Cougars ranked No. 10 in AISA in first ASWA baseball poll

Published 5:00 am Thursday, March 21, 2024

Escambia Academy is No. 10 in AISA in the first Alabama Sports Writers Association basebal poll, which was released today.

The Cougars improved to 6-4 overall after defeating South Choctaw 5-3 on Tuesday night. EA played SCA in a doubleheader Wednesday, and split, falling 11-7 in the first game and winning 15-12 in the nightcap.

Glenwood, Lowndes Academy, Lee-Scott, Clarke Prep and Macon-East round out the top five. Bessemer Academy, Edgewood, Patrician and Autauga were ranked No. 6-9.

Sign up for our daily email newsletter

Get the latest news sent to your inbox

T.R. Miller (7-8) and Flomaton were nominated in Class 4A and 3A polls, respectively, but not ranked.

In the softball poll, TRM’s girls were nominated, but not ranked.

The full baseball poll by classification is below:

CLASS 7A

1. Central-Phenix City (20-1)

2. Bob Jones (20-4)

3. Hewitt-Trussville (15-4)

4. Oak Mountain (17-6)

5. Baker (14-3)

6. Thompson (15-7)

7. Mary G. Montgomery (12-3)

8. Vestavia Hills (8-7)

9. Spain Park (13-6)

10. Sparkman (16-4)

Others nominated: Auburn (10-5), Chelsea (14-6), Enterprise (12-4), Fairhope (13-7), Florence (12-7), Grissom (12-8), Hoover (8-9), James Clemens (15-6), Tuscaloosa County (10-9). 

CLASS 6A

1. Hartselle (13-4)

2. Oxford (12-6)

3. Saraland (15-4)

4. Mountain Brook (15-3)

5. Briarwood Christian (8-6)

6. Gardendale (10-4)

7. Spanish Fort (12-6)

8. Homewood (9-6)

9. Helena (11-9)

10. Faith Academy (10-4)

Others nominated: Athens (11-5), Calera (8-7), Cullman (5-11), Decatur (12-5), Hueytown (11-8), Muscle Shoals (8-5), Northridge (4-4), Pike Road (12-4).

CLASS 5A

1. Gulf Shores (15-6)

2. Boaz (12-2)

3. Alexandria (12-5)

4. Sardis (10-6)

5. Shelby County (13-5)

6. Mobile Christian (8-6)

7. Russellville (10-7)

8. Fairview (13-3)

9. Elmore County (11-2)

10. Headland (7-6)

Others nominated: Ardmore (11-7), East Limestone (11-7), Leeds (9-7), Rehobeth (10-6), Springville (11-4), St. Paul’s (10-8), Sylacauga (10-3), Valley (13-2), West Point (6-7).

CLASS 4A

1. Bibb County (16-1)

2. Corner (12-3)

3. Bayside Academy (9-5)

4. American Christian (8-9)

5. Etowah (10-9)

6. Deshler (13-4)

7. Trinity (11-8)

8. Westminster Christian (9-5)

9. Hanceville (10-3)

10. Orange Beach (12-3)

Others nominated: Andalusia (5-7), Brooks (5-7), Central-Florence (13-5), Cherokee County (12-6), Cleburne County (9-1), Good Hope (8-5), Hamilton (14-5), Jacksonville (8-9), Madison County (15-3), Munford (11-3), North Jackson (14-4), Priceville (8-7), Satsuma (13-2), St. John Paul II (6-4), T.R. Miller (7-8), Wilson (13-5).

CLASS 3A

1. Piedmont (10-4)

2. Decatur Heritage (10-5)

3. Thomasville (10-4)

4. Saint James (8-4)

5. Prattville Christian (11-5)

6. Providence Christian (8-6)

7. Houston Academy (6-6)

8. Hokes Bluff (9-5)

9. Gordo (7-6)

10. Vinemont (14-3)

Others nominated: Flomaton (8-8), Glencoe (10-8), Lauderdale County (6-4), New Brockton (11-6), Northside Methodist (8-4), Oakman (11-4), Opp (7-5), Straughn (10-6), Westbrook Christian (6-5), W.S. Neal (9-7).

CLASS 2A

1. Ariton (10-4)

2. Pike Liberal Arts (13-1)

3. G.W. Long (9-5)

4. Vincent (13-2)

5. Wicksburg (13-2)

6. Collinsville (12-2)

7. Lindsay Lane (12-6)

8. Fyffe (9-5)

9. Hatton (15-5)

10. Mars Hill (10-5)

Others nominated: Bayshore Christian (6-7), Donoho (5-6), North Sand Mountain (8-5), Pleasant Valley (8-6), Tuscaloosa Academy (8-6), Whitesburg Christian (7-5).

 

CLASS 1A

1. Millry (16-0)

2. Sumiton Christian (10-3)

3. Appalachian (9-2)

4. Sweet Water (10-4)

5. Hackleburg (10-5)

6. Leroy (9-4)

7. Gaylesville (10-2)

8. Florala (7-1)

9. Brantley (7-2)

10. Billingsley (8-4)

Others nominated: Covenant Christian (4-5), Lynn (6-2), Red Level (5-3), Spring Garden (5-5).

AISA

1. Glenwood (11-5)

2. Lowndes Academy (15-5)

3. Lee-Scott (10-6)

4. Clarke Prep (12-3)

5. Macon-East (15-5)

6. Bessemer Academy (17-8)

7. Edgewood Academy (16-8)

8. Patrician (6-5)

9. Autauga Academy (11-7)

10. Escambia Academy (6-4)

Others nominated: Cornerstone Christian (6-2), Lakeside (10-12).