Blue Devils fall to No. 8 in Class 4A ASWA basketball poll

Published 5:00 am Thursday, January 25, 2024

Escambia County’s boys basketball team fell three spots to No. 8 in the Class 4A Alabama Sports Writers Association poll, which was released today.

The Blue Devils defeated T.R. Miller 63-33 on Tuesday; fell to Jackson 48-44 on Jan. 19; and beat Satsuma 56-24.

ECHS improves to 12-7 overall.

Sign up for our daily email newsletter

Get the latest news sent to your inbox

In the AISA boys poll, Escambia Academy is still No. 5 at a 70-40 victory over Wilcox Academy Tuesday night.

The full poll is below:

GIRLS

CLASS 7A

  1. Bob Jones (22-3)
  2. Sparkman (16-7)
  3. Hoover (19-6)
  4. Vestavia Hills (22-4)
  5. Hewitt-Trussville (21-5)
  6. Davidson (21-6)
  7. Daphne (19-3)
  8. Chelsea (22-4)
  9. Auburn (18-4)
  10. Prattville (16-5)

Others nominated: Enterprise (20-4), Foley (13-7).

 

CLASS 6A

  1. Hazel Green (23-4)
  2. Clay-Chalkville (22-2)
  3. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (19-7)
  4. Park Crossing (23-1)
  5. Mortimer Jordan (20-3)
  6. Huffman (19-6)
  7. Pike Road (19-4)
  8. Hartselle (14-5)
  9. McGill-Toolen (19-7)
  10. Homewood (21-4)

Others nominated: Briarwood (13-9), Fort Payne (17-9), Lee-Huntsville (14-10), Minor (16-9), Oxford (13-11), Parker (15-6), Pelham (15-9).

 

CLASS 5A

  1. Jasper (19-4)
  2. Pleasant Grove (17-7)
  3. Southside-Gadsden (20-5)
  4. Gulf Shores (22-6)
  5. Selma (19-0)
  6. West Point (18-3)
  7. Arab (19-5)
  8. Moody (22-2)
  9. Scottsboro (17-6)
  10. Madison Academy (12-9)

Others nominated: Carroll (15-7), Sardis (17-8), St. Paul’s (16-5), Vigor (12-11).

 

CLASS 4A

  1. Prattville Christian (19-5)
  2. Good Hope (22-2)
  3. Deshler (19-5)
  4. Jackson (24-2)
  5. Priceville (13-10)
  6. Handley (20-6)
  7. Anniston (22-4)
  8. Hale County (18-5)
  9. Geneva (15-6)
  10. UMS-Wright (20-6)

Others nominated: Cherokee County (19-4), Dora (17-4), Hamilton (16-5), Jacksonville (13-12), Orange Beach (14-13), St. Michael (15-4), Talladega (17-7), T.R. Miller (15-4).

 

CLASS 3A

  1. Lauderdale County (21-0)
  2. Plainview (23-4)
  3. Clements (16-7)
  4. St. James (21-4)
  5. Trinity (17-5)
  6. Susan Moore (18-4)
  7. Southside-Selma (13-6)
  8. Monroe County (14-1)
  9. Midfield (12-9)
  10. Glencoe (15-9)

Others nominated: Ashford (12-6), Childersburg (16-6), Northside Methodist (16-6), Providence Christian (16-7), Straughn (16-6).

 

CLASS 2A

  1. Mars Hill Bible (12-5)
  2. Cold Springs (21-3)
  3. Decatur Heritage (20-3)
  4. Locust Fork (16-3)
  5. Lanett (15-4)
  6. Sulligent (13-1)
  7. Ider (16-8)
  8. Sand Rock (18-7)
  9. Abbeville (19-2)
  10. Pisgah (13-8)

Others nominated: Cottonwood (14-4), Horseshoe Bend (16-4), North Sand Mountain (14-7), Ranburne (14-3), Samson (15-5).

 

CLASS 1A

  1. Spring Garden (24-1)
  2. Skyline (14-6)
  3. Belgreen (19-5)
  4. Elba (18-4)
  5. Shoals Christian (16-6)
  6. Winterboro (13-3)
  7. Marion County (11-12)
  8. Cedar Bluff (17-9)
  9. A.L. Johnson (9-3)
  10. Brilliant (17-7)

Others nominated: Autaugaville (8-7), Athens Bible (10-6), Georgiana (11-8), Hackleburg (10-4), Keith (10-8), Kinston (17-7), Waterloo (15-9).

