Blue Devils still No. 2 in latest poll

Published 5:00 am Thursday, January 13, 2022

Escambia County (17-3) is No. 2 in Class 4A of the latest Alabama Sports Writers Association boys basketball poll, which was released today.

The Blue Devils defeated W.S. Neal 65-35 on Tuesday, and beat Vigor 62-49.

In AISA, Escambia Academy dropped to No. 10.

The Cougars netted a12-point win over Northview, Fla.; a 12-point win over Oak Park Christian; and a loss to Wilcox Academy.

In the girls rankings, ECHS was nominated, but not ranked.

The full poll is below:

GIRLS

CLASS 7A

  1. Hoover (18-2)
  2. Hewitt-Trussville (18-3)
  3. Davidson (19-1)
  4. Vestavia Hills (20-2)
  5. Bob Jones (17-3)
  6. Sparkman (17-4)
  7. Fairhope (17-5)
  8. Theodore (13-5)
  9. Auburn (13-5)
  10. Foley (14-7)

Others nominated: Albertville (11-5), Central-Phenix City (17-7), Daphne (14-8), Enterprise (15-5).

 

CLASS 6A

  1. Hazel Green (21-0)
  2. Park Crossing (18-3)
  3. Mortimer Jordan (15-3)
  4. Hartselle (14-6)
  5. Chelsea (15-5)
  6. Hueytown (13-6)
  7. Pelham (14-4)
  8. Gulf Shores (15-7)
  9. Mountain Brook (17-4)
  10. Oxford (14-3)

Others nominated: Baldwin Co. (15-6), Clay-Chalkville (10-3), Cullman (16-6), Eufaula (12-7), Jasper (14-5), McGill-Toolen (12-7), Minor (15-4), Muscle Shoals (12-6), Northridge (16-5), Pell City (16-6), Springville (15-7).

 

CLASS 5A

  1. Lee-Huntsville (15-4)
  2. Central-Tuscaloosa (13-2)
  3. UMS-Wright (17-5)
  4. Pleasant Grove (19-5)
  5. Fairfield (14-5)
  6. Guntersville (17-5)
  7. Sardis (18-5)
  8. Brewbaker Tech (10-8)
  9. Pike Road (13-6)
  10. Charles Henderson (7-5)

Others nominated: East Limestone (11-7), Fairview (14-7), Hayden (12-6), Lawrence Co. (7-6), West Point (12-5).

 

CLASS 4A

  1. Deshler (19-1)
  2. Good Hope (18-3)
  3. Jackson (17-2)
  4. Priceville (14-3)
  5. New Hope (14-4)
  6. Williamson (13-2)
  7. Rogers (15-7)
  8. St. James (11-5)
  9. Hamilton (11-5)
  10. Fultondale (13-7)

Others nominated: Cherokee Co. (11-5), Cleburne Co. (17-4), Escambia Co. (16-2), Geneva (13-4), Handley (12-4), West Limestone (13-8).

 

CLASS 3A

  1. Prattville Christian (23-0)
  2. Lauderdale Co. (16-2)
  3. Susan Moore (18-2)
  4. Trinity (17-3)
  5. Plainview (17-6)
  6. T.R. Miller (10-4)
  7. Montgomery Academy (8-7)
  8. Montgomery Catholic (11-4)
  9. Collinsville (11-8)
  10. Hokes Bluff (12-5)

Others nominated: Elkmont (16-7), Greensboro (5-3), Southside-Selma (9-2), Sylvania (11-8).

 

CLASS 2A

  1. Pisgah (17-3)
  2. Spring Garden (18-1)
  3. Midfield (14-5)
  4. Winston Co. (20-0)
  5. Sand Rock (18-2)
  6. G.W. Long (12-3)
  7. Locust Fork (13-3)
  8. Cottonwood (10-5)
  9. Lanett (9-1)
  10. Abbeville (13-2)

Others nominated: Geneva Co. (14-8), Ider (11-8), J.U. Blacksher (11-1), Mars Hill Bible (10-7), St. Luke’s (5-7), Tanner (14-3), Washington Co. (7-1).

 

CLASS 1A

  1. Skyline (14-5)
  2. Marion Co. (13-2)
  3. Talladega Co. Central (17-3)
  4. Loachapoka (11-7)
  5. Florala (14-5)
  6. R.A. Hubbard (11-1)
  7. Georgiana (8-5)
  8. J.F. Shields (6-3)
  9. Red Level (10-4)
  10. Ragland (14-2)

Others nominated: A.L. Johnson (11-1), Decatur Heritage (10-6), Linden (9-4), McIntosh (12-6), Pleasant Home (8-4).

