Cougars finish second at LSA Invitational Saturday; dominate home meet on March 16

Published 4:51 pm Sunday, March 20, 2022

Escambia Academy finished second during the Lee-Scott Academy AISA Track Invitational on March 19.

The Cougars racked up 108 points. Banks Academy finished first with 129.5 points. Invitational host Lee-Scott finished third with 96 points.

In girls action, EA finished sixth with 32 points.

Sign up for our daily email newsletter

Get the latest news sent to your inbox

The top three finishers from each event by gender follows:

Boys

  • 800-meter dash – Bubba Nettles, first place, 2 minutes, 14.46 seconds (LSA Invitational Record)
  • Discus throw – Hunter Smith, first place, 132 feet (LSA Invitational Record); and Kanye Hooks, third place, 116 feet
  • High jump – Nettles, first place, 5-feet-8 inches
  • Long jump – Nettles, second place, 18 feet
  • Triple jump – Nettles, second place, 38.4 feet
  • 4×400-meter relay – first place, 3:55.60 (LSA Invitational Record)

Girls

  • Discus throw – KayLeigh Jay, first place, 85.5 feet (LSA Invitational Record)
  • Shot put – Jay, first place, 30.11 feet

In earlier action last week, EA finished first in a home track meet on March 16.

The Cougars accumulated 270.5 points to run away in the win. Southern Prep came in second with 60 points, and Jackson Academy finished third with 49 points.

In girls action, the Lady Cougars finished in third place with 71 points.

The top three finishers from each event by gender follows:

Boys

  • 100-meter dash – Devin Kelly, first place, 11.91 seconds; and Brian Brown, third place, 12.13 seconds
  • 110 hurdles – Landon Sims, first place, 18.24 seconds; Kelly, second place, 19.48 seconds; and Maliki Haynes, third place, 20.21 seconds
  • 200-meter dash – Kelly, first place, 24.08 seconds
  • 300 hurdles – Sims, first place, 46.26 seconds; Haynes, second place, 46.79 seconds; and Luke Bell, third place, 50.98 seconds
  • 800-meter dash – Nettles, first place, 2:17.88; Tyler Ragan, second place, 2:19.36; and Carson Wilson, third place, 2:20.46
  • 1600-meter dash – Eli Covington, third place, 5:32.35
  • 3200-meter dash – Danny Doerr, first place, 12:49.01
  • Discus throw – Hooks, second place, 111.11 feet; and Smith, third place, 109.06 feet
  • High jump – Haynes, first place, 5.06 feet; and Brown, third place, 5.04 feet
  • Long jump – Sims, first place, 19.08 feet; and Nettles, third place, 19 feet
  • Shot put – Smith, first place, 39.11 feet
  • Triple jump – Sims, first place, 37.09.5 feet; and Nettles, third place, 36.10 feet
  • 4×100-meter relay – first place, 46.49 seconds
  • 4×200-meter relay – first place,1:40.09
  • 4×400-meter relay – first place, 3:50.58
  • 4×800-meter relay – first place, 10:00.63

Girls

  • 100 hurdles – Tava Johnson, first place, 19.16 seconds
  • 300 hurdles – Johnson, third place, 57.29 seconds
  • 1600-meter dash – Paisley Donaldson, third place, 6:51.56
  • Discus throw – Jay, first place, 97.05 feet
  • Shot put – Jay, first place, 30.01 feet
  • 4×400-meter relay – 5:36.74