• 75°

Atmore Rotary Club honors Academic All-Stars

By By Adrienne McKenzie
The Atmore Rotary Club honored students who have excelled academically Thursday night at the organization’s 23rd Annual Academic All-Star Program at Atmore First Assembly of God.
The guest speaker for the evening was First Baptist Church of Brewton pastor, the Rev. Jack Fitts, who acknowledged the achievements of the Academic All-Stars.
Fitts spoke highly of the accomplishments of the students from Atmore Christian School, Escambia Academy, Northview High School and Escambia County High School.
The Academic All-Stars were acknowledged individually as they were called to the stage and given a plaque.
Rotary Club Four-Year Academic All-Stars were acknowledged separately for their hard work and dedication focused on their school activities. Four-Year All-Stars included, Tamekia Boggan, Courtney Bruley, Eva Currie, Leigh Ann Everette, Treasure Fay, Emily Gehman, Tiffany Harris, Kristan McCants, Jordan McGill and David Quarker.
Two students were also given special scholarships.
Escambia County High School senior Raven McWilliams received the Randolph B. Luttrell Sr. Rotary Club Memorial Scholarship. ECHS senior Jessica Pipkin, who was not present at the event due to sickness, was awarded the Rotary Club Merit Scholarship. Both students will receive $2,000 because of their efforts during school.
Other Academic All-Stars include:
Atmore Christian School:
Ninth grade: Dallas Brown
Tenth grade: Savannah Brown, Mallorie Dunsford, Austin Heller, Travis Pruitt and Sarah Ziglar
Eleventh grade: Randy Classen, Cassy Green and Stephen Yoder
Twelfth grade: Alex Baggett, Cecil Buckhault, Alex Meacham, Chris Neighbors and Lydia Rolin
Escambia Academy:
Ninth grade: Amber Huskey, Keaton Maher, Kristen Matthews and Bailey Vaughn
Tenth grade: Jon Dean, Robert Johnson, Perry Jones, Wade Matthews and Jake Wasdin
Eleventh grade: Alaina Arnold, Alan Ash, Blake Kirk, Seth Lassiter and Andrea Nall
Twelfth grade: Courtney Bruley and Leigh Ann Everette
Northview High School:
Ninth grade: Mallory Bell, Allyson Bullard, Ashley Digmon, Laneicia Gomez, Jocelyn Gould, Sarah Killam, Megan Ryan, Hayley Simpson, Colton Sims and Allison Vidak
Tenth grade: Jessica Bloodsworth, Kaitlyn Caraway, Clinton Davis, Felicia Settle, Mark Shipps Jr. and Dakota Stuckey
Eleventh grade: Gretchen Boughner, Olivia Bryan, Lanie Eubanks, Melissa Garrett, Briana Halteman, Gabrielle Hicks, Luke Killam, Samantha Merritt, Jessica Mothershed, Chelsea Sims and Garbell Wesley
Twelfth grade: Andrea Byars, Eva Currie, Jeremy Halteman, Emily Hollingsworth, Colton Kawamura, Phillip Mayhair, Kristan McCants, Nicholas Prather, Kirsten Robinson and Adam Wieborg
Escambia County High School:
Ninth grade: Savannah Bell, Jasmine Chafin, Jamicah Coleman, Amanda Ferguson, Kristen Gehman, Corleia McGinnis and Morgan Nichols
Tenth grade: Tyler Boatwright, Devanta Brown, Sheena-Marie Currie, Shar’Nell Flavors, Joslin Frye, Heather Hall, Maggie Hooks, Antormesha Kyles, Thomas Lindsey, Shanekqua Martin, Haden McGill, Kirsten Morris, Michaela Norman, Karshella Purifoy, Ashley Rhoades, Kimberly Rolin, Jasmine Tolbert and Braneshia Williams
Eleventh grade: Lameika Abner, Kimberly Bell, James Brooks, Eric Coley, Diedra Dixon, Porchia Flavors, Ieshea Flowers, Jerome Frye, Chelsea German, Shamekia Jackson, Betty Kemp, Bridget Kemp, Tessa Lancaster, Josulyn Marshall, Brittney Martin, Rakeena McCastle, Ralph Smith III, Dequan Thomas, Cody Sprinkle, Cody Vickrey and James Webster
Twelfth grade: Tamekia Boggan, Treasure Fay, Emily Gehman, Tiffany Harris, Jasmine Howard, Scott Jensen, Julia Lymon, Melissa Martin, Jordan McGill, Raven McWilliams, Casey Newman, Jessica Pipkin and David Quarker