• 66°

Stingrays fall to Amberly, 185-173

By Staff
The Atmore YMCA Stingrays traveled to Gulf Shores on July 3 to team up where they teamed up with the host team to fall in defeat to Amberly, 185-173.
The following are individual results from the meet.
8-under
Synda Harris n third place, 25-yard backstroke; fifth place, 25-yard breaststroke; sixth place, 25-yard freestyle
9-10-year-olds
Austin Lowery n second place, 50-yard breaststroke; fourth place, 50-yard flystroke; fourth place, 50-yard freestyle
Cody Parker n second place, 50-yard backstroke; sixth place, 50-yard breaststroke; ninth place, 50-yard freestyle
Andrea Nall n third place, 50-yard breaststroke; eighth place, 50-yard freestyle
11-12-year-olds
Bo Hester n eighth place, 50-yard freestyle
Ben Hetzel n third place, 50-yard freestyle; third place, 50-yard flystroke; fourth place, 50-yard backstroke
Charlie Chavers n fourth place, 50-yard breaststroke; seventh place, 50-yard freestyle
Eva Currie n fourth place, 50-yard flystroke; fourth place, 50-yard breaststroke; fifth place, 50-yard freestyle
Caitlyn Luttrell n fifth place, 50-yard flystroke; fifth place, 50-yard breaststroke; eighth place, 50-yard freestyle
13-14-year-olds
Shelby Hester n sixth place, 50-yard backstroke; eighth place, 50-yard breaststroke; ninth place, 50-yard freestyle
Amanda Hetzel n fourth place, 50-yard backstroke; sixth place, 50-yard breaststroke; eighth place, 50-yard freestyle
Kerrianne Castleberry n second place, 50-yard backstroke; sixth place, 50-yard freestyle; sixth place, 50-yard flystroke
Kaylie Castleberry n first place, 50-yard flystroke; second place, 50-yard breaststroke; second place 50-yard freestyle
Jake Lowery n third place, 50-yard backstroke; fourth place, 50-yard breaststroke; fourth place, 50-yard freestyle
Brandon Sharpless n first place, 50-yard breaststroke; first place, 50-yard freestyle; second place, 50-yard backstroke
Brian Amerson n second place, 50-yard breaststroke; second place, 50-yard freestyle; fourth place, 50-yard backstroke
Myles Hollingsworth n first place, 50-yard backstroke; third place, 50-yard breaststroke; third place, 50-yard freestyle
15-16-year-olds
Amanda Bourgeois n second place, 50-yard freestyle; second place, 50-yard backstroke; third place, 50-yard breaststroke
Kristen Bourgeois n fourth place, 50-yard backstroke; fourth place, 50-yard freestyle; fourth place, 50-yard breaststroke
Megan Bryan nsecond place, fourth place, 50-yard breaststroke; third place, 50-yard backstroke; fifth place, 50-yard freestyle
Matthew Bevins n second place, 50-yard freestyle
Mark Bevins n second place, 50-yard backstroke; third place, 50-yard freestyle
Jake Hollingsworth n first place, 50-yard backstroke; first place, 50-yard breaststroke; first place, 50-yard freestyle.