ASWA releases latest football poll

Published 9:15 am Wednesday, October 11, 2023

The Alabama Sports Writers Association high school football rankings with first-place votes, win-loss record and total poll points:

CLASS 7A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

Sign up for our daily email newsletter

Get the latest news sent to your inbox

1. Central-Phenix City (18); 6-0; 225

2. Thompson (1); 5-1; 171

3. Auburn; 6-1; 139

4. Mary Montgomery; 7-0; 133

5. Vestavia Hills; 5-1; 119

6. Enterprise; 5-1; 101

7. Baker; 6-1; 63

8. Hewitt-Trussville; 5-2; 51

9. Dothan; 5-2; 39

10. Sparkman; 5-1; 19

Others receiving votes: James Clemens (5-2) 16, Austin (5-2) 7.

 

CLASS 6A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Saraland (15); 7-0; 216

2. Clay-Chalkville (4); 6-0; 183

3. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa; 7-0; 149

4. Muscle Shoals; 6-0; 134

5. Mountain Brook; 5-1; 102

6. Parker; 6-1; 89

7. Helena; 7-0; 70

8. Hartselle; 5-2; 67

9. Oxford; 6-1; 39

10. Theodore; 4-2; 20

Others receiving votes: Mortimer Jordan (6-1) 8, Spanish Fort (5-2) 4, Center Point** (6-1) 1, St. Paul’s (4-2) 1.

**–Record includes 1 forfeit win.

 

CLASS 5A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Gulf Shores (14); 7-0; 210

2. Ramsay (5); 5-2; 166

3. Central-Clay Co.; 6-0; 155

4. Pleasant Grove; 5-1; 134

5. Moody; 6-1; 113

6. Guntersville; 6-0; 97

7. Southside-Gadsden; 6-1; 47

8. Fairview; 6-0; 40

9. Leeds; 4-2; 26

10. Vigor*; 4-2; 25

Others receiving votes: Russellville (6-1) 20, Charles Henderson (3-3) 15, Eufaula (5-2) 9, Demopolis (4-2) 8, Faith-Mobile (4-3) 5, Scottsboro (5-1) 5, Holtville (5-1) 3, UMS-Wright** (4-2) 3, Elmore Co. (5-1) 1, Sardis (5-1) 1.

*–Record includes 1 forfeit loss. **–Record includes 1 forfeit win.

 

CLASS 4A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Andalusia (15); 7-0; 216

2. Cherokee Co. (1); 6-0; 163

3. Catholic-Montgomery; 7-0; 155

4. Jackson (2); 5-0; 144

5. West Morgan (1); 6-0; 113

6. Handley; 6-1; 95

7. Jacksonville; 6-1; 75

8. Corner; 6-0; 51

9. Bibb Co.; 6-1; 32

10. Oneonta; 5-2; 26

Others receiving votes: Montevallo (5-1) 3, T.R. Miller (4-2) 3, Westminster-Huntsville (5-1) 3, BTW-Tuskegee (4-2) 2, American Christian (5-2) 1, Oak Grove (4-2) 1.

 

CLASS 3A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Mars Hill Bible (16); 7-0; 218

2. Mobile Christian (1); 7-0; 171

3. Madison Academy (2); 6-0; 151

4. Gordo; 6-1; 128

5. St. James; 5-2; 93

6. Thomasville; 5-0; 83

7. Sylvania; 5-1; 70

8. Geraldine; 5-1; 48

9. Trinity; 7-0; 46

10. Houston Academy; 5-1; 32

Others receiving votes: Straughn (5-1) 20, Lauderdale Co. (7-0) 10, Randolph Co. (6-0) 9, Fayette Co. (4-2) 2, W.S. Neal (5-1) 2.

 

CLASS 2A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. B.B. Comer (11); 7-0; 201

2. Highland Home (4); 7-0; 177

3. Pisgah (1); 6-0; 148

4. Fyffe (3); 5-1; 145

5. Reeltown; 6-0; 119

6. Sulligent; 7-0; 92

7. Cottonwood; 5-0; 69

8. Locust Fork; 7-0; 51

9. Luverne; 6-1; 27

10. Tanner; 5-2; 15

Others receiving votes: Lamar Co. (6-1) 14, St. Luke’s (6-1) 11, Goshen (5-2) 5, G.W. Long (5-1) 4, Thorsby (5-1) 2, Hatton (5-1) 1, Tuscaloosa Academy (4-2) 1, Vincent (5-2) 1.

 

CLASS 1A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Leroy (19); 5-0; 228

2. Elba; 6-0; 169

3. Sweet Water; 5-1; 141

4. Millry; 6-1; 130

5. Loachapoka; 6-0; 111

6. Lynn; 5-1; 98

7. Wadley; 5-1; 63

8. Georgiana; 6-1; 59

9. Coosa Christian*; 0-5; 24

10. South Lamar; 5-2; 15

Others receiving votes: Florala (5-1) 14, Pickens Co. (4-3) 14, Decatur Heritage** (6-1) 6, Hackleburg (5-1) 4, Linden (4-2) 3, Addison (5-2) 2, Appalachian (4-2) 1, Maplesville (4-2) 1.

*–Record includes 4 forfeit losses. **–Record includes 1 forfeit win.

 

AISA

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Glenwood (17); 7-0; 222

2. Lowndes Academy (2); 7-0; 170

3. Jackson Academy; 8-0; 145

4. Lee-Scott; 6-1; 141

5. Chambers Academy; 6-1; 118

6. Fort Dale Academy; 6-1; 91

7. Banks Academy; 6-1; 77

8. Autauga Academy; 5-2; 47

9. Clarke Prep; 5-3; 29

10. Patrician; 4-3; 19

Others receiving votes: Crenshaw Christian (6-2) 17, Wilcox Academy (6-2) 7.