New ASWA football poll released

Published 3:46pm Wednesday, September 5, 2012

The Alabama Sports Writers Association released their top ten polls for this week for AHSAA classes 1-6A and AISA earlier today.

The complete poll, including all schools receiving votes, the team’s current record, and the panel of voters is listed below. The number of first-place votes is listed in parentheses first, followed by the team’s overall record, also listed in parentheses, and the total number of votes is listed last.

Class 6A
1. Hoover (30) (1-0) 360
2. Clay-Chalkville (1-0) 266
3. Auburn (1-0) 225
4. McGill-Toolen (1-0) 205
5. Oxford (1-0) 152
6. Carver-Mont. (1-0) 148
7. Vestavia Hills (1-0) 110
8. Northridge (1-0) 79
9. Daphne (0-1) 43
10. Austin (1-0) 37
Others receiving votes: Gadsden City (1-0) 26, Fairhope (1-0) 12, Spain Park (0-1) 12, Hueytown (1-0) 9, Mountain Brook (1-0) 7, Huffman (1-0) 6, Northview (1-0) 4, Davidson (1-0) 3, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (0-1) 2, Thompson (1-0) 2, Central-Phenix City (1-0) 1, Huntsville (1-0) 1.
Class 5A
1. Hartselle (26) (1-0) 341
2. Muscle Shoals (1) (1-0) 257
3. Jackson (2) (1-0) 244
4. Eufaula (1-0) 170
5. Spanish Fort (1) (1-0) 129
6. Pinson Valley (0-1) 105
7. St. Paul’s (0-1) 94
8. Homewood (0-1) 80
9. Cullman (1-0) 87
10. Fort Payne (1-0) 67
Others receiving votes: Demopolis (1-0) 35, Russellville (1-0) 26, Etowah (1-0) 22, Vigor (0-1) 20, McAdory (1-0) 10, Briarwood Chr. (0-1) 8, Benjamin Russell (1-0) 6, Talladega (1-0) 4, Pleasant Grove (1-0) 3, Boaz (1-0) 1, Valley (0-1) 1.
Class 4A
1. Oneonta (30) (1-0) 360
2. Dadeville (1-0) 249
3. Thomasville (1-0) 223
4. Central-Clay Co. (1-0) 193
5. Beauregard (1-0) 186
6. UMS-Wright (0-1) 109
7. Anniston (1-0) 107
8. Handley (0-1) 87
9. N. Jackson (0-1) 58
10. Andalusia (1-0) 34
Others receiving votes: Brooks (1-0) 20, Fairview (1-0) 16, Bibb Co. (0-1) 15, Madison Co. (1-0) 15, Charles Henderson (1-0) 11, J.O. Johnson (1-0) 9, Tallassee (1-0) 8, Calera (1-0) 4, St. James (1-0) 3, Dora (1-0) 1, Elmore Co. (1-0) 1, Munford (1-0) 1.
Class 3A
1. Leeds (28) (1-0) 353
2. Piedmont (2) (1-0) 262
3. Lauderdale Co. (1-0) 195
4. T.R. Miller (1-0) 186
5. Deshler (0-1) 168
6. Hamilton (1-0) 130
7. Madison Acad. (0-1) 120
8. Bayside Acad. (0-1) 74
9. Gordo (1-0) 61
10. Abbeville (0-1) 50
Others receiving votes: Opp (1-0) 39, Midfield (0-1) 21, Greensboro (1-0) 15, Excel (1-0) 12, Pike Co. (1-0) 9, Sylvania (1-0) 5, Weaver (1-0) 5, Vinemont (1-0) 3, Brindlee Mountain (0-1) 1, W.S. Neal (1-0) 1.
Class 2A
1. Fultondale (22) (1-0) 333
2. Tanner (7) (1-0) 285
3. Washington Co. (1) (1-0) 235
4. Elba (0-1) 178
5. Fyffe (1-0) 176
6. Sweet Water (0-1) 137
7. Vincent (1-0) 127
8. G.W. Long (1-0) 101
9. Reeltown (0-1) 64
10. N. Sand Mountain (1-0) 32
Others receiving votes: Sheffield (0-1) 16, Walter Wellborn (1-0) 13, Ider (1-0) 6, Horseshoe Bend (1-0) 2, LaFayette (0-1) 2, Southern Choctaw (1-0) 2, Sand Rock (1-0) 1.
Class 1A
1. Marion Co. (27) (1-0) 351
2. Linden (3) (1-0) 277
3. Maplesville (1-0) 226
4. Ragland (0-0) 192
5. Brantley (1-0) 182
6. Pickens Co. (1-0) 166
7. R.A. Hubbard (1-0) 107
8. Cedar Bluff (1-0) 102
9. Lynn (1-0) 59
10. Collinsville (1-0) 23
Others receiving votes: Berry (0-1) 12, Parrish (1-0) 8, Florala (1-0) 3, Addison (0-1) 1, Spring Garden (1-0) 1.
AISA
1. Edgewood Acad. (29) (3-0) 357
2. Glenwood Acad. (2-0) 259
3. Autauga Acad. (2-0) 215
4. Jackson Acad. (2-0) 181
5. Fort Dale Acad. (2-0) 163
6. Monroe Acad. (1) (2-0) 140
7. Bessemer Acad. (1-2) 107
8. Tuscaloosa Acad. (2-0) 75
9. Restoration (3-0) 63
10. Lee-Scott (1-1) 53
Others receiving votes: Clarke Prep (2-0) 26, Morgan Acad. (2-0) 20, Pickens Acad. (2-0) 18, Sumter Acad. (1-1) 12, Pike Liberal (0-2) 11, Macon-East (2-0) 9, Marengo Acad. (2-0) 1.
The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry, Chairman, Alabama Media Group; Andrew Garner,Andalusia Star-News; Johnathan Deal, Athens Messenger; Erich Hilkert, Atmore Advance; Bran Strickland, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell,Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle;Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal;Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Kim Craft, Gadsden Times; Davis Potter, Hamilton Record; Mike Easterling, Huntsville Times; Josh Bean, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Jason Galloway, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Griffin Pritchard, Wetumpka Herald.  Not Voting: Jason Bowen, Daily Sentinel; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home.

 

Editor's Picks