 

AISA

  1. Glenwood (22-5)
  2. Edgewood Academy (24-3)
  3. Hooper Academy (12-7)
  4. Sparta Academy (19-3)
  5. Lee-Scott (14-7)
  6. Southern Academy (13-2)
  7. Lakeside (10-12)
  8. Springwood (13-6)
  9. Fort Dale Academy (NA)
  10. Lowndes Academy (NA)

Others nominated: Abbeville Christian (7-11).

 

 

BOYS

CLASS 7A

  1. Huntsville (24-1)
  2. Austin (20-4)
  3. Central-Phenix City (22-5)
  4. Fairhope (18-4)
  5. Thompson (17-7)
  6. Auburn (21-4)
  7. Hoover (21-3)
  8. Baker (20-7)
  9. Vestavia Hills (18-5)
  10. Mary Montgomery (20-4)

Others nominated: Albertville (21-6), Dothan (16-8), Enterprise (18-4), Hewitt-Trussville (17-8), JAG (19-4), James Clemens (15-7).

 

CLASS 6A

  1. Buckhorn (19-5)
  2. Mountain Brook (19-6)
  3. Northridge (21-2)
  4. McGill-Toolen (19-5)
  5. Clay-Chalkville (19-7)
  6. Paul Bryant (17-4)
  7. Pinson Valley (15-10)
  8. Helena (19-5)
  9. Fort Payne (23-2)
  10. Cullman (16-8)

Others nominated: Athens (13-7), Homewood (19-6), Pelham (21-6).

 

CLASS 5A

  1. Fairfield (21-2)
  2. Valley (13-1)
  3. Madison Academy (21-4)
  4. Sardis (22-2)
  5. Williamson (20-6)
  6. Vigor (20-5)
  7. Eufaula (19-5)
  8. East Limestone (16-4)
  9. Scottsboro (13-7)
  10. Ramsay (15-8)

Others nominated: Alexandria (18-6), Carroll-Ozark (16-6), Charles Henderson (14-10), Guntersville (14-6), Jasper (17-5), Russellville (12-5), Selma (14-4), Springville (17-8), West Point (14-8).

 

CLASS 4A

  1. Jackson (19-2)
  2. White Plains (18-8)
  3. Jacksonville (20-6)
  4. Anniston (14-7)
  5. Hale Co. (12-8)
  6. Andalusia (15-7)
  7. Fultondale (11-7)
  8. Escambia Co. (13-7)
  9. American Christian (18-6)
  10. Brooks (16-4)

Others nominated: Geneva (17-8), Good Hope (15-8), Montevallo (15-6), Wilcox Central (14-6).

 

CLASS 3A

  1. Sumter Central (15-3)
  2. Houston Academy (20-3)
  3. Midfield (16-8)
  4. Plainview (21-5)
  5. Providence Christian (17-5)
  6. Geraldine (16-5)
  7. Carbon Hill (18-5)
  8. Cottage Hill (17-8)
  9. Oakman (11-2)
  10. Danville (15-6)

Others nominated: Glencoe (12-7), Hillcrest-Evergreen (19-4), Montgomery Academy (18-7), Piedmont (12-9).

 

CLASS 2A

  1. LaFayette (16-5)
  2. Red Bay (17-5)
  3. Mars Hill Bible (14-2)
  4. Pisgah (9-6)
  5. Collinsville (16-8)
  6. Zion Chapel (18-6)
  7. Tuscaloosa Academy (13-4)
  8. Tanner (11-6)
  9. B.B. Comer (14-4)
  10. Gaston (17-6)

Others nominated: Ariton (13-6), Chickasaw (16-7), Decatur Heritage (10-9), North Sand Mountain (11-10).

 

CLASS 1A

  1. Covenant Christian (17-8)
  2. Georgiana (19-2)
  3. Marion Co. (18-5)
  4. Spring Garden (19-3)
  5. Skyline (16-4)
  6. McIntosh (20-3)
  7. Woodville (19-5)
  8. Florala (17-6)
  9. Pleasant Home (15-9)
  10. Keith (13-8)

Others nominated: Addison (15-4), Belgreen (13-6), Lynn (12-4), Red Level (10-7).

 

AISA

  1. Bessemer Academy (18-1)
  2. Springwood (18-4)
  3. Glenwood (19-8)
  4. Valiant Cross (19-4)
  5. Escambia Academy (14-2)
  6. Lee-Scott (19-5)
  7. Abbeville Christian (16-7)
  8. Patrician (16-1)
  9. Wilcox Academy (13-2)
  10. Evangel Christian (11-9)

Others nominated: Banks Academy (10-6), Fort Dale Academy (9-6), Lowndes Academy (13-3).