Williams selected to Class 4A All-State first team by ASWA

Published 5:00 am Sunday, March 20, 2022

Escambia County’s Sheldon Williams is a Class 4A All-State first team selection.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association released its basketball All-State teams this morning.

Williams averaged a double double (22.3 points, 12.2 rebounds) this season. The senior forward helped lead the Blue Devils to a state championship appearance, their first in program history.
Additionally, ECHS’s Connor McPherson was selected as an honorable mention on the 4A team.

Sign up for our daily email newsletter

Get the latest news sent to your inbox

The full team is below:

 

CLASS 7A GIRLS

First-team All-State

Syriah Daniels, Auburn, So., G, 6-1

Aniya Hubbard, Hoover, Sr., G, 5-9

Reniya Kelly, Hoover, Jr., G, 5-7

Kelsey Thompson, Davidson, Sr., F, 5-11

Emma Smith, Vestavia Hills, Sr., G, 5-8

Second-team All-State

Emariah Grant, Bob Jones, Sr., G, 5-3

Jordan Hunter, Hewitt-Trussville, So., G, 5-9

Kennedy Langham, Sparkman, Jr., G-F, 5-9

DeJaria Lewis, Prattville, Sr., C, 6-0

Amiyah Rollins, Dothan, Sr., G, 5-10

Third-team All-State

Camille Chase, Spain Park, Sr., G, 5-7

Jestiny Dixon, Foley, Jr., G, 5-7

Sarah Gordon, Vestavia Hills, Fr., G-F, 5-11

Jae Smith, Huntsville, 8th, G, 5-9

Reagan White, Fairhope, Sr., G, 5-9

Honorable mention

Carleigh Andrews, Auburn, Sr., G, 5-9

Jazmyn Bigham, Theodore, Fr., C, 6-1

Alecia Reasor, Thompson, Sr., G, 5-7

Tiana Smith, Daphne, Sr., F, 5-11

Coach of the year

John David Smelser, Vestavia Hills

 

CLASS 7A BOYS

First-team All-State

Jordan Frazier, James Clemens, Sr., G, 6-5

Win Miller, Vestavia Hills, Jr., G, 6-4

Labaron Philon, Baker, So., G, 6-4

Elijah Terry, Enterprise, Sr., G-F, 6-6

Colin Turner, Spain Park, Sr., F-C, 6-9

Second-team All-State

Ja’Mari Arnold, Huntsville, Jr., G, 5-10

Jayden Buckley, Auburn, Sr., G, 6-1

Brady Dunn, Oak Mountain, Sr., G-F, 6-3

Efrem Johnson, Grissom, Sr., G, 6-5

Dadrevius Weathers, Smiths Station, Sr., F-C, 6-7

Third-team All-State

RJ Johnson, Grissom, Jr., G, 6-3

Calen Lightford, Sparkman, Sr., G, 5-11

Massiah Morris, Huntsville, Sr., G, 5-10

Ketwan Reeves, Jeff Davis, Jr., G, 5-8

Jayven Williams, Baker, Sr., G, 6-0

Honorable mention

Thomas Dowd, Dothan, Jr., F, 6-7

Jordyn Durley, Florence, Jr., G, 6-2

Salim London, Hoover, Fr., G, 6-3

Jalen Orr, Austin, Sr., G, 5-11

Coach of the year

Frankie Sullivan, James Clemens

 

