• 75°

Tournaments to kick off 2003 basketball slates

By By Paul Keane
Publisher
After a break for the Christmas holidays, area high school basketball teams return to acion in full force the day after New Year's Day with tournaments breaking out throughout the county.
Escambia County High School will host its varsity boys tournament Jan. 2-4 when the United Bank Tournament kicks off. Champions will be crowned the evening of Jan. 4.
While that tournament is going on, Escambia Academy will be hosting a boys and girls basketball tournament of its own. The EA New Years Classic will tip off on Jan. 3, with tournament champions being crowned on the evening of Jan. 4 in both the boys and girls divisions.
Northview High School will travel north on Jan. 2 to open play in the T.R. Miller Tournament. Only the varsity boys will be competing in that tournament, with champions also being crowned on the night of Jan. 4.
The Northview girls will travel to the Rocky Bayou Tournament those same days to kick off the 2003 portion of the high school basketball season.
The following is the remaining schedules for Escambia County High School, Northview High School and Escambia Academy:
Escambia County High School
Jan. 2-4: United Bank Tournament, United Bank, Home, VB, TBA
Jan. 10: Charles Henderson, Away, B, VG, VB, 5:00
Jan. 11: Wilcox Central, Home, B, VG, VB, Home, 5:30
Jan. 14: Greenville, Away, B, VG, VB, 5:00
Jan. 17: Charles Henderson, Home, B, VG, VB, 5:00
Jan. 18: Baldwin County, Home, JVG, B, VG, VB, 3:00
Jan. 24: Monroeville, Away, B, VG, VB, 5:00
Jan. 25: Wilcox Central, Away, B, VG, VB, 5:30
Jan. 28: T.R. Miller, Away, B, VG, VB, 4:30
Jan. 31: Hillcrest, Away, B, VG, VB, 5:00
Feb. 3: W.S. Neal, Home, B, VG, VB, 5:00
Feb. 4: Frisco City, Away, VG, VB, 6:00
Northview High School
Jan. 2-4: T.R. Miller Tournament, Away, VB, TBA
Jan. 2-4: Rocky Bayou Tournament, Away, VG, TBA
Jan. 7: Catholic, Away, 9, JVB, VB, 4:00, 5:30, 7:00
Jan. 7: Paxton, Home, JVG, VG, 6:00, 7:30
Jan. 9: West Florida, Home, 9, 4:00
Jan. 9: Cathlic, Home, JVG, VG, 5:00, 6:00
Jan. 11: Atmore, Away, JVG, 4:30
Jan. 13: Flomaton, Away, JVB, VG, VB, 4:30, 5:30, 6:30
Jan. 16: Baker, Away, JVG, VG, 6:00, 7:30
Jan. 17: Atmore, Away, JVG, 4:00
Jan. 17: Jay/Baker, Home, 9, JVB, VB, 4:00, 5:00, 6:15
Jan. 21: Jay, Away, JVG, JVB, VG, VB, 3:00, 4:00, 5:30, 7:00
Jan. 23: West Florida/Escam-Chart, Home, 9, JVB, VB, 5:00, 6:30
Jan. 24: Navarre, Away, 9, 4:30
Jan. 24: T.R. Miller, Away, JVB, VG, VB, 4:30, 5:30, 7:00
Jan. 25: Woodham, Away, 9, JVB, VB, 5:00, 6:00, 7:30
Jan. 25: Rocky Bayou, Away, VG, 5:00
Jan. 28: Baker, Away, JVB, VB, 5:00, 6:15
Jan. 28: Paxton, Away, JVG, VG, 6:00, 7:30
Jan. 30: Rocky Bayou, Home, VG, 5:00
Jan. 31: W.S. Neal, Away, FVB, VG, VB, 4:30, 5:30, 6:30
Feb. 3: Flomaton, Home, JVB, VG, VB, 4:30, 5:30, 7:00
Feb. 7: West Florida, Away, JVG, VG, 6:00, 7:30
Feb. 11: Esscambia Charter, Away, VB, 6:00
Feb. 13: Pace, Home, 9, JVB, VB, 4:30, 6:00, 7:30
Feb. 13: Girls District: Catholic, VG, TBA
Feb. 18: District, Catholic, VB, 6:00 or 7:30
Escambia Academy
Jan. 3-4: EA New Years Classic, Home, VG, VB, TBA
Jan. 7, Monroe, Away, JG, JB, VG, VB, 4:00
Jan. 10: Calvary, Away, JG, JB, VG, VB, 4:00
Jan. 11: Taylor Road, Away, JG, JB, VG, VB, 1:00
Jan. 14: Evangel Christian, Away, JG, JB, VG, VB, 4:00
Jan. 17: Lowndes, Home, JG, JB, VG, VB, 4:00
Jan. 20: Mobile Christian, Home, JB, VG, VB, 4:00
Jan. 21: Calvery, Home, JG, JB, VG, VB, 4:00
Jan. 24: Evangel Christian, Home, JG, JB, VG, VB, 4:00
Jan. 25: Jr. High State, TBA, JG, JB, TBA
Jan. 28: Lowndes, Away, JG, JB, VG, VB, 4:00
Jan. 31: Jackson, Home, JG, JB, VG, VB, 4:00
Feb. 1: Dixie, Home, VG, VB, 2:00
Feb. 3: Crenshaw, Away, JG, JB, VG, VB, 4:00
Feb. 7-8: Area Tournament, TBA, VG, VB, TBA
Feb. 15: 1st Round of State, Away, VG, VB, TBA
Feb. 20-21: Final Four, Away, VG, VB, TBA