• 39°

Cougars rise to No. 4 in latest ASWA poll

Escambia Academy moved up one spot in AISA and T.R. Miller dropped a couple spots in Class 3A in the latest Alabama Sports Writers Association football poll, which was released today.

The Cougars defeated Tuscaloosa Academy 28-13 last week to improve to 4-1 on the season.

The Tigers lost to Class 5A No. 10 UMS-Wright 21-12 last week to fall to 4-2 overall.

EA hosts Northview, while TRM visits Excel this week.

Flomaton, who beat Jay, Fla. 42-0, is still at No. 4 in Class 3A.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association high school football rankings with first-place votes, record and total poll points:

 

CLASS 7A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Thompson (23); 6-0; 276

2. Hoover; 6-0; 205

3. Auburn; 6-0; 185

4. Hewitt-Trussville; 5-1; 158

5. Central-Phenix City; 4-2; 142

6. Fairhope; 3-1; 91

7. Daphne; 4-1; 75

8. Theodore; 4-1; 74

9. Austin; 4-1; 39

10. Prattville; 4-2; 38

Others receiving votes: Enterprise (4-1) 12, James Clemens (4-2) 11, Sparkman (3-2) 5.

 

CLASS 6A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Oxford (23); 5-1; 276

2. Saraland; 5-1; 190

3. Mountain Brook; 4-1; 181

4. Clay-Chalkville; 5-0; 164

5. Pinson Valley; 4-2; 128

6. Lee-Montgomery; 4-1; 102

7. Opelika; 3-2; 86

8. Blount; 4-2; 77

9. McGill-Toolen; 3-1; 58

10. Muscle Shoals; 4-1; 14

Others receiving votes: Northridge (6-0) 11, Cullman (5-1) 8, Pelham (5-1) 7, Briarwood (5-1) 6, Eufaula (4-2) 3.

 

CLASS 5A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Pleasant Grove (10); 4-1; 227

2. St. Paul’s (7); 5-0; 217

3. Ramsay (6); 5-0; 215

4. Central-Clay Co.; 5-1; 155

5. Guntersville; 5-0; 137

6. Alexandria; 5-0; 121

7. Pike Road; 6-0; 89

8. Faith-Mobile; 4-1; 70

9. Demopolis; 6-0; 41

10. UMS-Wright; 3-2; 27

Others receiving votes: Fairview (4-1) 6, Sylacauga (4-1) 3, Greenville (4-1) 1, Leeds (5-1) 1, Russellville (5-1) 1.

 

CLASS 4A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. American Chr. (23); 5-0; 276

2. Madison Aca.; 4-0; 188

3. Mobile Chr.; 4-0; 173

4. Gordo; 5-1; 158

5. Good Hope; 6-0; 137

6. Madison Co.; 5-1; 100

7. Jacksonville; 4-2; 92

8. Handley; 3-0; 64

9. Bibb Co.; 4-2; 37

10. Etowah; 3-2; 19

Others receiving votes: Alabama Chr. (4-1) 15, Williamson (4-2) 14, West Limestone (4-1) 12, Cherokee Co. (5-1) 5, Jackson (4-2) 5, Northside (4-1) 5, Central-Florence (5-1) 3, Oneonta (3-1) 3, Priceville (4-1) 3, Vigor (2-2) 2.

 

CLASS 3A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Piedmont (22); 5-0; 273

2. Fyffe (1); 5-0; 209

3. Walter Wellborn; 5-0; 181

4. Flomaton; 5-0; 159

5. Montgomery Aca.; 6-0; 118

6. Ohatchee; 4-1; 111

7. T.R. Miller; 4-2; 86

8. Thomasville; 5-0; 80

9. Catholic-Montgomery; 4-2; 34

10. Opp; 5-1; 31

Others receiving votes: Trinity (4-1) 16, Bayside Aca. (5-1) 9, Reeltown (3-2) 3, Hillcrest-Evergreen (4-2) 1.

 

CLASS 2A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Randolph Co. (12); 5-0; 240

2. Mars Hill Bible (9); 4-1; 228

3. Red Bay (2); 4-0; 187

4. Leroy; 4-1; 158

5. G.W. Long; 4-0; 129

6. Lanett; 4-2; 114

7. North Sand Mountain; 5-0; 68

8. Spring Garden; 4-1; 55

9. Falkville; 5-0; 45

10. Clarke Co.; 4-1; 39

Others receiving votes: Geneva Co. (5-0) 22, Westbrook Chr. (5-0) 14, Colbert Co. (6-0) 7, Elba (4-2) 3, B.B. Comer (4-1) 2.

 

CLASS 1A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Brantley (23); 5-0; 276

2. Linden; 4-0; 207

3. Maplesville; 5-1; 180

4. Notasulga; 4-0; 148

5. Sweet Water; 2-2; 124

6. Pickens Co.; 4-1; 118

7. Decatur Heritage; 4-2; 93

8. Millry; 5-0; 84

9. Florala; 5-0; 54

10. Valley Head; 5-1; 17

Others receiving votes: Winterboro (5-1) 8, Autaugaville (4-1) 1, Marengo (3-2) 1.

 

AISA

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Glenwood (23); 5-0; 276

2. Chambers Aca.; 6-0; 203

3. Bessemer Aca.; 3-1; 185

4. Escambia Aca.; 4-1; 161

5. Jackson Aca.; 6-0; 127

6. Patrician; 4-1; 107

7. Pike Liberal Arts; 4-1; 105

8. Macon-East; 5-1; 41

9. Abbeville Chr.; 4-1; 31

10. Morgan Aca.; 4-1; 25

Others receiving votes: Edgewood (3-2) 13, Monroe Aca. (3-2) 12, Autauga Aca. (1-3) 9, Sparta (3-2) 8, Pickens Aca. (4-1) 5, Crenshaw Chr. (4-2) 3.