• 61°

EA’s Sims selected as AISA Back of Year finalist

Escambia Academy’s Landon Sims was selected as an AISA Back of the Year finalist by the Alabama Sports Writers Association.

The finalists were released on Dec. 29.

Sims rushed for 1,050 yards on 125 carries and scored 14 touchdowns on the ground, and completed 82 passes on 125 attempts for 1,536 yards and 12 scores in the air at quarterback. The junior added 51 tackles (39 solo, 12 assist) on defense with three sacks, four interceptions and two tackles for a loss.

Sims is a finalist along with Chambers Academy’s Payton Allen and Pike Liberal Arts’ Mayes White.

The AISA Linemen of the Year finalists include Crenshaw Christian’s Reid Compton, Southern Academy’s Eli Richey and Glenwood’s BJ Snellgrove.

The winners will be announced at a later date.

The complete list of finalists by classification is below:

7A BACKS

Armoni Goodwin, Hewitt-Trussville

Conner Harrell, Thompson

Joseph McKay, Central-Phenix City

7A LINEMEN

Jeremiah Alexander, Thompson

Terry Kirksey, Baker

Ian Jackson, Prattville

6A BACKS

Reginald Davis, Lee-Montgomery

Trey Higgins, Oxford

GaQuincy McKinstry, Pinson Valley

6A LINEMEN

Anquin Barnes, Lee-Montgomery

Lee Hunter, Blount

JonDarius Morgan, Huffman

5A BACKS

Javonte Graves-Billips, St. Paul’s

Chris Lewis, Pleasant Grove

Zyquez Perryman, Pleasant Grove

5A LINEMEN

Jay Ford, Central-Clay Co.

Lucas Taylor, St. Paul’s

Jeremiah Williams, Ramsay

4A BACKS

Trent Davis, Etowah

Kamari Lassiter, American Chr.

Tae Meadows, Handley

4A LINEMEN

Dylan Brooks, Handley

Deontae Lawson, Mobile Chr.

Robert Woodyard, Williamson

3A BACKS

Myles Butler, Catholic-Montgomery

Jackson Hayes, Piedmont

Ike Rowell, Fyffe

3A LINEMEN

Caleb Lyles, Fyffe

Jett Smith, Walter Wellborn

Sean Smith, Piedmont

2A BACKS

Kelston Fikes, Leroy

Martavious Glanton, Abbeville

Peyton Higgins, Mars Hill Bible

2A LINEMEN

Rico Dozier, Abbeville

Caden Story, Lanett

Luke Welsh, Spring Garden

1A BACKS

Devontae Causey, Millry

Rashaad Coleman, Florala

Brayden Kyle, Decatur Heritage

1A LINEMEN

Carson Jones, Brantley

Zacchaeus Reese, Florala

Jamarcus Williams, Linden

AISA BACKS

Payton Allen, Chambers Aca.

Landon Sims, Escambia Aca.

Mayes White, Pike Liberal Arts

AISA LINEMEN

Reid Compton, Crenshaw Chr.

Eli Richey, Southern Aca.

BJ Snellgrove, Glenwood