• 75°

Johnson named 3A back of year finalist

Flomaton’s Daquan Johnson was selected as a Class 3A back of the year finalist by the Alabama Sports Writers Association.

Johnson joins Jackson Billings of Westminster Christian and Jack Hayes of Piedmont as finalists. The back of the year will be announced at the 2019 ASWA Mr. Football Banquet on Wed., Jan. 15 at the Renaissance in Montgomery.

Johnson, a senior, tallied 2,261 rushing yards on 232 carries and scored 27 touchdowns on the ground, and threw for 266 yards on 14 completions and four touchdowns in the air.

Johnson won the back of the year award for his efforts during the 2018 season.

The full list of back and lineman of the year finalists is below by classification:

CLASS 7A

BACK

Dee Beckwith, Florence

Sawyer Pate, Thompson

Damien Taylor, Tuscaloosa Co.

LINEMAN

Jeremiah Alexander, Thompson

Javion Cohen, Central-Phenix City

Demouy Kennedy, Theodore

CLASS 6A

BACK

Kris Abrams-Draine, Spanish Fort

Trey Higgins, Oxford

Roydell Williams, Hueytown

LINEMAN

Jackson Bratton, Muscle Shoals

Khurtiss Perry, Park Crossing

Jaylen Swain, Oxford

CLASS 5A

BACK

Caullin Lacy, Faith Academy

Kourtlan Marsh, Mortimer Jordan

Zyquez Perryman, Pleasant Grove

LINEMAN

Rodney Groce, Pleasant Grove

Trent Howard, Briarwood

Joshua Myrick, Corner

CLASS 4A

BACK

Seth Brown, St. John Paul II

Jerry Burton, Priceville

Rontarius Wiggins, Jacksonville

LINEMAN

Will Breland, UMS-Wright

Chase Little, Catholic-Montgomery

Cam Riley, Hillcrest-Evergreen

CLASS 3A

BACK

Jackson Billings, Westminster Chr.

Jack Hayes, Piedmont

Daquan Johnson, Flomaton

LINE

Deontae Lawson, Mobile Christian

Jett Smith, Walter Wellborn

Sean Smith, Piedmont

CLASS 2A

BACK

Kaleb Jones, Collinsville

Domonique Thomas, Ohatchee

Jalen White, Daleville

LINEMAN

Arian Gregory, Luverne

Caleb Lyles, Fyffe

Eric Shaw, Reeltown

CLASS 1A

BACK

Tucker Kilcrease, Brantley

Kristian Story, Lanett

Tate Warr, Millry

LINEMAN

Michael Allen Cole, Sweet Water

Jah-Marien Latham, Pickens Co.

Mack McCluskey, Mars Hill Bible

AISA

BACK

Cephus Cleveland, Macon-East

Jarvis Dancy, Bessemer Academy

Tyreshon Freeman, Autauga Academy

LINEMAN

Reid Compton, Crenshaw Christian

L.T. Overton, Bessemer Academy

Eli Richey, Southern Academy