Blue Devils stay at No. 8 in final ASWA poll, which was released today

Published 9:28 am Thursday, February 1, 2024

Escambia County’s boys basketball team is still No. 8 in the final Class 4A Alabama Sports Writers Association poll, which was released today.

The Blue Devils fell to Jackson 63-45 Jan. 26.

ECHS is 13-8 overall heading into the Class 4A, Area 2 tournament next week. The Blue Devils finished as the No. 2 seed, and plays T.R. Miller Monday in the area semifinals.

Sign up for our daily email newsletter

Get the latest news sent to your inbox

In the AISA boys poll, Escambia Academy dropped to No. 6. The Cougars defeated South Choctaw 84-19 on Jan. 26.

EA will host the winner of North River and Cornerstone on Saturday in the Elite 8 Tournament at home.

The full poll is below:

 

GIRLS

CLASS 7A

  1. Bob Jones (25-3)
  2. Sparkman (19-7)
  3. Vestavia Hills (24-4)
  4. Hoover (21-7)
  5. Hewitt-Trussville (23-5)
  6. Davidson (24-6)
  7. Daphne (20-3)
  8. Chelsea (23-4)
  9. Auburn (22-4)
  10. Prattville (18-5)

Others nominated: Central-Phenix City (17-9), Enterprise (20-5), Foley (15-7).

 

CLASS 6A

  1. Hazel Green (24-4)
  2. Clay-Chalkville (24-2)
  3. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (22-7)
  4. Park Crossing (24-1)
  5. Huffman (20-7)
  6. Mortimer Jordan (20-5)
  7. Pike Road (22-4)
  8. Hartselle (16-6)
  9. McGill-Toolen (20-8)
  10. Parker (17-6)

Others nominated: Briarwood (17-9), Chilton County (19-9), Homewood (22-6), Lee-Huntsville (16-12), Minor (16-10), Pelham (17-19).

 

CLASS 5A

  1. Jasper (23-4)
  2. Pleasant Grove (18-7)
  3. Southside-Gadsden (22-5)
  4. Moody (25-2)
  5. Gulf Shores (23-6)
  6. West Point (20-5)
  7. Selma (21-1)
  8. Scottsboro (21-6)
  9. Arab (21-6)
  10. Brewbaker Tech (14-14)

Others nominated: Carroll (17-7), Madison Academy (13-10), Sardis (20-9), St. Paul’s (18-5).

 

CLASS 4A

  1. Good Hope (25-2)
  2. Prattville Christian (22-6)
  3. Deshler (22-6)
  4. Jackson (26-3)
  5. Anniston (24-4)
  6. Priceville (15-11)
  7. Hale County (21-6)
  8. Geneva (17-7)
  9. UMS-Wright (22-6)
  10. Handley (20-7)

Others nominated: Bibb County (22-3), Cherokee County (23-4), Cordova (19-6), Dora (19-4), Hamilton (21-5), T.R. Miller (19-4).

 

CLASS 3A

  1. Lauderdale County (24-0)
  2. Plainview (25-5)
  3. Trinity (20-5)
  4. Clements (19-8)
  5. St. James (21-5)
  6. Susan Moore (21-4)
  7. Midfield (14-9)
  8. Glencoe (18-9)
  9. Sumter Central (10-8)
  10. Southside-Selma (14-7)

Others nominated: Ashford (13-7), Childersburg (18-7), New Brockton (16-5), Monroe County (16-2), Northside Methodist (19-7), Providence Christian (19-7), Straughn (17-7).

 

CLASS 2A

  1. Mars Hill Bible (17-6)
  2. Decatur Heritage (22-4)
  3. Locust Fork (18-4)
  4. Cold Springs (22-4)
  5. Lanett (17-4)
  6. Sulligent (19-3)
  7. Ider (17-10)
  8. Sand Rock (21-7)
  9. Abbeville (20-2)
  10. Washington County (15-0)

Others nominated: Cottonwood (17-4), Horseshoe Bend (16-6), North Sand Mountain (15-9), Pisgah (16-10), Ranburne (14-3), Samson (16-6).

 

CLASS 1A

  1. Spring Garden (26-1)
  2. Skyline (18-7)
  3. Belgreen (22-6)
  4. Elba (22-4)
  5. Shoals Christian (18-7)
  6. Winterboro (14-5)
  7. Marion County (12-13)
  8. Cedar Bluff (19-10)
  9. Brilliant (19-9)
  10. Waterloo (20-9)

Others nominated: A.L. Johnson (10-4), Autaugaville (10-9), Athens Bible (11-6), Georgiana (12-10), Keith (12-8), Kinston (19-8).

