• 77°

Cougars stay atop AISA poll

After dispatching then No. 2 Glenwood 59-47 last Friday night, Escambia Academy was ranked No. 1 in AISA in this week’s Alabama Sports Writers Association football poll, which was released today.

Bubba Nettles scored four touchdowns and Kevin Farrish racked up four sacks to help lead the top-ranked Cougars (2-0) to the win over Glenwood on Aug. 27.

Nettles, who rushed for 113 yards last week in the second half to then No. 1 Pike Liberal Arts, rushed for a career high 276 yards on 25 carries against Glenwood.

He added 53 yards receiving for 329 all purpose yards.

Quarterback Landon Sims rushed for 152 yards on 13 carries and scored two touchdowns. He was 2-of-3 for 53 yards and kicked four extra points.

Christian Crook added 71 yards on 8 carries and scored on touchdown.

EA rushed for 428 yards on 49 attempts against the Smiths Station team.

The Cougars sacked Glenwood six times.

This Friday, EA faces No. 6 Patrician at home.

In Class 3A, Flomaton is No. 6 after defeating Northview, Fla. 38-14 in its opener.

The full poll is below.

CLASS 7A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Thompson (22); 2-0; 264

2. Hoover; 2-0; 192

3. Auburn; 2-0; 175

4. Hewitt-Trussville; 2-0; 159

5. Central-Phenix City; 2-0; 134

6. Theodore; 2-0; 110

7. Daphne; 1-0; 86

8. James Clemens; 2-0; 62

9. Enterprise; 2-0; 42

10. Oak Mountain; 2-0; 27

Others receiving votes: Fairhope (1-1) 2, Baker (1-1) 1.

 

CLASS 6A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Spanish Fort (19); 2-0; 255

2. Clay-Chalkville (1); 2-0; 197

3. Pinson Valley (2); 1-1; 179

4. Briarwood; 2-0; 160

5. Mountain Brook; 2-0; 126

6. Hartselle; 2-0; 98

7. Homewood; 2-0; 85

8. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa; 1-1; 45

9. Opelika; 0-2; 41

10. Eufaula; 1-1; 27

Others receiving votes: Helena (2-0) 21, McAdory (2-0) 17, McGill-Toolen (0-1) 2, Hueytown (1-1) 1.

 

CLASS 5A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Pike Road (19); 2-0; 253

2. Pleasant Grove (3); 1-0; 203

3. Central-Clay Co.; 2-0; 167

4. Leeds; 2-0; 146

5. Faith-Mobile; 1-1; 124

6. Alexandria; 1-0; 97

7. Russellville; 2-0; 94

8. Guntersville; 1-1; 50

9. St. Paul’s; 0-2; 42

10. UMS-Wright; 1-1; 25

Others receiving votes: Andalusia (1-1) 24, Fairview (2-0) 15, Greenville (2-0) 8, Tallassee (1-1) 5, Fairfield (1-0) 1.

 

CLASS 4A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Gordo (18); 2-0; 252

2. Handley (4); 1-0; 206

3. Madison Aca.; 1-1; 154

4. West Limestone; 1-0; 130

5. Vigor; 2-0; 113

6. American Chr.; 1-1; 111

7. Williamson; 1-1; 109

8. Jackson; 2-0; 71

9 (tie). Anniston; 2-0; 35

9 (tie). Jacksonville; 1-1; 35

Others receiving votes: Bibb Co. (2-0) 20, Oneonta (2-0) 5, Etowah (0-1) 3, Mobile Chr. (0-1) 3, Montevallo (2-0) 3, Priceville (1-0) 3, St. James (1-1) 1.

 

CLASS 3A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Fyffe (21); 1-0; 261

2. Piedmont (1); 1-0; 198

3. Catholic-Montgomery; 2-0; 179

4. Plainview; 1-0; 145

5. Flomaton; 1-0; 131

6. Bayside Aca.; 2-0; 99

7. Montgomery Aca.; 1-1; 63

8. Trinity; 2-0; 36

9. Slocomb; 0-1; 35

10. Saks; 2-0; 32

Others receiving votes: Dadeville (1-0) 14, Hillcrest-Evergreen (0-2) 13, Opp (1-1) 11, T.R. Miller (1-1) 9, Excel (2-0) 7, Danville (2-0) 6, Thomasville (0-1) 4, Southside-Selma (1-0) 3, Winfield (2-0) 3, Chickasaw (1-0) 2, Ohatchee (0-2) 2, Phil Campbell (1-1) 1.

 

CLASS 2A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Mars Hill Bible (16); 1-1; 240

2. Lanett (3); 1-1; 186

3. Geneva Co. (1); 1-0; 164

4. Spring Garden (2); 1-0; 158

5. Elba; 2-0; 139

6. Abbeville; 0-1; 126

7. Clarke Co.; 0-1; 84

8. Westbrook Chr.; 1-0; 79

9. North Sand Mountain; 0-1; 27

10. Addison; 2-0; 26

Others receiving votes: Falkville (1-1) 7, Whitesburg Chr. (1-1) 5, B.B. Comer (1-1) 3, Thorsby (2-0) 3, Houston Co. (2-0) 2, Leroy (1-0) 2, Lamar Co. (2-0) 1, Orange Beach (2-0) 1, Sand Rock (1-0) 1.

 

CLASS 1A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Brantley (18); 0-0; 248

2. Sweet Water (4); 1-0; 206

3. Pickens Co.; 1-0; 182

4. Maplesville; 2-0; 155

5 (tie). Linden; 0-1; 117

5 (tie). Millry; 1-0; 117

7. McKenzie; 1-0; 89

8. Loachapoka; 1-0; 62

9. Marion Co.; 2-0; 27

10. Decatur Heritage; 0-2; 16

Others receiving votes: Cedar Bluff (0-1) 14, Notasulga (2-0) 10, Ragland (2-0) 4, Berry (0-1) 2, Sumiton Chr. (2-0) 2, Hubbertville (1-0) 1, Keith (2-0) 1, Wadley (2-0) 1.

 

AISA

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Escambia Aca. (22); 2-0; 264

2. Autauga Aca.; 2-0; 190

3. Glenwood; 1-1; 169

4. Pike Liberal Arts; 1-1; 156

5. Chambers Aca.; 2-0; 144

6. Patrician; 1-0; 104

7. Morgan Aca.; 1-0; 75

8. Bessemer Aca.; 0-1; 64

9. Tuscaloosa Aca.; 0-1; 31

10. Macon-East; 1-1; 26

Others receiving votes: Sparta (1-0) 18, Crenshaw Chr. (0-1) 3, Edgewood (2-0) 3, Jackson Aca. (2-0) 3, Valiant Cross (1-0) 3, Banks Aca. (2-0) 1.