CLASS 6A GIRLS

First-team All-State

Alexis Andrews, Park Crossing, Sr., G, 5-8

Bellah Machen, Mortimer Jordan, Sr., G, 5-8

Masyn Marchbanks, Hartselle, Sr., G, 5-8

Samiya Steele, Hazel Green, Sr., G, 5-8

XaiOnna Whitfield, Oxford, So., G, 5-8

Second-team All-State

Leah Brooks, Hazel Green, So., F, 6-2

Lindsey Cox, McGill-Toolen, Jr., G, 5-3

Laci Gogan, Pelham, Jr., G, 5-8

Jace Haynes, Stanhope Elmore, Sr., C, 6-3

KaLeah Taylor, Oxford, Sr., G, 5-4

Third-team All-State

Madison Dowling, Gulf Shores, Sr., F-C, 5-11

Zahria Hoskey, Eufaula, Sr., G, 5-7

Sydney Schwallie, Chelsea, Sr., G, 5-5

Kelsie Thomas, Park Crossing, Sr., F, 5-9

Jaden Winfrey, Cullman, Sr., G, 5-6

Honorable mention

Brylan Gray, Fort Payne, So., F, 5-9

Alyah Postma, Lee-Montgomery, Sr., G, 5-7

Haley Sanders, Opelika, Sr., G, 5-9

Fantasia Wilson, Northridge, Jr., G, 5-7

Coach of the year

Melissa Bennett, Oxford

 

CLASS 6A BOYS

First-team All-State

Christopher Blount, Huffman, Sr., G, 6-1

Barry Dunning Jr., McGill-Toolen, Sr., F, 6-6

Tucker Gambrill, Cullman, Sr., G, 6-0

Rylan Houck, Oxford, Sr., F, 6-5

Corey Stephenson, Hueytown, Sr., G, 6-5

Second-team All-State

Ty Davis, Mountain Brook, So., G, 6-4

Kolby Horace, Spanish Fort, Sr., G, 6-3

Michael Jones, Pelham, Sr., G, 6-1

Caleb Paige, Eufaula, Sr., G, 6-4

Dee Smith, Park Crossing, Sr., G, 6-0

Third-team All-State

Terry Coner Jr., Pinson Valley, Jr., G, 5-11

Dresean Knight, Minor, Sr., C, 6-10

Colby McAllister, Spanish Fort, Sr., G, 6-4

Josh Paige, Eufaula, Sr., G, 6-4

Tyson Sexton, Scottsboro, Jr., G, 6-5

Honorable mention

Tucker Cagle, Cullman, Jr., F, 6-3

Jaden Jude, Athens, Sr., F, 6-5

Kendal Parker, Carver-Montgomery, Sr., G, 6-4

Malik Turner, Fort Payne, Sr., G, 6-2

Coach of the year

Stu Stuedeman, Cullman

 

CLASS 5A GIRLS

First-team All-State

Limaya Batimba, Lee-Huntsville, So., F, 5-8

Shaniah Nunn, Fairfield, Sr., F, 6-0

Dorsey Parker, UMS-Wright, Sr., C, 6-2

Je’Nyiah Silas, Lee-Huntsville, Sr., G-F, 5-9

Olivia Vandergriff, Guntersville, Jr., G, 5-8

Second-team All-State

Aaliyah Golston, Central-Tuscaloosa, So., G, 6-0

Makala Hobdy, Charles Henderson, Jr., G, 5-5

Ashley Phillips, Alexandria, Sr., G, 5-7

Ramie Reid, Hayden, Jr., F, 6-0

Tanita Swift, Center Point, Sr., G, 5-7

Third-team All-State

Jazzlyn Johnson, Pike Road, So., F, 5-11

Jayda Lacks, Sardis, Jr., C, 5-11

Tamya Smith, Pleasant Grove, So., G, 6-0

Ella Vallas, St. Paul’s, Jr., C, 6-2

Trinity Webb, Talladega, So., G-F, 5-8

Honorable mention

Jayden Blackmon, Headland, Sr., G-F, 6-0

Tazi Harris, Guntersville, So., F, 6-0

Erin Martin, Brewbaker Tech, So., G, 5-10

Alexias Walker, Selma, Sr., G, 5-5

Coach of the year

Kenny Hill, Guntersville

 