 

AISA

  1. Glenwood (23-5)
  2. Edgewood Academy (25-3)
  3. Sparta Academy (20-3)
  4. Lee-Scott (14-8)
  5. Fort Dale Academy (12-7)
  6. Southern Academy (15-2)
  7. Lakeside (11-12)
  8. Hooper Academy (12-9)
  9. Springwood (13-6)
  10. Lowndes Academy (NA)

Others nominated: None.

 

BOYS

CLASS 7A

  1. Huntsville (27-2)
  2. Austin (25-4)
  3. Hoover (23-3)
  4. Central-Phenix City (14-5)
  5. Vestavia Hills (20-5)
  6. Baker (21-7)
  7. Mary Montgomery (22-4)
  8. Thompson (19-8)
  9. Fairhope (20-5)
  10. Auburn (23-5)

Others nominated: Albertville (23-7), Dothan (18-8), Enterprise (19-4), Hewitt-Trussville (18-9), JAG (NA).

 

CLASS 6A

  1. Buckhorn (21-5)
  2. Mountain Brook (21-6)
  3. Paul Bryant (21-4)
  4. Clay-Chalkville (20-8)
  5. McGill-Toolen (21-6)
  6. Fort Payne (25-2)
  7. Cullman (19-8)
  8. Helena (20-6)
  9. Pinson Valley (15-10)
  10. Northridge (22-4)

Others nominated: Homewood (20-8), Minor (19-7), Parker (20-9), Theodore (16-11).

 

CLASS 5A

  1. Fairfield (23-2)
  2. Valley (18-1)
  3. Williamson (22-6)
  4. Vigor (22-6)
  5. Sardis (25-2)
  6. Madison Academy (23-6)
  7. Eufaula (21-6)
  8. Scottsboro (16-8)
  9. Ramsay (18-8)
  10. Alexandria (19-7)

Others nominated: Carroll-Ozark (18-6), Charles Henderson (17-10), East Limestone (17-6), Jasper (19-7), Russellville (15-5), Selma (16-6), Springville (17-10), West Point (17-10).

 

CLASS 4A

  1. Jackson (22-2)
  2. White Plains (21-8)
  3. Jacksonville (23-6)
  4. Anniston (16-7)
  5. Fultondale (16-7)
  6. American Christian (20-6)
  7. Wilcox Central (18-6)
  8. Escambia Co. (13-8)
  9. Andalusia (17-8)
  10. Montevallo (17-7)

Others nominated: Brooks (20-5), Geneva (20-8), Good Hope (17-9).

 

CLASS 3A

  1. Sumter Central (18-3)
  2. Houston Academy (21-3)
  3. Plainview (22-6)
  4. Midfield (18-9)
  5. Geraldine (19-6)
  6. Providence Christian (20-5)
  7. Cottage Hill (17-9)
  8. Carbon Hill (21-5)
  9. Hillcrest-Evergreen (25-4)
  10. Montgomery Academy (21-7)

Others nominated: Danville (17-8), Glencoe (15-8), Oakman (13-4), Piedmont (13-10).

 

CLASS 2A

  1. Mars Hill Bible (19-3)
  2. LaFayette (19-6)
  3. Red Bay (19-6)
  4. Pisgah (12-8)
  5. Collinsville (18-9)
  6. Zion Chapel (20-7)
  7. Tanner (14-6)
  8. B.B. Comer (17-5)
  9. Chickasaw (19-7)
  10. Ariton (16-7)

Others nominated: Gaston (18-7).

 

CLASS 1A

  1. Covenant Christian (19-8)
  2. Georgiana (21-3)
  3. Spring Garden (22-4)
  4. Marion Co. (21-6)
  5. Skyline (21-4)
  6. McIntosh (21-4)
  7. Keith (15-8)
  8. Woodville (21-7)
  9. Belgreen (15-6)
  10. Florala (17-8)

Others nominated: Addison (17-5), Lynn (13-6), Pleasant Home (16-10), Red Level (12-9).

 

AISA

  1. Bessemer Academy (20-1)
  2. Springwood (20-4)
  3. Valiant Cross (20-4)
  4. Lee-Scott (20-5)
  5. Glenwood (20-9)
  6. Escambia Academy (15-2)
  7. Abbeville Christian (17-7)
  8. Wilcox Academy (15-2)
  9. Patrician (16-1)
  10. Evangel Christian (13-10)

Others nominated: Fort Dale Academy (12-6), Lowndes Academy (13-4).