – JuJu Curry, Wilcox Academy; Gabe Lemaster and Michael Thornton, Edgewood;

• Triple jump – Wyatt Trexler, WA; Tyler Ragan, EA; and Luke Bell, EA;

• Discus – Blake Hardy, EA; Zeke McIlhaney, EA; Mathew Cox, Edgewood;

• Shot put – Logan Brown, EA; Hunter Reynolds, Abbeville Christian; and G. Pugh, WA;

• 4×100-meter relay – Eli McIlhaney, Yadarius McNeal and Samarion Clark, EA; JP Beck, Ty Vick, Wyatt Trexler and Curry, WA; Mason Hutto, Stone Bartgis, Drew Allison and Michael Thornton, Edgewood;

• 100-meter dash – Kelly, EA; Ragan, EA; and Curry, WA;

• 110-meter hurdles – Kelly, EA; Bell, EA; and Harrison Travis, WA;

• 1600-meter run – T. Doerr, EA; Reed Owen, Edgewood; and Danny Doerr, EA;

• 400-meter dash – Carson Wilson, EA; Hunter Reaves, Edgewood; and Gabe Lemaster, Edgewood;

• 300-meter hurdles – JP Beck, WA; Jim Vick, WA; and Travis, WA;

• 800-meter run – Ragan, EA; Robert Stanley, EA; and Beck, WA;

• 200-meter dash – Kelly, EA; Curry, WA; and Trexler, WA;

• 3200-meter run – D. Doerr, EA; and Mathew Cox, Edgewood; and,

• 4×400-meter relay – Clark, McNeal and Wilson, EA; Hutton, Owen, Reaves and Lemaster, Edgewood; and Turner Jordan, Vick, Patton Bender and Cade O’Bryant, WA.

Girls

• High jump – Ana-Maria Radetic, Abbeville Christian; Addison Flynn, ACA; and Olivia Garris, Jackson;

• Long jump – Tava Johnson, EA; Emmerson Boddie, Edgewood; and Loen Boackle, Cornerstone;

• Triple jump – KayLeigh Jay, EA; Kelsey McClure, ACA; and Addison Flynn, ACA;

• Discus – Jay, EA; Meadow Smith, Edgewood; and Mary Ruth Dortch, EA;

• Shot put – Jay, EA; Jasmine Cannady, Patrician; and Dortch, EA;

• 4×100-meter relay – Peyton Hall, Trinity Johnson, Gabby Toles and Lailah Watts, Evangel; and Hayden Hudson, Payton Williams, Hadden Hutchison and Olivia Johnson, Edgewood;

• 100-meter dash – Cannady, Patrician; Boddie, Edgewood; and Amari George, ACA;

• 100-meter hurdles – Johnson, EA, personal record (PR) 18.13 seconds; Anna Roberts, JA; and Mallory Hamilton, JA;

• 1600-meter run – Bradford Harrell, JA; Anna Chesley Robinson, EA; and Olivia Garris, JA;

• 400-meter dash – Loen Boackle, CCS; Cannady, PA; and Grace Moye, PA;

• 300-meter hurdles – Anna Roberts, JA; Johnson, EA; and Hamilton, JA;

• 800-meter run – Boackle, CCS; Robinson, EA; and Harrell, JA;

• Peyton Hall, Evangel; Gabby Toles, Evangel; and Boackle, CCS;

• 3200-meter run – Harrell, JA; Arianna Littler, EA; and Garris, JA; and,

• 4×400-meter relay – Barrett Brown, Hadden Hutchison, Payton Williams and Ava Atchison, Edgewood.