CLASS 5A BOYS

First-team All-State

Bryson Dawkins, Carroll-Ozark, Sr., G-F, 6-4

Kerrington Kiel, Ramsay, Jr., F, 6-5

Jacari Lane, Lee-Huntsville, Sr., G, 5-10

Martavious Russell, Sipsey Valley, Sr., G, 6-4

Bridges Simmons, UMS-Wright, Jr., G, 6-2

Second-team All-State

Brandon Fussell, Guntersville, Jr., G, 6-0

Dasean Sellers, Wenonah, Jr., G, 6-5

Akeives Shorts, Charles Henderson, Sr., G, 5-10

Dexter Smith Jr., Lee-Huntsville, Sr., G, 6-0

D’Anthony Walton, Alexandria, Sr., G, 6-5

Third-team All-State

Isaiah Curry, Jemison-Huntsville, Sr., G, 6-2

Jalyn Daniels, Tallassee, Sr., G, 5-10

Raygan Edmondson, Douglas, Sr., F, 6-2

LJ Holifield, Faith-Mobile, Jr., G, 5-9

Kalib Thomas, John Carroll, Jr., G, 6-1

Honorable mention

Jayden Cooper, Pike Road, Jr., G, 6-1

Harrison Hilyer, Jemison, Sr., G, 5-8

Jalen Jones, Ramsay, Jr., G, 5-11

Michri Taylor, Sylacauga, Sr., G, 6-5

Coach of the year

Greg Brown, Lee-Huntsville

 

CLASS 4A GIRLS

First-team All-State

Naomi Jones, Jackson, Jr., C, 6-3

Ivey Maddox, Good Hope, So., F, 5-10

Chloe Siegel, Deshler, Jr., G, 5-7

Emma Kate Tittle, Deshler, Sr., G, 5-8

Chardai Watkins, Sumter Central, Sr., G, 5-8

Second-team All-State

Ava Card, St. James, So., F, 6-0

Madie Krieger, Rogers, Sr., G, 5-6

Janiya Labyzon, Vigor, Sr., G-F, 5-9

Brooklyn McDaniel, Cleburne Co., Sr., F, 6-0

Kaylee Yarbrough, New Hope, Fr., G, 5-7

Third-team All-State

Mia Hollingsworth, Hamilton, So., G, 5-9

Mary Hayes Johnson, Cherokee Co., So., G, 5-5

Baylor Phillips, Oneonta, Jr., G, 5-9

Teanna Watts, Handley, Sr., G, 5-6

Carlie Bell Winter, West Limestone, Jr., G, 5-8

Honorable mention

Zoey Benson, Priceville, Jr., C, 6-0

Chartavia Conwell, Bibb Co., So., F, 6-0

Kiara Howard, Vigor, Jr., G, 5-3

Bailey Tetro, Good Hope, So., G, 5-2

Coach of the year

Katie Barton, St. James

 

CLASS 4A BOYS

First-team All-State

John Broom, Jacksonville, Jr., G-F, 6-5

Antonio Kite, Anniston, Sr., G, 6-2

Cade Phillips, Jacksonville, Jr., G-F, 6-9

Chase McCarty, Westminster-Huntsville, So., G, 6-5

Sheldon Williams, Escambia Co., Sr., F, 6-8

Second-team All-State

Justin Brown, Williamson, Sr., G, 5-9

Jason Griffin, Sumter Central, Sr., F, 6-4

Drake James, Haleyville, Jr., G, 6-3

Bradley Thomas, St. James, Sr., G, 6-1

Knute Wood, Brooks, Sr., G-F, 6-4

Third-team All-State

Jack Amos, Cherokee Co., Jr., G, 5-7

Rondai Banks, Handley, Sr., C, 6-4

Tanner Malin, Good Hope, Sr., G, 6-0

Carson Muse, West Morgan, Jr., F,

Colin Patterson, West Limestone, Jr., F, 6-5

Honorable mention

Brayden Harris, Hanceville, Jr., G, 5-5

KeUnta Jordan, Holt, Sr., G, 6-3

Connor McPherson, Escambia Co., So., G, 6-3

Walker O’Steen, White Plains, Sr., G, 6-3

Coach of the year

Shane Morrow, Jacksonville

 

