• 75°

Cougars ranked No. 1 in AISA

Escambia Academy is No. 1 in AISA in the Alabama Sports Writers Association high school football rankings, which were released today.

The Cougars, then No. 3, defeated top-ranked Pike Liberal Arts 42-26 in their season opener on Aug. 20. EA visits No. 2 Glenwood this week.

This is the first time EA has been ranked No. 1 in program history.

In Class 3A, Flomaton moved up to No. 7.

The full poll is below:

CLASS 7A

Team (first-place);W-L;Pts

1. Thompson (22); 1-0; 264

2. Hoover; 1-0; 190

3. Auburn; 1-0; 174

4. Hewitt-Trussville; 1-0; 164

5. Central-Phenix City; 1-0; 132

6. Theodore; 1-0; 110

7. Daphne; 0-0; 83

8. James Clemens; 1-0; 63

9. Enterprise; 1-0; 43

10. Oak Mountain; 1-0; 26

Others receiving votes: Austin (0-1) 3, Baker (1-0) 1, Prattville (1-0) 1.

 

CLASS 6A

Team (first-place);W-L;Pts

1. Spanish Fort (18); 1-0; 252

2. Clay-Chalkville (2); 1-0; 198

3. Pinson Valley (2); 0-1; 177

4. Briarwood; 1-0; 164

5. Mountain Brook; 1-0; 124

6. Opelika; 0-1; 84

7. Eufaula; 1-0; 83

8. Hartselle; 1-0; 50

9. Homewood; 1-0; 39

10. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa; 0-1; 29

Others receiving votes: Helena (1-0) 18, McGill-Toolen (0-1) 16, McAdory (1-0) 12, Pelham (1-0) 3, Hueytown (1-0) 2, Oxford (0-1) 2, Athens (1-0) 1.

 

CLASS 5A

Team (first-place);W-L;Pts

1. Pike Road (18); 1-0; 250

2. Pleasant Grove (4); 0-0; 198

3. Central-Clay Co.; 1-0; 162

4. St. Paul’s; 0-1; 137

5. Leeds; 1-0; 128

6. Faith-Mobile; 0-1; 111

7. Andalusia; 1-0; 76

8. Russellville; 1-0; 66

9. Alexandria; 0-0; 51

10. Guntersville; 0-1; 24

Others receiving votes: Tallassee (1-0) 19, Center Point (1-0) 13, UMS-Wright (0-1) 13, Fairview (1-0) 5, Greenville (1-0) 1.

 

CLASS 4A

Team (first-place);W-L;Pts

1. Gordo (16); 1-0; 246

2. Handley (6); 1-0; 209

3. Williamson; 1-0; 164

4. Jacksonville; 1-0; 141

5. Madison Aca.; 0-1; 101

6. West Limestone; 0-0; 93

7. American Chr.; 0-1; 90

8. Vigor; 1-0; 75

9. Mobile Chr.; 0-0; 74

10. Jackson; 1-0; 23

Others receiving votes: Anniston (1-0) 15, Bibb Co. (1-0) 9, Etowah (0-1) 7, Deshler (0-1) 3, Montevallo (1-0) 3, St. James (0-1) 1.

 

CLASS 3A

Team (first-place);W-L;Pts

1. Fyffe (21); 1-0; 261

2. Piedmont (1); 0-0; 197

3. Catholic-Montgomery; 1-0; 170

4. Montgomery Aca.; 1-0; 145

5. Slocomb; 0-0; 111

6. Plainview; 0-0; 100

7. Flomaton; 0-0; 78

8. Hillcrest-Evergreen; 0-1; 64

9. Opp; 1-0; 52

10. Bayside Aca.; 1-0; 24

Others receiving votes: Thomasville (0-0) 21, Ohatchee (0-1) 16, Saks (1-0) 6, Dadeville (0-0) 3, Oakman (0-1) 3, Excel (1-0) 1, Reeltown (0-1) 1, Southside-Selma (0-0) 1.

 

CLASS 2A

Team (first-place);W-L;Pts

1. Lanett (18); 1-0; 252

2. Abbeville; 0-0; 178

3. Mars Hill Bible (4); 0-1; 176

4. Clarke Co.; 0-0; 157

5. North Sand Mountain; 0-0; 134

6. Geneva Co.; 0-0; 103

7. Spring Garden; 0-0; 81

8. Elba; 1-0; 69

9. Westbrook Chr.; 1-0; 54

10. Falkville; 1-0; 47

Others receiving votes: Addison (1-0) 1, Red Bay (0-1) 1, Whitesburg Chr. (0-1) 1.

 

CLASS 1A

Team (first-place);W-L;Pts

1. Brantley (20); 0-0; 255

2. Sweet Water (2); 0-0; 195

3. Pickens Co.; 0-0; 178

4. Linden; 0-0; 154

5. Maplesville; 1-0; 139

6. Millry; 0-0; 100

7. McKenzie; 0-0; 71

8. Cedar Bluff; 0-0; 60

9. Decatur Heritage; 0-1; 55

10. Loachapoka; 1-0; 40

Others receiving votes: Florala (0-0) 4, Berry (0-1) 1, Marion Co. (1-0) 1, Winterboro (1-0) 1.

AISA

Team (first-place);W-L;Pts

1. Escambia Aca. (16); 1-0; 246

2. Glenwood (6); 1-0; 215

3. Autauga Aca.; 1-0; 170

4. Pike Liberal Arts; 0-1; 154

5. Chambers Aca.; 1-0; 137

6. Macon-East; 1-0; 108

7. Patrician; 0-0; 69

8. Bessemer Aca.; 0-1; 59

9. Morgan Aca.; 0-0; 47

10. Tuscaloosa Aca.; 0-1; 31

Others receiving votes: Crenshaw Chr. (0-0) 10, Sparta (0-0) 7, Abbeville Chr. (1-0) 1.