• 72°

EA ranked 5th, TRM 7th in ASWA poll

Two county football teams are still ranked in this week’s Alabama Sports Writers Association’s Prep Football Poll, which was released today.

Escambia Academy (4-1) is still ranked No. 5 in AISA after a 30-20 victory over Jay, Fla. last week.

In Class 3A, T.R. Miller is sitting at No. 7. The Tigers edged Bayside Academy 21-14 in a region contest last week in Daphne.

The full poll is below:

CLASS 7A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Central-Phenix City (25); 5-0; 343

2. Hewitt-Trussville (5); 4-1; 282

3. Thompson; 4-1; 227

4. Auburn; 5-0; 206

5. Hoover; 3-2; 192

6. McGill-Toolen; 4-1; 143

7. Mountain Brook; 5-0; 125

8. Lee-Montgomery; 4-1; 82

9. Austin; 4-1; 64

10. Vestavia Hills; 3-1; 22

Others receiving votes: James Clemens (3-2) 10, Theodore (4-1) 8, Bob Jones (3-2) 3, Fairhope (3-2) 2, Sparkman (3-1) 1.

 

CLASS 6A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Wetumpka (26); 5-0; 345

2. Pinson Valley (4); 4-1; 280

3. Spanish Fort; 4-1; 211

4. Saraland; 5-0; 203

5. Clay-Chalkville; 4-1; 173

6. Oxford; 4-1; 170

7. Hartselle; 4-0; 135

8. Homewood; 3-1; 84

9. Jackson-Olin; 5-0; 63

10. St. Paul’s; 4-1; 31

Others receiving votes: Athens (3-1) 4, Muscle Shoals (3-2) 4, Carver-Montgomery (5-0) 3, Opelika (1-4) 3, Hueytown (3-1) 1.

 

CLASS 5A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Briarwood (25); 4-0; 345

2. Vigor (2); 4-0; 259

3. Etowah (3); 5-0; 258

4. Demopolis; 4-1; 192

5. Madison Aca.; 4-1; 129

6. Carroll-Ozark; 3-1; 120

7. Greenville; 4-1; 112

8. Jackson; 3-1; 81

9. Boaz; 5-0; 50

10. Mortimer Jordan; 4-1; 42

Others receiving votes: Tallassee (3-2) 35, Sylacauga (4-1) 32, Ramsay (4-1) 23, Citronelle (4-0) 14, Russellville (4-0) 7, Jasper (3-1) 6, Central-Clay Co. (3-1) 2, East Limestone (3-1) 2, Wenonah (1-2) 1.

 

CLASS 4A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. UMS-Wright (29); 5-0; 357

2. Hokes Bluff (1); 4-0; 263

3. Hillcrest-Evergreen; 4-1; 231

4. Fayette Co.; 4-1; 187

5. Catholic-Montgomery; 4-1; 163

6. Jacksonville; 5-0; 142

7. Brooks; 4-1; 140

8. American Chr.; 4-0; 105

9. North Jackson; 4-0; 77

10. Good Hope; 5-0; 15

Others receiving votes: Headland (4-0) 11, Andalusia (2-3) 7, Randolph (4-0) 4, Deshler (3-2) 3, Williamson (3-1) 3, Dale Co. (3-2) 2.

 

CLASS 3A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Saks (22); 5-0; 333

2. Piedmont (8); 4-0; 293

3. Mobile Chr.; 3-1; 228

4. Randolph Co.; 3-1; 202

5. Winfield; 5-0; 163

6. Fultondale; 3-1; 126

7. T.R. Miller; 4-0; 110

8. Thomasville; 3-1; 105

9. Gordo; 3-2; 50

10. Providence Chr.; 5-0; 42

Others receiving votes: Westminster-Huntsville (5-0) 29, Flomaton (4-0) 9, Beulah (5-0) 7, St. James (4-1) 7, Midfield (3-0) 4, Weaver (3-1) 2.

 

CLASS 2A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Fyffe (28); 4-0; 354

2. Luverne (1); 4-0; 258

3. Reeltown; 5-0; 236

4. Ohatchee (1); 4-0; 211

5. Thorsby; 5-0; 178

6. Leroy; 3-1; 152

7. Cedar Bluff; 4-0; 114

8. Abbeville; 4-0; 83

9. Addison; 4-1; 38

10. Ranburne; 4-0; 27

Others receiving votes: Cottage Hill (4-0) 17, Aliceville (3-1) 10, Ariton (3-2) 10, LaFayette (1-3) 7, Goshen (2-2) 5, Colbert Co. (4-1) 4, Collinsville (4-1) 3, Highland Home (3-1) 1, New Brockton (2-3) 1, Southern Choctaw (2-2) 1.

 

CLASS 1A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Lanett (24); 4-1; 341

2. Linden (5); 4-0; 281

3. Maplesville; 3-1; 201

4. St. Luke’s; 4-1; 179

5. South Lamar; 4-0; 166

6. Elba (1); 4-0; 156

7. Marengo; 4-1; 92

8. Georgiana; 4-1; 85

9. Pickens Co.; 3-1; 80

10. Brantley; 3-1; 54

Others receiving votes: Falkville (5-0) 42, Mars Hill Bible (4-0) 11, Isabella (3-1) 7, Sweet Water (1-3) 6, Wadley (3-1) 4, Marion Co. (4-1) 3, Spring Garden (3-1) 2.

 

AISA

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Autauga Aca. (27); 4-1; 351

2. Monroe Aca. (3); 6-0; 272

3. Tuscaloosa Aca.; 4-1; 216

4. Chambers Aca.; 6-0; 215

5. Escambia Aca.; 4-1; 179

6. Pike Liberal Arts; 6-0; 153

7. Lakeside; 4-1; 97

8. Morgan Aca.; 5-1; 86

9. Bessemer Aca.; 3-3; 58

10. Wilcox Aca.; 5-0; 54

Others receiving votes: Kingwood (5-1) 9, Crenshaw Chr. (5-1) 8, Pickens Aca. (2-3) 5, Macon-East (4-1) 4, Glenwood (1-4) 2, Patrician (3-2) 1.