CLASS 3A GIRLS

First-team All-State

Ella Jane Connell, Prattville Christian, Sr., G, 5-9

Jorda Crook, Ohatchee, Jr., F-G, 5-11

Hannah Jones, Prattville Christian, Jr., C, 6-2

Cali Smallwood, Susan Moore, Jr., G, 5-8

Emma Kate Smith, Trinity, Jr., G, 5-8

Second-team All-State

Lauren Jimmerson, Plainview, Fr., G, 5-11

Chloe Johnson, Montgomery Academy, Sr., G, 5-7

Gracey Johnson, Geraldine, Sr., G, 5-6

Ruthie Smith, Lauderdale Co., Jr., C, 6-0

CoCo Thomas, Prattville Christian, Jr., F, 5-11

Third-team All-State

Lacey Floyd, Susan Moore, Jr., F, 5-11

Jayden Mitchell, T.R. Miller, Jr., G, 5-9

Missy Odom, Oakman, 8th, F, 6-2

Maddie Smith, Trinity, Fr., G, 5-8

Tyla Tatum, Collinsville, Jr., G, 5-9

Honorable mention

Shila Marks, Lauderdale Co., Fr., G, 5-6

LeLe Ridley, Piedmont, Jr., F, 5-10

Vanessa Stoudemire, Opp, Jr., G, 5-7

Luci Wilkinson, Bayside Academy, Sr., G, 5-7

Coach of the year

Natasha Smallwood, Susan Moore

 

CLASS 3A BOYS

First-team All-State

Ja’borri McGhee, Winfield, Sr., G, 6-2

Cole Millican, Plainview, Sr., G, 6-2

Alex Odam, Piedmont, Jr., G, 6-3

Jamarion Ryans, Hale Co., Sr., G, 5-11

Trent Thomas, Cottage Hill, Jr., F, 6-6

Second-team All-State

Jamal Cooper, Montgomery Academy, Sr., G, 5-11

Logan Feltman, Winfield, Sr., C, 6-10

Kadyn Mitchell, Houston Academy, Fr., G, 5-11

Luke Smith, Plainview, Jr., F, 6-5

Chris Thomas, Southside-Selma, Sr., G, 5-10

Third-team All-State

Kam Battles, Mobile Christian, Sr., G, 6-2

Eric Fuqua Jr., Lauderdale Co., Sr., G, 5-10

Haaziq Loftin Jr., Chickasaw, Jr., G, 5-10

Dylan Patrick, Clements, Sr., G, 6-2

Tyler Thomas, Cottage Hill, Jr., F, 6-6

Honorable mention

Tristan Brown, Weaver, Jr., G, 6-1

Jaxon Colvin, Geraldine, So., F, 6-3

Jordan Presley, Hokes Bluff, Jr., G, 6-4

Tae Spears, Southside-Selma, Sr., G, 6-0

Coach of the year

Robi Coker, Plainview

 

