• 70°

Cougars No. 1 in latest ASWA poll

Escambia Academy is No. 1 in AISA in the Alabama Sports Writers Association football poll, which was released today.

The Cougars defeated Tuscaloosa Academy 21-6 in regular-season action on Sept. 24.

This week, EA visits Chipley, Fla.

In Class 3A, Flomaton moved up one spot to No. 4. The Canes were off last week.

The full poll is below:

CLASS 7A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Thompson (22); 6-0; 264

2. Hoover; 6-0; 195

3. Auburn; 6-0; 176

4. Central-Phenix City; 6-0; 154

5. Theodore; 5-0; 126

6. Hewitt-Trussville; 5-1; 111

7. James Clemens; 6-0; 92

8. Fairhope; 4-1; 55

9. Enterprise; 5-1; 39

10. Oak Mountain; 4-1; 36

Others receiving votes: Baker (4-1) 6.

 

CLASS 6A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Spanish Fort (19); 5-0; 255

2. Clay-Chalkville (3); 5-0; 207

3. Briarwood; 6-0; 171

4. Hartselle; 6-0; 148

5. Helena; 6-0; 115

6. Mountain Brook; 5-1; 106

7. Jackson-Olin; 5-0; 68

8. Pinson Valley; 4-2; 67

9. McAdory; 5-1; 56

10. Hueytown; 5-1; 32

Others receiving votes: Opelika (3-3) 15, Homewood (4-1) 5, Muscle Shoals (5-0) 4, Northridge (6-0) 4, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (3-2) 1.

 

CLASS 5A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Pike Road (17); 5-0; 248

2. Pleasant Grove (5); 4-1; 213

3. Leeds; 6-0; 173

4. Alexandria; 5-0; 153

5. Guntersville; 5-1; 105

6. Central-Clay Co.; 5-1; 104

7. UMS-Wright; 4-1; 101

8. Russellville; 5-1; 42

9. Faith-Mobile; 3-2; 39

10. Parker; 5-0; 37

Others receiving votes: Greenville (4-1) 12, Andalusia (4-2) 10, Ardmore (5-0) 9, St. Paul’s (2-3) 5, Boaz (5-1) 1, Center Point (4-2) 1, Fairview (4-1) 1.

 

CLASS 4A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Handley (19); 4-0; 251

2. Madison Aca. (2); 4-1; 195

3. Vigor; 5-0; 177

4. American Chr. (1); 4-1; 164

5. Williamson; 4-2; 101

6. Northside; 4-1; 98

7. West Limestone; 4-1; 70

8. Central-Florence; 6-0; 64

9. Gordo; 4-2; 62

10. Brooks; 5-0; 26

Others receiving votes: St. James (4-1) 12, Cherokee Co. (4-1) 11, Randolph (6-0) 11, West Blocton (5-0) 5, Etowah (3-2) 2, St. Michael (4-1) 2, Bibb Co. (4-2) 1, Jackson (4-2) 1, Priceville (4-1) 1.

 

CLASS 3A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Fyffe (21); 4-0; 261

2. Piedmont (1); 5-0; 195

3. Catholic-Montgomery; 6-0; 182

4. Flomaton; 4-0; 150

5. Trinity; 5-0; 128

6. Opp; 5-1; 94

7. Winfield; 6-0; 73

8. Plainview; 4-1; 63

9. Lauderdale Co.; 6-0; 27

10. Montgomery Aca.; 4-2; 25

Others receiving votes: Saks (5-1) 22, T.R. Miller (4-2) 16, Bayside Aca. (4-2) 10, Excel (4-1) 4, Wicksburg (5-1) 2, Geraldine (3-2) 1, Southside-Selma (4-1) 1.

 

CLASS 2A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Clarke Co. (10); 4-1; 220

2. Lanett (8); 4-2; 204

3. Mars Hill Bible (2); 3-2; 167

4. Ariton (2); 6-0; 157

5. Elba; 5-1; 147

6. Falkville; 4-1; 100

7. Spring Garden; 4-1; 84

8. Cleveland; 4-1; 61

9. Southeastern-Blount; 5-0; 28

10. Colbert Co.; 5-1; 20

Others receiving votes: G.W. Long (3-1) 15, Leroy (4-1) 12, Geneva Co. (3-2) 11, Luverne (4-0) 9, Sand Rock (4-1) 6, Aliceville (4-2) 4, Midfield (4-1) 4, B.B. Comer (4-2) 3, Tanner (4-2) 2.

 

CLASS 1A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Brantley (15); 4-0; 241

2. Sweet Water (7); 5-0; 218

3. Maplesville; 6-0; 177

4. Pickens Co.; 4-1; 124

5. Notasulga; 5-0; 121

6. Decatur Heritage; 4-2; 93

7. Wadley; 6-0; 91

8. Millry; 4-1; 79

9. Loachapoka; 3-1; 42

10. Keith; 5-1; 35

Others receiving votes: Marion Co. (5-1) 16, Samson (5-1) 13, Sumiton Chr. (4-1) 4.

 

AISA

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Escambia Aca. (21); 5-0; 261

2. Autauga Aca. (1); 5-0; 199

3. Pike Liberal Arts; 5-1; 178

4. Chambers Aca.; 5-1; 128

5. Glenwood; 3-2; 123

6. Sparta; 5-0; 114

7. Jackson Aca.; 5-0; 92

8. Patrician; 3-2; 65

9. Crenshaw Chr.; 4-1; 45

10. Morgan Aca.; 3-2; 20

Others receiving votes: Lee-Scott (3-2) 14, Bessemer Aca. (1-3) 10, Tuscaloosa Aca. (2-3) 5.