 

AISA

  1. Lee-Scott (16-2)
  2. Glenwood (14-4)
  3. Fort Dale Academy (8-4)
  4. Edgewood Academy (15-5)
  5. Sparta Academy (16-3)
  6. Clarke Prep (11-4)
  7. Tuscaloosa Academy (10-2)
  8. Lowndes Academy (8-4)
  9. Chambers Academy (10-4)
  10. Morgan Academy (8-7)

Others nominated: Abbeville Christian (6-8), Lakeside (8-5), Pike Liberal Arts (6-8).

 

BOYS

CLASS 7A

  1. Baker (21-3)
  2. Sparkman (19-4)
  3. Oak Mountain (18-3)
  4. Vestavia Hills (18-2)
  5. Enterprise (15-4)
  6. Spain Park (19-4)
  7. Hoover (17-5)
  8. Grissom (17-5)
  9. Prattville (11-4)
  10. Jeff Davis (17-6)

Others nominated: Auburn (15-5), Austin (13-6), Florence (15-3), Huntsville (15-9), James Clemens (11-8).

 

CLASS 6A

  1. McGill-Toolen (20-3)
  2. Mountain Brook (19-2)
  3. Huffman (15-5)
  4. Pinson Valley (15-6)
  5. Spanish Fort (14-6)
  6. Park Crossing (17-3)
  7. Hueytown (14-7)
  8. Blount (16-3)
  9. Eufaula (17-3)
  10. Cullman (16-2)

Others nominated: Briarwood (11-8), Gardendale (10-5), Hartselle (12-10), Homewood (12-9), Lee-Montgomery (9-8), McAdory (11-7), Muscle Shoals (14-7), Northridge (15-6), Pelham (17-5), Scottsboro (18-4), Springville (19-2), Wetumpka (11-5).

 

CLASS 5A

  1. Lee-Huntsville (14-6)
  2. Wenonah (15-6)
  3. Ramsay (12-8)
  4. John Carroll (13-5)
  5. Charles Henderson (13-4)
  6. Carroll-Ozark (16-4)
  7. Alexandria (6-1)
  8. Douglas (16-3)
  9. Sylacauga (14-6)
  10. Leeds (13-7)

Others nominated: Elmore Co. (10-4), Faith-Mobile (12-9), Pike Road (12-5).

 

CLASS 4A

  1. Sumter Central (13-1)
  2. Escambia Co. (17-3)
  3. Westminster-Huntsville (14-5)
  4. Jacksonville (12-4)
  5. Williamson (18-5)
  6. Hanceville (14-3)
  7. Brooks (14-3)
  8. Haleyville (13-5)
  9. Priceville (15-4)
  10. St. James (7-2)

Others nominated: Cherokee Co. (8-9), Dale Co. (13-6), Fultondale (11-5), West Morgan (12-7).

 

CLASS 3A

  1. Plainview (18-5)
  2. Cottage Hill (20-4)
  3. Hillcrest-Evergreen (12-5)
  4. Winfield (14-3)
  5. Lauderdale Co. (16-3)
  6. Hokes Bluff (12-7)
  7. Opp (13-4)
  8. Danville (15-5)
  9. Southside-Selma (13-6)
  10. Wicksburg (12-7)

Others nominated: Catholic-Montgomery (6-7), Childersburg (12-6), Clements (14-7), Excel (11-4), Geraldine (11-5), Houston Academy (11-7).

 

CLASS 2A

  1. Midfield (16-6)
  2. Geneva Co. (15-6)
  3. Highland Home (16-2)
  4. Section (16-7)
  5. Spring Garden (10-4)
  6. North Sand Mountain (10-6)
  7. Abbeville (9-4)
  8. St. Luke’s (11-5)
  9. Red Bay (11-8)
  10. Cleveland (11-3)

Others nominated: Falkville (14-8), Sand Rock (11-9), Westbrook Christian (12-8), Zion Chapel (12-6).

 

CLASS 1A

  1. Autaugaville (16-2)
  2. Belgreen (16-3)
  3. Covenant Christian (15-4)
  4. Skyline (13-5)
  5. Faith-Anniston (15-5)
  6. Brantley (13-2)
  7. Decatur Heritage (10-5)
  8. Georgiana (11-6)
  9. J.F. Shields (6-6)
  10. McIntosh (13-1)

Others nominated: Athens Bible (9-5), Holy Spirit (9-6), Red Level (15-5).

 

AISA

  1. Pike Liberal Arts (14-1)
  2. Autauga Academy (10-0)
  3. Heritage Christian (16-3)
  4. Lowndes Academy (11-1)
  5. Glenwood (13-5)
  6. Lee-Scott (13-5)
  7. Macon-East (12-4)
  8. Tuscaloosa Academy (6-3)
  9. Sparta (10-7)
  10. Escambia Academy (7-4)

Others nominated: Morgan Academy (6-9).