CLASS 2A GIRLS

First-team All-State

Ace Austin, Spring Garden, Fr., G, 5-6

Iamunique Bowie, St. Luke’s, Sr., G, 5-8

Tymiah Burroughs, Washington Co., So., G, 5-8

Molly Heard, Pisgah, Sr., F, 6-0

Kallie Tinker, Pisgah, Jr., G, 5-3

Second-team All-State

Chauncey Dixon, Leroy, Fr., G, 6-2

Shauna Fletcher, Tanner, Jr., F, 5-10

Lanie Henderson, Sand Rock, Sr., G, 5-10

Markia Smith, Midfield, Sr., G, 5-10

Neely Welsh, Spring Garden, Sr., F, 5-11

Third-team All-State

Jayla Evans, Sulligent, Sr., G, 5-6

Breanna Glaze, Lanett, Sr., G, 5-9

Shoquandra Holcombe, Washington Co., So., F-C, 6-0

Khashya Richardson, Luverne, Jr., G, 5-5

Audrey Stults, Lexington, Jr., G, 5-5

Honorable mention

Caley Garrett, Sand Rock, Sr., G, 5-3

Ja’Mya Glover, Abbeville, So., F, 6-0

Keyera Jeanes, Tanner, Sr., G, 5-4

Makayla Lindsey, Winston Co., Sr., F, 5-11

Coach of the year

Mike Collins, Sulligent

 

CLASS 2A BOYS

First-team All-State

Keldric Faulk, Highland Home, Jr., F, 6-6

Emmanuel Henderson, Geneva Co., Sr., G, 6-2

Anthony Johnson, Midfield, Sr., G, 6-3

Logan Patterson, Section, Sr., G, 6-3

Logan Washburn, Cleveland, Sr., G, 5-10

Second-team All-State

Jamarkus Alexander, Midfield, Sr., G, 6-3

Markavious Atkinson, Lanett, Sr., G-F, 6-2

Derek Bearden, North Sand Mountain, Sr., G, 6-3

Hugh Hargett, Mars Hill Bible, Jr., G, 5-10

Jacob StClair, Sand Rock, Jr., G, 6-2

Third-team All-State

Cooper Austin, Spring Garden, Sr., G, 5-11

Raymon Bryant, Cottonwood, Sr., G, 6-3

Jacob Cooper, Section, Sr., G, 6-3

Brody Peppers, Cold Springs, Sr., F, 6-4

Bryant Story, Lanett, Sr., G, 6-0

Honorable mention

Kaden Justice, Sand Rock, Jr., G, 6-6

Damian Phillips, Leroy, So., G, 5-10

Joey Robertson, Orange Beach, Jr., F, 6-6

Skylar Townsend, Tanner, So., G, 6-2

Coach of the year

Derek Wynn, Section

 

CLASS 1A GIRLS

First-team All-State

Erin Culp, Marion Co., Sr., C, 5-10

Amonei Cunningham, McIntosh, Sr., G, 5-8

Faith Johnson, Talladega Co. Central, Sr., G, 5-8

Gracie Rowell, Skyline, So., G, 5-6

Timya Thurman, Linden, Jr., C-F, 6-4

Second-team All-State

Sharae Coleman, Florala, Sr., G, 5-7

Ashlee Gann, Covenant Christian, Jr., G, 5-8

Serinity Metcalfe, Marion Co., Fr., G, 5-7

Taylah Murph, Loachapoka, Jr., G, 5-5

Blakely Stucky, Skyline, So., G, 5-6

Third-team All-State

La’Niyah Anderson, A.L. Johnson, Jr., G, 4-9

BG Braswell, Sumiton Christian, Sr., G, 5-6

Katelyn Cooper, R.A. Hubbard, So., F, 5-7

Angel Haynes, Georgiana, Sr., G, 5-6

Kendall Lacoste, University Charter, Jr., G-F, 5-7

Honorable mention

Savannah Crimm, South Lamar, Jr., F, 5-11

Kara Grace, Jacksonville Christian, Jr., F, 5-8

Kaina King, Skyline, So., G, 5-0

Sara Scott, Vina, Sr., C, 5-10

Coach of the year

Scott Veal, Marion Co.

