ASWA releases latest high school football rankings

Published 5:00 am Wednesday, October 4, 2023

The Alabama Sports Writers Association high school football rankings with first-place votes, win-loss record and total poll points:

CLASS 7A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

Sign up for our daily email newsletter

Get the latest news sent to your inbox

1. Central-Phenix City (16); 5-0; 219

2. Thompson (1); 4-1; 163

3. Auburn (2); 5-1; 153

4. Mary Montgomery; 6-0; 128

5. Vestavia Hills; 4-1; 103

6. Hewitt-Trussville; 5-1; 98

7. Dothan; 5-1; 82

8. Enterprise; 4-1; 67

9. Sparkman; 5-0; 47

10. Baker; 5-1; 18

Others receiving votes: Tuscaloosa Co. (4-1) 4, Austin (4-2) 1.

 

CLASS 6A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Saraland (10); 6-0; 201

2. Clay-Chalkville (9); 6-0; 198

3. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa; 6-0; 149

4. Muscle Shoals; 5-0; 130

5. Hartselle; 5-1; 99

6. Mountain Brook; 5-1; 94

7. Parker; 5-1; 81

8. Helena; 6-0; 64

9. Oxford; 5-1; 31

10. Theodore; 4-2; 25

Others receiving votes: Mortimer Jordan (5-1) 6, Spanish Fort (4-2) 3, Briarwood (3-2) 1, St. Paul’s (4-1) 1.

 

CLASS 5A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Gulf Shores (14); 6-0; 209

2. Ramsay (5); 4-2; 164

3. Central-Clay Co.; 5-0; 154

4. Pleasant Grove; 4-1; 133

5. Moody; 5-1; 103

6. Leeds; 4-1; 79

7. Vigor; 5-0; 74

8. Guntersville; 5-0; 52

9. Charles Henderson; 3-2; 49

10. Scottsboro; 5-0; 18

Others receiving votes: John Carroll (5-0) 16, Fairview (5-0) 13, Carroll-Ozark (3-2) 6, Valley (4-1) 4, Southside-Gadsden (5-1) 3, Citronelle (3-2) 2, Beauregard (3-2) 1, Faith-Mobile (3-3) 1, Russellville (5-1) 1, UMS-Wright (2-3) 1.

 

CLASS 4A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Andalusia (14); 6-0; 213

2. Cherokee Co. (2); 6-0; 167

3. Catholic-Montgomery; 6-0; 154

4. Jackson (2); 4-0; 144

5. West Morgan (1); 5-0; 113

6. Handley; 5-1; 95

7. Jacksonville; 5-1; 75

8. Corner; 5-0; 47

9. Oneonta; 4-2; 29

10. Bibb Co.; 5-1; 28

Others receiving votes: Anniston (4-2) 4, Escambia Co. (5-1) 3, Westminster-Huntsville (4-1) 3, American Christian (4-2) 2, BTW-Tuskegee (3-2) 2, T.R. Miller (3-2) 2, Montevallo (4-1) 1, Oak Grove (4-1) 1.

 

CLASS 3A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Mars Hill Bible (16); 6-0; 218

2. Mobile Christian (1); 6-0; 168

3. Madison Academy (2); 5-0; 148

4. Gordo; 5-1; 125

5. Houston Academy; 5-0; 110

6. St. James; 4-2; 88

7. Thomasville; 4-0; 61

8. Sylvania; 4-1; 59

9. Geraldine; 4-1; 37

10. Trinity; 6-0; 31

Others receiving votes: Randolph Co. (5-0) 13, Straughn (4-1) 12, Lauderdale Co. (6-0) 10, Fayette Co. (4-1) 2, W.S. Neal (4-1) 1.

 

CLASS 2A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. B.B. Comer (13); 6-0; 207

2. Highland Home (2); 6-0; 167

3. Pisgah (1); 5-0; 151

4. Fyffe (3); 4-1; 143

5. Reeltown; 5-0; 119

6. Luverne; 6-0; 97

7. Sulligent; 6-0; 68

8. Lamar Co.; 6-0; 51

9. Cottonwood; 4-0; 20

10. Locust Fork; 6-0; 16

Others receiving votes: St. Luke’s (5-1) 15, Tuscaloosa Academy (4-2) 7, Vincent (4-2) 7, Hatton (5-0) 5, Tanner (4-2) 5, Goshen (4-2) 3, Thorsby (4-1) 2.

 

CLASS 1A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Leroy (18); 4-0; 225

2. Elba (1); 5-0; 172

3. Sweet Water; 4-1; 140

4. Millry; 5-1; 128

5. Loachapoka; 5-0; 112

6. Lynn; 4-1; 83

7. Pickens Co.; 4-2; 49

8. Wadley; 5-1; 42

9. Georgiana; 5-1; 37

10. Coosa Christian; 0-5; 30

Others receiving votes: Linden (4-1) 29, South Lamar (4-2) 17, Meek (3-2) 7, Florala (4-1) 5, Woodville (4-1) 3, Appalachian (4-1) 2, Brantley (3-3) 1, Hackleburg (4-1) 1.

 

AISA

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Glenwood (18); 6-0; 225

2. Lowndes Academy (1); 6-0; 165

3. Jackson Academy; 7-0; 144

4. Lee-Scott; 5-1; 143

5. Chambers Academy; 5-1; 119

6. Fort Dale Academy; 5-1; 84

7. Clarke Prep; 5-2; 55

8. Banks Academy; 5-1; 54

9. Patrician; 4-2; 53

10. Autauga Academy; 4-2; 22

Others receiving votes: Crenshaw Christian (5-2) 11, Wilcox Academy (5-2) 6, Southern Academy (4-2) 2.