 

CLASS 1A BOYS

First-team All-State

Haston Alexander, Covenant Christian, Sr., C, 6-10

Will Bonner, Belgreen, Sr., G, 5-10

Brayden Kyle, Decatur Heritage, Sr., G, 6-2

Jaden Nixon, Autaugaville, Jr., G, 6-3

Reed Trapp, Covenant Christian, Sr., G, 6-6

Second-team All-State

Ja’saveion Moore, Loachapoka, Jr., G, 6-1

Landon Morrow, Marion Co., Jr., C, 6-5

Jayden Parks, Brantley, Fr., G, 5-8

Ethan Richerzhagen, Faith-Anniston, Sr., F, 6-3

Tommy Tisdale III, Keith, So., G, 6-3

Third-team All-State

Weston Avans, Skyline, Sr., F-C, 6-5

Cookie Cobb, R.A. Hubbard, Sr., G, 6-2

Rayshon Coleman, Florala, Fr., G, 5-10

Brittney Reed Jr., McIntosh, So., F, 6-6

Josh Sims, Georgiana, Sr., F, 6-4

Honorable mention

Collin Bonner, Belgreen, Sr., G-F, 6-1

Ethan Fair, Jacksonville Christian, Jr., G, 6-0

Bucky Leek, Cedar Bluff, Jr., G, 5-7

Derrick McCall, Central-Hayneville, Sr., G, 6-4

Coach of the year

Bret Waldrep, Covenant Christian

 

 

 

AISA GIRLS

First-team All-State

Lindsey Brown, Edgewood, So., G, 5-7

Alex Brownlee, Tuscaloosa Academy, Jr., G, 5-9

Jasmyn Burts, Glenwood, Sr., G, 5-5

Grace Davis, Clarke Prep, Jr., G-F, 5-11

Avery Royal, Fort Dale Academy, Sr., F, 6-1

Second-team All-State

Takayla Davis, Glenwood, So., C, 5-11

Rachel Harris, Tuscaloosa Academy, Jr., F, 5-10

Zaria Johnson, Evangel Christian, Sr., C, 6-4

Hannah Salter, Sparta, Jr., G, 5-4

Emma Frances Zellner, Lee-Scott, Sr., C, 5-11

Third-team All-State

Cahley Acreman, Fort Dale Academy, Sr., G, 5-6

Haley Briggs, Lowndes Academy, So., F, 5-11

Bailey Brown, Morgan Academy, Jr., G, 5-5

Amiyah Govan, Abbeville Christian, Sr., C-F, 5-9

Anna Grace Griggs, Glenwood, So., F, 5-9

Honorable mention

Caroline Armstrong, Abbeville Christian, Jr., G, 5-10

Jasmine Cannady, Patrician, Sr., F, 5-10

Jordan James, Southern Academy, Sr., F, 6-1

Sterling Tucker, Lee-Scott, Sr., G, 5-10

Coach of the year

Regina Parker, Fort Dale Academy

 

AISA BOYS

First-team All-State

Austin Cross, Pike Liberal Arts, Jr., G, 6-3

Robert Rose, Autauga Academy, Sr., G, 6-0

Jaron Keyton, Glenwood, Sr., F, 6-4

Walker McKee, Tuscaloosa Academy, Jr., G, 6-1

Tobias Stoutermire, Heritage Christian, Jr., F, 6-6

Second-team All-State

Tyler Daniels, Macon-East, Sr., F, 6-2

Darryl Lee, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr., G, 5-11

Samad Muhammad, Bessemer Academy, Sr., G, 6-1

Campbell Webb, Southern Academy, So., G, 6-0

Brayden Wilson, Coosa Valley, Jr., G, 6-1

Third-team All-State

Dakota Baxter, Jackson Academy, Sr., F, 6-4

Colby Briggs, Lowndes Academy, Sr., F, 6-5

Mario Davenport, Pike Liberal Arts, Jr., F, 6-4

Caden Hayley, Chambers Academy, Jr., F, 6-2

AJ Perry, Autauga Academy, Sr., G, 6-1

Honorable mention

Pharrell Banks, Autauga Academy, Sr., G, 6-0

Austin Champion, Edgewood, Jr., G, 6-1

J.T. Davis, Bessemer Academy, Sr., G, 6-0

Greyson Sanford, Heritage Christian, Jr., F, 6-3

Coach of the year

Justin Whitsett, Patrician